AP Class 2A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Fri. January 6, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 2A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold)

First Team Offense

QB - Matt Dobson, 6-1, 210, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

RB - Kelvin Taylor, 5-10, 215, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Day

RB - Marcus Dixon, 5-9, 205, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian

RB - Calib Alexander, 5-10, 185, Sr., Ocala St John Lutheran

WR - Devonte Robinson, 6-2, 185, Sr., Delray Beach Village Academy

TE -  Sean Culkin, 6-5, 220, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

OL - Drew Sarvary, 6-6, 285, Sr., North Florida Christian

OL - Colton Coates, 6-3, 320, Sr., Glades Day

OL - Josh Clark, 6-5, 280, Sr., Bradenton Christian

OL - John Klein, 6-5, 260, Sr., St John Lutheran

OL - Jonathan Jun, 6-3, 270, Sr., Admiral Farragut

UT - Robert Davis, 5-9, 175, Jr., Carrollwood Day 

K - John Lunsford, 6-1, 185, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical

First Team Defense

DL - Devonte' West, 6-2, 295, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

DL - Demetrius Lewis, 6-4, 200, Sr., Admiral Farragut

DL - Marquis Haynes, 6-4, 200, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian

LB - Dallas Griffiths, 6-2, 225, Sr., North Florida Christian

LB - David Rhoden, 5-11, 215, Sr., Dade Christian

LB - Luke Helms, 6-2, 225, Jr., North Florida Christian

LB - Darren Footman, 5-8, 210, Sr., Warner Christian

DB - Duane Norman, 6-1, 190, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

DB - Tony Fields, 5-10, 175, Soph., North Florida Christian

DB - Rayshawn Jenkins, 6-2, 190, Sr., Admiral Farragut

DB - B.J. Knauf,, 5-11, 180, Sr., Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

UT - Taylor Oldham, 6-2, 195, Sr., Warner Christian

P - Scotty Brazell, 5-7, 150, Sr., Foundation Academy

Second team Offense

QB - Kedric Bostic, 6-3, 185, Sr., Jupiter Christian

RB - Brent O'Neal, 5-10, 200, Sr., Canterbury

RBDejuan Holton, 5-10, 190, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

RB - Ray Lewis III, 5-10, 185, Jr., Lake Mary Prep

WR - Drico Johnson, 6-2, 205, Sr., Agape Christian

WR - Joe Walker, 5-10, 170, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View

OL - Ryan Marsh, 6-3, 230, Sr., Jupiter Christian

OL - Mike West, 6-2, 270, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

OL - Jose Penton, 6-2, 210, Jr., Glades Day

OL - Lonnie Scott, 6-3, 255, Sr., Vero Beach St Edward's

OL - Michael Freeman, 6-0, 230, Sr., Warner Christian

UT - Demeitre Brim, 6-2, 210, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian

K - Justin Stimac, 5-10, 155, Sr., Lake Mary Prep

Second Team Defense

DL - Daquan Walker, 5-6, 175, Jr., Eagle's View

DL - Jacquez Bryant, 6-0, 175, Jr., Tallahassee FAMU

DL - Evan Gentry, 6-3, 235, Jr., North Florida Christian

LB - Cody Sexton, 6-2, 225, Sr., Naples St John Neumann

LB - Chris Frazier, 5-10, 170, Sr., Ocala St John Lutheran

LB - Jay Klees, 5-10, 205, Sr., North Florida Christian

LB - James Franklin, 6-1, 210, Sr., Deltona Trinity

DB - Bilal Marshall, 6-3, 185, Sr., Dade Christian 

DB - Derrick Austin, 6-0, 200, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

DB - Leon Cummings, 5-9, 185, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall

DB - Isaiah Nelson, 5-11, 170, Sr., Jupiter Christian

UT - Jordan Phillips, 5-11, 175, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical

P - Caleb Holman, 6-4, 220, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

Honorable Mention

QB Tyler Viens, 5-10, 160, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical; QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3, 170, Soph., Eagle's View; QB Larry Brihm, 6-1, 210, Jr., Delray Beach Village Academy; QB Jared Armstrong, 6-1, 185, Sr., Oak Hall; RB Jonathan Vickers, 6-0, 200, Soph., North Florida Christian; RB Ricky Pierre, 5-8, 170, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; RB Todd Macon, 5-11, 200, Jr., Admiral Farragut; RB Grant Maris, 6-0, 190, Sr., Gainesville St. Francis; WR Branton Lee, 5-9, 170, Jr., North Florida Christian; WR Robbie Robertson, 6-0, 170, Jr., Cambridge; TE DaSean Thomas, 6-3, 215, Sr., Canterbury; WR Colby Lynch, 5-9, 175, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical; WR Austin Talbott, 5-11, 175, Sr., Jupiter Christian; DL Dwight Tucker, 6-2, 240, Jr., Lake Mary Prep; LB Tyler Burgett, 6-0, 210, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy; DB Travis Blanks, 6-2, 195, Sr., North Florida Christian; UT Marcus Clark, 5-8, 175, Jr., North Florida Christian

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...