//comScore:

All-Western Conference baseball teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. May 29, 2013 | Joel Anderson

The Western Conference baseball teams, as selected by Hillsborough County coaches:

American Division
First team

C – Jesse Haney, Sr., Steinbrenner
P – Jose Pupo, Sr., Leto
P – Alex Faedo, Jr., Alonso
1B – Chase Turner, Sr., Steinbrenner
INF – Pete Alonso, Sr., Plant
INF – Kevin Merrell, Jr., Steinbrenner
INF – Troy Bacon, So., Sickles
OF – Kyle Tucker, So., Plant
OF – Nelson Maldonado, So., Jefferson
OF – Alex Hanson, Jr., Steinbrenner
Util/DH – Cole Gordon, Jr., Steinbrenner
Coach of the Year – John Crumbley, Steinbrenner

Second team
C – Napo Ballestero, Sr., Alonso
P – Logan LaPace, Sr., Steinbrenner
P – Gideon Dunn, Jr., Steinbrenner
1B – Hunter Henderson, Sr., Gaither
INF – Danny Rodriguez, Jr., Steinbrenner
INF – Noah Dyals, Jr., Blake
INF – Mijon Cummings, Jr., Steinbrenner
OF – Jacquari Mattox, Sr., Robinson
OF – Dennis Morales, Sr., Leto
OF – Tyler Tyson, Jr., Gaither
Util/DH – Randy Olivo, Jr., Gaither

Federal Division
First team

C – Jake Gagain, Sr., Newsome
P – Tyler Danish, Sr., Durant
P – Logan Crouse, So., Bloomingdale
1B – Conner Slagill, So., Plant City
INF – Justin Ambrosino, Sr., Bloomingdale
INF – Luke Heyer, Jr., Durant
INF – Austin Sullivan, Jr., Brandon
OF – Jamal Wilson, Sr., Bloomingdale
OF – Eric Hinostroza, Sr., Brandon
OF – Erik Dowse, Sr., Newsome
Util/DH – Tyler Danish, Sr., Durant
Coach of the Year – Butch Valdes, Durant

Second team
C – Jake Sullivan, Fr., Durant
P – Eric Hinostroza, Sr., Brandon
P – Ryan Tauscher, Sr., Newsome
1B – Charles Fowler, Sr., Durant
INF – Ryan Kelley, Jr., Bloomingdale
INF – Kevin Long, Sr., Plant City
INF – C.J. Lowe, Jr., Riverview
OF – Garrett Wright, Jr., Durant
OF – Miguel Farjardo, Sr., Brandon
OF – Jeff Shapiro, Jr., Riverview
Util/DH – Joe Mitchell, Sr., Lennard

National Division
First team

C – Jose Lopez, Jr., King
P – Brett Morales, Sr., King
P – Brandon Caples, Sr., King
1B – Ryan Lawson, Sr., Wharton
INF – Tanner Williams, Sr., King
INF – Devon Pedro, Sr., King
INF – Chris Figueredo, Sr., Hillsborough
OF – Diamond Johnson, Jr., Hillsborough
OF – Sam Rowe, Sr., King
OF – Anthony Grampietro, Jr., Freedom
Util/DH – Jim Macaluso, King
 
Second team
C – Dustin Lawson, Sr., Strawberry Crest
P – Austin Boatright, Jr., Strawberry Crest
P – Dylan Moore, Sr., Hillsborough
1B – Tanner Thompson, Sr., Strawberry Crest
INF – Alex Kranick, Sr., Wharton
INF – Shawn Queen, Sr., Armwood
INF – Nick Brocado, Sr., Strawberry Crest
OF – Jeff Murray, So., Strawberry Crest
OF – Milton Figueredo, So., Wharton
OF – Eric Hernandez, Sr., Armwood
Util/DH – Jake Ralyea, So., Strawberry Crest

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...