//comScore:

All-Western Conference football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. November 15, 2012 | Joey Knight | Email

The all-Western Conference football team, as chosen by Hillsborough County's public-school coaches:

National Division
First-team offense: OL Travion Wallace, Sr., Freedom; OL Dennis Meyer, Sr., King; OL Arieon Caldwell, Sr., Wharton; OL Aaron Evans, Sr., Armwood; OL Frank Carter, Jr., Hillsborough; WR Alvin Bailey, Sr., Armwood; WR Karel Hamilton, Sr., Strawberry Crest; QB Chase Litton, Jr., Wharton; RB Xavier Johnson, Sr., Chamberlain; RB Nigel Harris, Sr., Chamberlain; RB Richard Benjamin, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; UT/TE Amp Carswell, Sr., Middleton; PK Austin Miller, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; KR Tajee Fullwood, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech

Second-team offense: OL Dajshon Oliver, Jr., Chamberlain; OL Dillon Browne, Jr., Freedom; OL Jevon Fripp, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; OL Chris Jones, Sr., Wharton; OL Clifton Dilworth, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; WR Deon Sampson, Sr., Wharton; WR Keith Hopkins, Sr., Wharton; QB Dwayne Lawson, So., Hillsborough; RB Austin Long, Sr., King; RB Deon Thompson, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech; RB Chris Perez, Jr., Strawberry Crest; UT/TE K.J. Miles, Sr., Armwood; KR Javontee Brice, Jr., King

First-team defense: DL Jordan Sherit, Sr., Hillsborough; DL Antonio Guerad, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; DL Byron Cowart, So., Armwood; DL Max Orr, Sr., Freedom; LB Rocky Enos, Sr., Wharton; LB Warren Williams, Sr., Armwood; LB Fred Russ, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech; LB Isaac Tanner, Sr., Freedom; DB Leon McQuay III, Sr., Armwood; DB Vernon Hargreaves III, Sr., Wharton; DB Jeremiah Green, Sr., Hillsborough; P Nick Feely, Sr., Armwood

Second-team defense: DL Tylow Johnson, Sr., Wharton; DL Reggie Butler, Sr., King; DL Brian Hammond, Sr., Hillsborough; DL Jaronte Norton, Sr., Middleton; LB Dezrick Ingram, Sr., King; LB Ben George, Sr., Hillsborough; LB Steve Scott, Sr., Middleton; LB Jacob Meier, Sr., Wharton; DB Kyle Gibson, Jr., Armwood; DB Nate Godwin, Sr., Freedom; DB LilRobert Wilson, Sr., Hillsborough; P Arnold Mungia, Sr., Middleton

Coach of the Year: Earl Garcia, Hillsborough

American Division
First-team offense: OL Chris Duvall, Robinson; OL Bruce Hector, Robinson; OL Zach Buchanan, Jefferson; OL Conner Rafferty, Robinson; OL Ray Raulsen, Plant; WR Jon Marc Carrier, Steinbrenner; WR Jonathan Moore, Jefferson; QB Zain Gilmore, Robinson; RB Wesley Bullock, Plant; RB Martin Ruiz, Robinson; RB Ish Witter, Alonso; UT/TE Marcus Brown, Gaither; PK Amoreto Curraj, Leto; KR Shug Oyegunle, Gaither

Second-team offense: OL KK Campbell, Leto; OL Daylon Pettitt, Gaither; OL Richard Bush, Plant; OL Gary Brown, Alonso; OL Josh Vizcaino, Blake; WR Derrick Ingram, Jefferson; WR Marcus Mosley, Alonso; QB Brandon Hawkins, Alonso; RB Andre Simpson, Leto; RB Shaquille Speights, Jefferson; RB DeAndre James, Blake; UT/TE Luycchi Jansen, Leto; PK William Few, Plant; KR Kendall Pearcey, Steinbrenner

First-team defense: DL Ernest Suttles, Gaither; DL Jake Struthers, Alonso; DL Aaron Jenkins, Jefferson; DL Nahshon Simmons, Robinson; LB Kyle Walker, Jefferson; LB Javaughn Johnson, Robinson; LB Richard Newton, Blake; LB Andrew Beck, Plant; DB Paris Bostick, Plant; DB Carlos Duclos, Robinson; DB Keivanta Turk, Jefferson; P Raymond Price-Murray, Blake

Second-team defense: DL Justin Madison, Robinson; DL John Franklin, Blake; DL Xavier Clark, Alonso; DL Quinn Metoyer, Plant; LB Matt Williams, Gaither; LB Logan Marshall, Gaither; LB Mitchell Wright, Plant; LB Logan McKnight, Steinbrenner; DB Terrance Baldwin, Robinson; DB Adner Grajales, Leto; DB Javon Hammond, Gaither; P Jarod Gremley, Gaither

Coach of the Year: Mike DePue, Robinson

Federal Division
First-team offense: OL Zach Hiller, Newsome; OL Ron Dennison, Brandon; OL Seth Crowell, Plant City; OL Abrian Miller, East Bay; OL Alex Wood, Durant; WR Adam Posateri, Bloomingdale; WR Reggie Gainer, Durant; QB Will Worth, Newsome; RB Jamarlon Hamilton, Durant; RB Eugene Baker, Bloomingdale; RB Brandon Byrd, East Bay; UT/TE Paxton Sims, Durant; PK Danny Bowers, Durant; KR Victor Williams, Lennard

Second-team offense: OL Mitchell McDade, Bloomingdale; OL Evan Crowell, Plant City; OL Edward Hilrado, Spoto; OL Montel McBride, Plant City; OL Cody Martin, Durant; WR Bryan Barr, Spoto; WR Landon Galloway, Plant City; QB Nick Rodriguez, Plant City; RB Clint Carnell, Newsome, RB Andrew Henry, Spoto; RB Lasander Washington, Riverview; UT/TE Matt Hines, Newsome; PK Brandon Stage, Riverview; KR Zach Hooper, Durant

First-team defense: DL Dontriel Perry, Durant; DL Jaquez Braggs, Newsome; DL Eric Bennett, East Bay; DL Quentin Robinson, Plant City; LB Tyler Moody, Durant; LB Deondre Romeo, East Bay; LB John Gianino, Brandon; LB Dylan Johnson, Plant City; DB Aaron Wade, Newsome; DB Randy Baker, Durant; DB James Bethea, Spoto; P Colby Diers, Plant City

Second-team defense: DL Traverrian Williams, Spoto; DL Jon Summitt, Brandon; DL Antonio Brown, Riverview; DL Dylan Williams, East Bay; LB Terrance Bell, Lennard; LB James Wiehle, Bloomingdale; LB Ramsey Bennett, Newsome; LB Greg Williams, Riverview; DB Mike Riley, East Bay; DB Matt Chaney, Plant City; DB Tyler Clark, Brandon; P Alex Eisman, Spoto

Coach of the Year: Mike Gottman, Durant

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...