//comScore:

All-Western Conference softball teams announced

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. April 28, 2014 | Matt Baker | Email

Hillsborough County’s public schools have announced their all-Western Conference softball teams, as chosen by the coaches. Honorees are:

American Division

First team

C: Elizabeth Mason, So., Gaither

P: Nikki Lopez, Sr., Jefferson

P: Kayla Maxwell, Sr., Alonso

1B: Caitelin Herrera, Sr., Robinson

INF: Jessica Warren, Sr., Alonso

INF: Adri Jones, Jr., Leto

INF: Megan Przeslawski, Sr., Plant

OF: Megan Wetzel, Jr., Alonso

OF: Justine Fernandez, So., Jefferson

OF: Amanda Crosby, Sr., Robinson

UTIL/DH: Samantha Conlan, Fr., Robinson

Second team

C: Elly Pillers, Sr., Alonso

P: Sammi Grat, So., Gaither

P: Marcella Parrado, So., Leto

1B: Giselle Anderson, Sr., Sickles

INF: Amanda Weathers, Sr., Blake

INF: Brandea Rafferty, So., Robinson

INF: Chelsea Armstrong, Sr., Sickles

OF: Alex Robbins, Jr., Gaither

OF: Marissa Hernandez, Sr., Blake

OF: Alexis Gutcher, Jr., Leto

UTIL/DH: Erica Serafini, Jr., Steinbrenner

Coach of the year: Robin Kopp, Alonso

Federal Division

First team

C: Madison Culver, Jr., East Bay

P: Lace Smith, Jr., Bloomingdale

P: Taylor Baker, Sr., East Bay

1B: Rebecca Sorenson, So., Plant City

INF: Elizabeth Jackson, Jr., Bloomingdale

INF: Peyton Moritz, So., Riverview

INF: Emily Register, Sr., Plant City

OF: Taylor Engman, So., Bloomingdale

OF: Shannon Bell, Sr., Durant

OF: Kristen Willig, Sr., Brandon

UTIL/DH: Selena Bezares, So., Durant

Second team

C: Samantha Selden, Sr., Bloomingdale

P: Claire Feldman, So., Newsome

P: Kaitlyn McMillan, Sr., Riverview

1B: Kelli Tidwell, Sr., Durant

INF: Brooke Freeman, Sr., Durant

INF: Amber Hess, Sr., East Bay

INF: Kacie Booth, Sr., Plant City

OF: Morgan Slater, So., Durant

OF: Kayleigh Walters, Jr., Bloomingdale

OF: Elizabeth Gauthier, Sr., Riverview

UTIL/DH: Hannah Pridemore, So., Newsome

Coach of the year: Mandy Schuerman, Bloomingdale

National Division

First team

C: Mia Fung, Sr., Strawberry Crest

P: Olivia Dwyer, So., Chamberlain

P: Sammy Tyler, Sr., Strawberry Crest

1B: Elizabeth Diaz, Sr., Chamberlain

INF: Lauren Williams, Jr., Chamberlain

INF: Jenna Brownell, Jr., Chamberlain

INF: Aly Masessa, Jr., Strawberry Crest

OF: Izzy Ordorica, Sr., Chamberlain

OF: Rachel Carlson, Sr., Freedom

OF: Cacey Simmons, Sr., Strawberry Crest

UTIL/DH: Hope Hernandez, Fr., Chamberlain

Second team

C: Maddy Hall, So., Freedom

P: Makaleigh Dooley, Jr., Wharton

P: Grace Street, Jr., Freedom

1B: Nicole Dixon, Sr., Wharton

INF: Gabriela Trejo, Sr., Middleton

INF: Jamie Bevins, Jr., Hillsborough

INF: Megan Reed, Sr., Strawberry Crest

OF: Chelsie Murphy, Sr., Hillsborough

OF: Sarah Rowley, Sr., Strawberry Crest

OF: Lumiere Rostick, So., Hillsborough

UTIL/DH: Gracie Seidl, Fr., Freedom

Coach of the year: Bob Diez, Chamberlain

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...