//comScore:

All-Western Conference soccer teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. February 26, 2013 | Times Staff

The 2012-13 All-Western Conference boys and girls soccer teams, as chosen by Hillsborough County's public-school coaches:

Boys
American Division
First team: Christian Knight, Steinbrenner, Jr., GK; Luis Amaya, Leto, Sr., MF; Thiago Silveira, Sickles, Sr., MF; Felipe Herrera, Jefferson, Sr., D; Zac Cinko, Alonso, Jr., D; Luis Zapata, Plant, Sr., F; Jason Collister, Steinbrenner, Sr., F; Justin Santos, Gaither, Sr., D; Enrique Barboto, Steinbrenner, Sr., MF; Alfredo Aparicio, Leto, Sr., F; Tyler Rorrer, Plant, Sr., MF

Second team: Andrew Berecz, Plant, Sr., GK; Tyler Helm, Gaither, Sr., MF; Sebastian Lopez, Jefferson, Sr., MF; Jonathan Espinoza, Jefferson, Jr., F; Chris Castanon, Alonso, Sr., F; Austin Labban, Steinbrenner, Jr., F; Zach Thompson, Plant, Jr., D; Mauricio Delgado,
Sickles, Sr., F; Juan Mejia, Leto, Jr., MF; Noah Keene, Steinbrenner, Jr., D; Yoel Porley, Alonso, Jr., F

Coach of the Year: Chad Ebright, Steinbrenner

Federal Division
First team: Daniel Garron, Lennard, Jr., GK; Ajay Sequeira, Newsome, Sr., F; Kristopher Ospina, Lennard, Jr., MF; Tunde Balogun, Riverview, Sr., F; Emmanuel Zamudio, Lennard, Jr., MF; Edgar Morales, Plant City, Sr., MF; Marc Lozada, Riverview, So., MF; Jack Schlandt, Newsome, Sr., D; Patrick Feehan, Brandon, Jr., MF; Wes Gusman, Newsome, Sr., MF; Kyle Morgan, East Bay, Sr., MF

Second team: Charlie Stephens, Riverview, Fr., GK; Gerson Herrera, Plant City, Sr., F; Julio Salcedo, Spoto, Jr., F; Alex Eismann, Spoto, Sr., MF; Jacob Goodall, Riverview, So., MF; Mike Brow, East Bay, So., F; Riley McChesney, Newsome, Sr., D; Jacob Vanderluit, Newsome, So., MF; Yonny Cruz, East Bay, So., D; Christian Hernandez, Riverview, Sr., F; Cristian Cadavid, Riverview, Jr., D

Coach of the Year: Allen Ware, Newsome

National Division
First team: Keenan Kushner, Wharton, Sr., GK; Philippe Patino, Wharton, Jr., MF; John Kyle Smith, King, Sr., D; Micah Freidman, King, Sr., D; Lucmakson Zamor, King, Sr., F; Mah Szabo, Hillsborough, Sr., MF; Andrew Miller, Hillsborough, Sr., F; Mazeed Aro-Lambo, Strawberry Crest, Sr., F; Noah Shaffer, Strawberry Crest, Sr., MF; Aldar Morales-Sanchez, Strawberry Crest, Jr., MF; Miguel Tolentino, Armwood, Sr., MF

Second team: Jett Wright, Freedom, Sr., MF; Joshua Kartheiser, King, Jr., D; Carlos De Lucia, King, Sr., F; Nick Scott, King, Sr., MF; Mack Rocha, Hillsborough, Sr., MF; Nicholas Kubecka, Strawberry Crest, Jr., GK; Patrick Mayo, Strawberry Crest, Sr., MF; Tarek Kazbour, Strawberry Crest, Sr., D; Rahul Patel, Strawberry Crest, Sr., MF; Sabino Alday, Armwood, Sr., D; Arnold Mungia, Middleton, Sr., MF

Coach of the Year: Scott Vomacka, Strawberry Crest

Girls
American Division

First team: Caroline Bado, Plant, Sr., MF; Kara Looby, Plant, Sr., GK; Charlsey Greiwe, Plant, Sr., MF; Alexis Bredeau, Steinbrenner, Sr., F; Marley Opila, Steinbrenner, Sr., MF; Ruth Seleznick, Robinson. Sr., D; Lauren Mullen, Alonso, Sr., MF; Brianna Hamson, Sickles, Jr., MF; Hayley Knowles, Gaither, So., D; Gabriella Rivera, Leto, Sr., GK; Danielle Eule, Steinbrenner, Jr., MF.

Second Team: Caroline King, Robinson, Jr., MF; Julia McKnight, Alonso, Fr., MF; Abby Sanchez, Plant, Jr., F; Jada Humphries, Sickles, Jr., D; Amanda High, Gaither, Jr., GK; Trinh Doan, Leto, So., MF; Miranda Gonzalez, Steinbrenner, Jr., D; Natasia Asgedom, Plant, Jr., F; Megan Haraschak, Steinbrenner, Jr., D; Samantha Knowles,Gaither, Sr., D; Erin Brezinski, Alonso, Sr. D;

Coach of the Year: Pam Smith, Plant

Federal Division
First Team:
Taylor Michael, Plant City, So., GK; Kellee Brown, Plant City, Sr., D; Ericka Lott, Plant City Jr., F; Kaylnne Heyer, East Bay, Sr., MF; Erika Brown, East Bay, Sr., F; Lindsey Eaton, Newsome, Fr., F; Emily Jones, Newsome, Sr., MF; Karli Gutsche, Newsome, So., D; Amber Coca, Bloomingdale, Sr., D; Brittnay Coca, Bloomingdale, Sr., D; Elysie Fontecchio, Bloomingdale, Sr., MF.

Second Team: Cristina Gutierrez, Plant City, Jr., MF; Tiffany Thompson, East Bay, Sr., D; Michelle Rodriguez, East Bay, Jr., F; Taylor McNeff, Newsome, Fr., D; Shayna Zajac, Newsome ,Fr., D; Annie Barrett, Bloomingdale, Sr., MF; Sydney Ross, Bloomingdale, Jr., GK; Jessica McClernan, Durant, Jr., GK; Sandra Rico, Lennard, Jr., MF; Maleika Brown, Riverview, Sr., D; Halie Goodall, Riverview, Sr., MF;

Coach of the Year:  Caleb Roberts, Plant City

National Division
First Team:
Sarah Bergkvist, Strawberry Crest, So., GK; Ali Diioia, Freedom, Sr., MF; Hanna Seybold, Freedom , Jr., MF; Jamie Craig, King, So., MF; Hannah Snyder, Tampa Bay Tech, So., F; Christine Perrella, Middleton, Jr., MF; Jessi Shelton, Hillsborough, Jr., MF; Ashni Deschenes, Wharton, Sr., F; Leah Chisolm, Wharton, Sr., F; Sam Lawrence, Wharton, Sr., MF; Casey Ferguson, Wharton, Jr., D.

Second Team: Mariah Echevarria, Strawberry Crest, Sr.,D; Stephanie Guerra, Strawberry Crest, So., MF; Dana Jones, Freedom, Jr., Mf; Carly Curry, Freedom, Sr., D; Maria-Ines Van Olphen, King, Sr., MF; Mellisa Darquea, Tampa Bay Tech, Jr., MF; Whidney Desormo, Tampa Bay Tech, Jr. F; Gabi Treio, Middleton, Jr., MF; Cassie Madden, Middleton, Jr., GK; Cafie Elko, Hillsborough, Jr., D; Ashton Davis, Hillsborough,  Jr., MF.

Coach of the Year: Denis Vukorep, Wharton

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...