//comScore:

All-Western Conference baseball teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. May 29, 2013 | Joel Anderson

The Western Conference baseball teams, as selected by Hillsborough County coaches:

American Division
First team

C – Jesse Haney, Sr., Steinbrenner
P – Jose Pupo, Sr., Leto
P – Alex Faedo, Jr., Alonso
1B – Chase Turner, Sr., Steinbrenner
INF – Pete Alonso, Sr., Plant
INF – Kevin Merrell, Jr., Steinbrenner
INF – Troy Bacon, So., Sickles
OF – Kyle Tucker, So., Plant
OF – Nelson Maldonado, So., Jefferson
OF – Alex Hanson, Jr., Steinbrenner
Util/DH – Cole Gordon, Jr., Steinbrenner
Coach of the Year – John Crumbley, Steinbrenner

Second team
C – Napo Ballestero, Sr., Alonso
P – Logan LaPace, Sr., Steinbrenner
P – Gideon Dunn, Jr., Steinbrenner
1B – Hunter Henderson, Sr., Gaither
INF – Danny Rodriguez, Jr., Steinbrenner
INF – Noah Dyals, Jr., Blake
INF – Mijon Cummings, Jr., Steinbrenner
OF – Jacquari Mattox, Sr., Robinson
OF – Dennis Morales, Sr., Leto
OF – Tyler Tyson, Jr., Gaither
Util/DH – Randy Olivo, Jr., Gaither

Federal Division
First team

C – Jake Gagain, Sr., Newsome
P – Tyler Danish, Sr., Durant
P – Logan Crouse, So., Bloomingdale
1B – Conner Slagill, So., Plant City
INF – Justin Ambrosino, Sr., Bloomingdale
INF – Luke Heyer, Jr., Durant
INF – Austin Sullivan, Jr., Brandon
OF – Jamal Wilson, Sr., Bloomingdale
OF – Eric Hinostroza, Sr., Brandon
OF – Erik Dowse, Sr., Newsome
Util/DH – Tyler Danish, Sr., Durant
Coach of the Year – Butch Valdes, Durant

Second team
C – Jake Sullivan, Fr., Durant
P – Eric Hinostroza, Sr., Brandon
P – Ryan Tauscher, Sr., Newsome
1B – Charles Fowler, Sr., Durant
INF – Ryan Kelley, Jr., Bloomingdale
INF – Kevin Long, Sr., Plant City
INF – C.J. Lowe, Jr., Riverview
OF – Garrett Wright, Jr., Durant
OF – Miguel Farjardo, Sr., Brandon
OF – Jeff Shapiro, Jr., Riverview
Util/DH – Joe Mitchell, Sr., Lennard

National Division
First team

C – Jose Lopez, Jr., King
P – Brett Morales, Sr., King
P – Brandon Caples, Sr., King
1B – Ryan Lawson, Sr., Wharton
INF – Tanner Williams, Sr., King
INF – Devon Pedro, Sr., King
INF – Chris Figueredo, Sr., Hillsborough
OF – Diamond Johnson, Jr., Hillsborough
OF – Sam Rowe, Sr., King
OF – Anthony Grampietro, Jr., Freedom
Util/DH – Jim Macaluso, King
 
Second team
C – Dustin Lawson, Sr., Strawberry Crest
P – Austin Boatright, Jr., Strawberry Crest
P – Dylan Moore, Sr., Hillsborough
1B – Tanner Thompson, Sr., Strawberry Crest
INF – Alex Kranick, Sr., Wharton
INF – Shawn Queen, Sr., Armwood
INF – Nick Brocado, Sr., Strawberry Crest
OF – Jeff Murray, So., Strawberry Crest
OF – Milton Figueredo, So., Wharton
OF – Eric Hernandez, Sr., Armwood
Util/DH – Jake Ralyea, So., Strawberry Crest

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...