//comScore:

All-state boys basketball

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Epperson, softball, Tampa Catholic
Jen Kistemaker, track, Osceola
Emily Merino, softball, Tarpon Springs
Madisyn Palmer, softball, River Ridge
Jasha Patrick, track, Hernando
Julia Schifino, softball, Academy of the Holy Names
Jordan Butler, baseball, Alonso
Anthony Crandon, track, Northeast
Felix Dieguez, baseball, Leto
Franklin German, baseball, Bishop McLaughlin
Tyler Hawks, baseball, River Ridge
George Koulianos, baseball, Indian Rocks Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. June 14, 2010 | Times Staff

The 2009-10 all-state boys basketball team as selected by Florida sports writers. Local players in bold:

CLASS 6A
First team
Charles Hankerson, Coral Reef (Miami), 6-5, Sr.
Shane Larkin, Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 6-0, Jr.
Khyle Marshall, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines), 6-6, Sr.
Austin Rivers, Winter Park, 6-3½, Jr.
Angel Rodriguez, Dr. Krop (Miami), 5-11, Jr.
Second team
Travis Elliott, Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes), 6-8, Sr.
Michael Frazier, Plant, 6-3, So.
Tim Hardaway Jr., Miami Palmetto, 6-5, Sr.
Kendrick Perry, Edgewater (Orlando), 6-2, Sr.
Kasey Wilson, North Port, 6-7, Jr.
Third team
Adam Jones, Winter Park, 6-8, Sr.
Shawn Jones, Hialeah Miami Lakes, 6-8, Sr.
Xavier Martin, Miramar, 5-11, Sr.
Emmanuel Tiluscar, Atlantic (Delray Beach), 6-3, Sr.
Corey Walden, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 6-2, Sr.
Fourth team
Devonte Birdsong, Royal Palm Beach, 6-3, Sr.
Robert Brown, East Ridge (Clermont), 6-4, Jr.
Luis Jacobo, Winter Springs, 6-5, Sr.
Robert Lovaglio, Winter Park, 6-5, Sr.
Kevin Paxson, Jupiter, 5-11, Sr.

CLASS 5A
First team
Jacoby Brissett, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 6-5, Jr.
Jordan Davis, Sickles, 5-10, Sr.
Keith Matthews, Sebastian River, 6-5, Sr.
Jeremiah Samarrippas, Bartow, 5-10, Sr.
Okaro White, Clearwater, 6-9, Sr.
Second team
Fredrick Conner, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach), 6-1, Sr.
Chris Griffin, Leon (Tallahassee), 6-6, Sr.
T.J. Hall, Gainesville, 6-6, Sr.
Jelani Hewitt, Northeast (Oakland Park), 6-4, Sr.
Brenton Williams, Osceola (Kissimmmee), 5-11, Sr.
Third team
Brandon Allen, Milton, 6-6, Sr.
Nick Goshay, Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 6-4, Sr.
Jonathan Randolph, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach), 6-3, Sr.
Rashawn Rembert, Sickles, 6-3, Jr.
Dominique Williams, Haines City, 6-4, Jr.
Fourth team
Anthony Anderson, West Boca Raton, 6-5, Jr.
Weedlens Beauvil, Bartow, 5-11, Sr.
Daniel Sapp, Northeast (Oakland Park), 6-3, Jr.
Samal Shepherd, Newsome, 6-4, Sr.
Kody Williams, Niceville, 6-3, Sr.

CLASS 4A
First team
Marvin Baynham, Miami Norland, 6-7, Sr.
Evin Graham, Fort Myers, 6-3, Jr.
Cady Lalanne, Oak Ridge (Orlando), 6-9, Sr.
Sam Mills, Cardinal Gibbions (Fort Lauderdale), 6-3, Sr.
Keith McDougald, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 6-2, Sr.
Second team
Tyler Bergantino, Nature Coast (Brooksville), 6-9, Jr.
Logan Buckner, Nease (Ponte Vedra), 6-7, Sr.
Terran McClendon, Fort Myers, 6-1, Sr.
Alton Roberts, Miami Norland, 6-2, Jr.
Chris Thomas, Godby (Tallahassee), 5-10, Sr.
Third team
Stefon Barfield, Rutherford (Panama City), 6-5, Sr.
LaDarius Barnes, Lakewood, 6-0, Sr.
 David Ramirez, Gulf, 6-1, Sr.
Andre Smith, Blake, 5-9, Jr.

Eric Williams, Wiregrass Ranch, 6-9, Sr.
Fourth team
Deion Clark, Barron Collier (Naples), 6-3, So.
Matt Clark, St. Augustine, 6-0, Jr.
Sharif Hudson, Pensacola Washington, 6-2, Sr.
John Wade, Rutherford (Panama City), 6-4, So.
James Williams, Palatka, 6-5, Sr.

CLASS 3A
First team
Chris Bryant, Rickards (Tallahassee), 6-7, Jr.
Brandon Knight, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-4, Sr.
Avery Moore, Rickards (Tallahassee), 5-9, Sr.
Darius Perkins, Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 6-2, Jr.
Jason Pimental, Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 6-8, Jr.
Second team
Jakari Bush, Rickards (Tallahassee), 5-7, Jr.
Isaac Floyd, Williston, 6-1, Sr.
Lendward Griffin, Ribault (Jacksonville), 6-4, Sr.
Tevin Westbrook, Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 6-7, Jr.
Ralph Williams, Rockledge, 5-10, Sr.
Third team
Juan Ferrales, American Heritage (Plantation), 6-3, Sr.  
Daniel Herrera, Doral Academy (Miami), 6-5, Jr.
Nate Hicks, Arnold (Panama City), 6-10, Sr.
Deonte Welch, Williston, 6-1, Sr. {11.8, 4.6, 3.9
Angelo Warner, Jones (Orlando), 6-2, Jr.
Fourth team
Van’derkel Clayton, Avon Park, 6-0, Sr.
Darius Hall, Atlantic (Port Orange), 6-3, Sr.
Marcus Maye, Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 6-2, So.
Jerrell Oxendine, Crescent City, 5-9, Jr.
Kruize Pinkins, Marianna, 6-6, Jr.

CLASS 2A
First team
Stacey Poole, Providence Christian (Jacksonville), 6-5, Sr.
Fab Melo, Sagemont (Weston), 7-0, Sr.
Mitch Woods, Community School (Naples), 6-4, Sr.
Patric Young, Providence Christian (Jacksonville), 6-9, Sr.
Will Yuguette, Florida Air Academy (Melbourne), 6-7, Sr.
Second team
Jay Bowie, Tampa Prep, 6-5, Jr.
Mike Goetsch, Pensacola Christian Academy, 6-4, Sr.
Kumaine Osborne, Florida Air Academy (Melbourne), 6-0, Sr.
Kasey Hill, Mount Dora Bible, 6-0, Fr.
Will Sheehey, Sagemont (Weston), 6-5, Sr.
Third team
Rod Days, Sagemont (Weston), 6-6, Jr.
Dillon Graham, First Academy (Orlando), 6-2, Soph.
Kyle Lindbergh, Coral Springs Christian, 6-7, Sr.
Wayne Martin, Providence Christian (Jacksonville), 6-7, Jr.
Willie Quinn, Port St. Joe, 6-4, Sr.
Fourth team
Jamal Cherry, Tampa Prep, 6-4, Sr.
Tyler Burnett, St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 6-1, Sr.
James Cambrone, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 6-6, Sr.
David Fernandez, Florida Christian (Miami), 6-4, Sr.
Devin Wilson, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 6-1, Jr.

CLASS A
First team
John Brown, Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 6-8, Sr.
Adonis Burbage, Orlando Christian Prep, 6-5, Jr.
Justin Jackson, Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 6-9, Sr.
Jean Prophete, Summitt Christian (W. Palm Beach), 6-5, Jr.
Scottie Wilbeken, The Rock (Gainesville), 6-2, Jr.
Second team
Josh Castellanos, Orlando Christian Prep, 6-0, Sr.
Ismaila Dauda, Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 6-9, Jr.
Brice Jenkins, Summit (West Palm Beach), 6-3, Sr.
Dennis Mavin, The Rock (Gainesville), 6-1, Sr.
Orlando Parker, Orlando Christian Prep, 6-8, Sr.
Third team
Brunes Charles, Seacrest Country Day (Naples), 6-2, Sr.
Shawn Jackson, Melody Christian (Live Oak), 6-10, Sr.
Fred Lewis, Bayshore Christian, 6-4, Sr.
Andrew Smith, Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach), 6-7, Jr.
Tanner Wozniak, Keswick Christian, 6-4, Jr.
Fourth team
Wes Blackman, Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 6-5, Sr.
Farad Cobb, Summit (West Palm Beach), 5-11, So.
Michael Frey, Bradenton Christian, 6-4, Sr.
Demetrius Moore, Paxton, 6-8, Sr.
Jordan Negrin, Bradenton Christian, 5-8, Sr.

ALL-INDEPENDENT TEAM
(players from high school teams that did not participate in FHSAA district competition)
Kaleb Clyburn, Montverde Academy, 5-9, Sr.
James Bell, Montverde Academy, 6-5, Sr.
Jamail Jones, Montverde Academy, 6-5, Sr.
Anthony Lee, West Oaks Academy (Orlando), 6-10, Sr.
Dwight Powell, IMG Academy (Bradenton), 6-10, Sr.
Second team
Harold Doby, Oldsmar Christian, 6-6, Sr.
Ramon Mercado, Woods Haven Prep (Davie), 6-4, Sr.
Steve Moundu-Missi, Montverde Academy, 6-7, Jr.
Anali Okoloji, Elevation Academy (Sarasota), 6-8, Sr.
Haukur Pallson, Montverde Academy, 6-5, Sr.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...