//comScore:

All-Western Conference golf teams announced

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot shots: Nominations for Feb. 21-27
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jordan Broderick, softball, Seminole
Daneesha Davidson, track, Hillsborough
Aubrey Ehlers, softball, Dunedin
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Lizzie Jackson, softball, Bloomingdale
Brook Schwaner, softball, River Ridge
Andrew Abbott, baseball, Alonso
Travis Bianco, basketball, St. Petersburg
David Kornitzer, track, Newsome
Jacob Mohr, wrestling, Boca Ciega
Storm Schenk, wrestling, Mitchell
Justin Young, baseball, Hernando
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. November 7, 2012 | Joey Knight | Email

All-Western Conference golf teams announced

The all-Western Conference boys and girls golf teams, as chosen by Hillsborough County public-school coaches:

Girls

American Division
First team: Claire Becker, Steinbrenner; Kayla Poff, Steinbrenner; Kelsy Holbert, Steinbrenner; Brooke Deal, Steinbrenner; Caroline Gilhool, Robinson

Second team: Hannah Crosby, Steinbrenner; Caroline Bado, Plant; Kristen Partin, Sickles; Marlena Gumpher, Steinbrenner; Addison Hill, Plant

Coach of the Year: Mark Mann, Steinbrenner

Federal Division
First team: Kellyanne Hurst, Plant City; Meghna Patel, Newsome; Krista Reinhardt, Durant; Tori Higgins, Durant; Kaylee McIntosh, Plant City

Second team: Ashante Sanders, Riverview; Kendall Johnson, Plant City; Samantha Rentz, Durant; Savannah Vickers, Riverview; Morgan Beachum, Lennard

Coach of the Year: Meg Jordan, Plant City

National Division
First team: Steffi Yo, King; Terese Romeo, Freedom; Shannon Clark, Wharton; Sarvika Bommakanti, Hillsborough; Emma Beth Fisher, Chamberlain

Second team: Melanie Parrott, King; Maria Horvath, Freedom; Meagan Pollenz, Freedom; Miranda Otto, King; Darby Frankfurth, Wharton

Coach of the Year: Barrett Zebos, King

Boys

American Division
First team: Brad White, Plant (pictured); Dillon Garcia, Steinbrenner; Ryan Gendron, Plant; Zach Ishee, Plant; Jimmy Stanger, Gaither

Second team: Jordan Sadowski, Alonso; Cody Brown, Robinson; Darin de Leyls, Sickles; Nik Kalolo, Steinbrenner; Patrick Highland, Gaither

Coach of the Year: Mike Stevens, Plant

Federal Division
First team: Tyler Bakich, Newsome; John Michael Coultas, Newsome; Chase Levesque, Durant; Brian Allen, Newsome; Colin Julian, Newsome

Second team: William George, Plant City; Dante Davis, Riverview; Tyler Miller, Bloomingdale; Zach Simon, Riverview; Kyle West, Newsome

Coach of the Year: Jim Govreau, Newsome

National Division
First team: Ajani Liggins, King; Jorge Junquera, Wharton; Jimmy Jones, Freedom; Norman Black, Chamberlain; William Clark, Hillsborough

Second team: Sean Kim, Wharton; Sam Kloppenburg, King; Chris Flaherty, Hillsborough; Matt Szabo, Hillsborough; Liam Doherty, Freedom

Coach of the Year: Mike Passarelli, Freedom

 

 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...