AP Class 3A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Fri. January 6, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 3A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold): 

 

FIrst Team Offense

QB - Javan Shashaty, 6-0 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

RB - Greg Bryant, 5-10 205, Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

RB - Nelson Agholor, 5-11 175, Sr., Berkeley Prep

RB - Tommy Young, 6-1 215, Jr., Madison County

WR - Macgarrett Kings, 5-10 185, Sr., Davie University

WR - Travis Rudolph, 6-1 178, Soph., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

OL - Kelly Parfitt, 6-6 300, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OL - Abe Garcia, 6-5 330, Sr., Davie University

OL - Gavin Stephens, 5-7 250, Sr., Madison County

OL - Ian Koch, 6-4 280, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Selwyn Carroll, 6-2 250, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Matt Erdman, 6-0 190, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

K - Jamie Covington, 6-0 170, Jr. Tallahassee Maclay

First Team Defense

DL - Luke Adams, 6-4 265, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL - Keldric Williams, 6-2 230, Sr. Madison County

DL - Blake Davis, 6-4 225, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

LB - Maurice Russell, 5-11 215, Sr. Fort Meade

LB - Schyler Miles, 6-1 218, Sr., Berkeley Prep

LB - Will Cothran, 5-11 220, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

LB - Tevin Roundtree, 5-10 190, Sr., Madison County

DB - Nick Washington, 6-0 190 Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Deshawntee Gallon, 6-0 190, Sr., Madison County

DB - Lorenzo Washington, 5-11 178, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

UT - Sheddrick Williams, 5-11 170, Jr. Madison County

P - Oshay Carter, 6-4 230, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

Second Team Offense

QB - Gunnar Holcombe, 6-3 200, Sr., Davie University 

RB - Lee Williams, 5-9 170, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

RB - Brian Grove, 5-11 190, Sr., West Palm Beach King's

RB - Anthony Caiazzo, 5-7 175, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

WR - Shawn Lashbrook, 6-4 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

WR - Aaron Burroughs, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal

OL - Jordan Budwig, 6-3 315, Jr., Davie University

OL - Jonathan Dupree, 6-2 265, Sr., Fort White

OL - Trenton Saunders, 6-4 280, Sr., North Palm Beach Benjamin

OL - Darren Davis, 6-3 270, Sr. Hollywood Chaminade

OL - Roderick Johnson, 6-6 275, Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

UT - Deonshay Wells, 5-7 170, Soph., Madison County

K - Alex Ojeda, 6-1 180, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Second Team Defense

DL - Reggie Barnes, 6-3 210, Sr., Berkeley Prep 

DL - Mike Wallace, 5-11 210, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DL - Jonathan General, 5-11 182, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

LB - Shakeel Rashad, 6-2 225, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal

LB - Tevin Floyd, 6-2 225, Jr., Tallahassee Florida High

LB - Zach Slafsky, 6-2 230, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

LB - Silmore Dallaway, 6-0 235, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Christian Dicks, 6-0 190, Sr., Jacksonville Providence

DB - L.J. Griffin, 6-0 200, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Alex Clark, 5-11 180, Jr., Miami Archbishop Carroll

DB - Ladarion Young, 6-1 180, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

UT - Timothy Irvin 5-10 170, Fr., Miami Westminster

P - Grant Senne, 6-5 220, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep

Honorable Mention

QB David Thompson, 6-0 200, Sr., Miami Westminster; QB Destin Nichols, 5-10 185, Sr., Berkeley Prep; QB Sean White, 6-3 190, Soph., Hollywood Chaminade; RB Ryan Green, 5-11 190, Jr., St Petersburg Catholic; RB Justin Goodloe, 5-11 185, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; RB Jeremy Gaskins, 5-11 190, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; RB Cameron Rigby, 5-9 170, Soph., Hollywood Chaminade; WR Daniel Braverman, 5-10 180, Sr., Davie University; WR Jordan Cunningham, 6-2 180, Jr., Davie University; WR Christian Hardegree, 6-0 180, Sr., Tampa Cathoilc; WR David Lowery, 6-1 170, Sr., Maitland Orangewood; WR Michael Wheary, 5-9 165, Sr., Lakeland Christian; WR Damien Strange, 6-0 175, Jr., Williston; WR Ben DeLuzio, 6-2 180, Jr., Orlando First Academy; WR Josh Orsino, 6-0 185, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Westminster; OL Corey Martinez, 6-3 305, Soph., Tampa Catholic; DL Taylor Timmons, 6-2 280, Sr., Tampa Catholic; DE Jamie Willis, 6-2 190, Sr. Fort Meade; LB Tyrone Hamilton, 5-10 180, Sr.; Frostproof; LB Willie Gavin, 5-8 190, Sr. Madison County; LB Rashad Guyton, 5-8 175, Sr., Madison County; DB Edwin Thomas, 5-7 160, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; DB Tyree Holder, 6-1 170, Sr., Tampa Catholic; UT T.J. Simon, 6-1 175, Sr. Melbourne Holy Trinity

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...