//comScore:

AP Class 3A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Fri. January 6, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 3A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold): 

 

FIrst Team Offense

QB - Javan Shashaty, 6-0 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

RB - Greg Bryant, 5-10 205, Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

RB - Nelson Agholor, 5-11 175, Sr., Berkeley Prep

RB - Tommy Young, 6-1 215, Jr., Madison County

WR - Macgarrett Kings, 5-10 185, Sr., Davie University

WR - Travis Rudolph, 6-1 178, Soph., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

OL - Kelly Parfitt, 6-6 300, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OL - Abe Garcia, 6-5 330, Sr., Davie University

OL - Gavin Stephens, 5-7 250, Sr., Madison County

OL - Ian Koch, 6-4 280, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Selwyn Carroll, 6-2 250, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Matt Erdman, 6-0 190, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

K - Jamie Covington, 6-0 170, Jr. Tallahassee Maclay

First Team Defense

DL - Luke Adams, 6-4 265, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL - Keldric Williams, 6-2 230, Sr. Madison County

DL - Blake Davis, 6-4 225, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

LB - Maurice Russell, 5-11 215, Sr. Fort Meade

LB - Schyler Miles, 6-1 218, Sr., Berkeley Prep

LB - Will Cothran, 5-11 220, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

LB - Tevin Roundtree, 5-10 190, Sr., Madison County

DB - Nick Washington, 6-0 190 Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Deshawntee Gallon, 6-0 190, Sr., Madison County

DB - Lorenzo Washington, 5-11 178, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

UT - Sheddrick Williams, 5-11 170, Jr. Madison County

P - Oshay Carter, 6-4 230, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

Second Team Offense

QB - Gunnar Holcombe, 6-3 200, Sr., Davie University 

RB - Lee Williams, 5-9 170, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

RB - Brian Grove, 5-11 190, Sr., West Palm Beach King's

RB - Anthony Caiazzo, 5-7 175, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

WR - Shawn Lashbrook, 6-4 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian

WR - Aaron Burroughs, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal

OL - Jordan Budwig, 6-3 315, Jr., Davie University

OL - Jonathan Dupree, 6-2 265, Sr., Fort White

OL - Trenton Saunders, 6-4 280, Sr., North Palm Beach Benjamin

OL - Darren Davis, 6-3 270, Sr. Hollywood Chaminade

OL - Roderick Johnson, 6-6 275, Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

UT - Deonshay Wells, 5-7 170, Soph., Madison County

K - Alex Ojeda, 6-1 180, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Second Team Defense

DL - Reggie Barnes, 6-3 210, Sr., Berkeley Prep 

DL - Mike Wallace, 5-11 210, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DL - Jonathan General, 5-11 182, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

LB - Shakeel Rashad, 6-2 225, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal

LB - Tevin Floyd, 6-2 225, Jr., Tallahassee Florida High

LB - Zach Slafsky, 6-2 230, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

LB - Silmore Dallaway, 6-0 235, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Christian Dicks, 6-0 190, Sr., Jacksonville Providence

DB - L.J. Griffin, 6-0 200, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Alex Clark, 5-11 180, Jr., Miami Archbishop Carroll

DB - Ladarion Young, 6-1 180, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

UT - Timothy Irvin 5-10 170, Fr., Miami Westminster

P - Grant Senne, 6-5 220, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep

Honorable Mention

QB David Thompson, 6-0 200, Sr., Miami Westminster; QB Destin Nichols, 5-10 185, Sr., Berkeley Prep; QB Sean White, 6-3 190, Soph., Hollywood Chaminade; RB Ryan Green, 5-11 190, Jr., St Petersburg Catholic; RB Justin Goodloe, 5-11 185, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; RB Jeremy Gaskins, 5-11 190, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; RB Cameron Rigby, 5-9 170, Soph., Hollywood Chaminade; WR Daniel Braverman, 5-10 180, Sr., Davie University; WR Jordan Cunningham, 6-2 180, Jr., Davie University; WR Christian Hardegree, 6-0 180, Sr., Tampa Cathoilc; WR David Lowery, 6-1 170, Sr., Maitland Orangewood; WR Michael Wheary, 5-9 165, Sr., Lakeland Christian; WR Damien Strange, 6-0 175, Jr., Williston; WR Ben DeLuzio, 6-2 180, Jr., Orlando First Academy; WR Josh Orsino, 6-0 185, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Westminster; OL Corey Martinez, 6-3 305, Soph., Tampa Catholic; DL Taylor Timmons, 6-2 280, Sr., Tampa Catholic; DE Jamie Willis, 6-2 190, Sr. Fort Meade; LB Tyrone Hamilton, 5-10 180, Sr.; Frostproof; LB Willie Gavin, 5-8 190, Sr. Madison County; LB Rashad Guyton, 5-8 175, Sr., Madison County; DB Edwin Thomas, 5-7 160, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; DB Tyree Holder, 6-1 170, Sr., Tampa Catholic; UT T.J. Simon, 6-1 175, Sr. Melbourne Holy Trinity

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...