//comScore:

AP Class 5A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Sat. January 7, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 5A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold):

First Team Offense

QB - Tshumbi Johnson, 6-0 180, Jr., Immokalee
RB - Duke Johnson, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Norland
RB - Jamie Gilmore, 5-8 180, Sr., Citra North Marion
RB - Andre Allen, 5-10 180, Sr., Panama City Arnold
WR - Ahmad Fulwood, 6-4 190, Jr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
WR - Jamie Wilson, 6-1 180, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central
OL - Will Holden, 6-6 270, Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay
OL - Ereck Flowers, 6-6 305, Sr., Miami Norland
OL - Fitz Richards, 6-2 290, Sr., Palmetto
OL - Brian Hepburn, 6-1 285, Sr., Titusville Astronaut
OL - Jessemen Dunker, 6-6 315, Sr., Boynton Beach
UT - Janarion Grant, 5-11 175, Jr., Pasco
K - Marshall Morgan, 6-3 190, Sr., Plantation American Heritage

First Team Defense
DL - Jabari Bothwell, 6-1 270, Sr., Citra North Marion
DL - Jacari Thomas, 6-2 200 Sr., Tallahassee Godby
DL - Teko Powell, 6-3 285, Sr., Miami Norland
LB - Keith Brown, 6-1 226, Sr., Miami Norland
LB - Pancho Thomas, 6-1 230 Sr., Tallahassee Godby
LB - Dominique Gibson, 5-11 200, Sr. Belle Glade Glades Central
LB - Bobby Wolford, 6-3 225, Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
DB - Brian Poole, 5-10 196, Sr., Bradenton Southeast
DB - Gary Simon, 6-0 185, Sr., Gibbs
DB - Mackensie Alexander, 5-10 170, Jr., Immokalee
DB - T.J. Davis, 6-1 190, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
UT - William Likely, 5-8 170, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Central
P - Kody Thomas, 6-1 170, Sr.,  Robinson

Second Team Offense
QB - Jacob Guy, 6-5 205, Sr., Pasco
RB - Will Thomas, 5-8 185, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
RB - Cole Mazza, 6-1 215, Jr., Ponte Vedra
WR - Kendrick Singleton, 6-3 210, Sr., Glen St Mary Baker County
WR - Trey Dudley-Giles, 6-0 180, Sr., Pasco
TE - Sean Price, 6-3 225, Sr., Citra North Marion
OL - Chris Griffin, 6-6 275, Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla
OL - Hunter Clark, 6-2 265, Sr., Miami Norland
OL - Frankie Glenn, 6-3 310, Sr., Titusville Astronaut
OL - Robbie Gibbons, 6-3 270, Sr., Jesuit
OL - Jordan Swindle, 6-8 310, Sr., St Johns Creekside
UT - Byron Pringle, 6-2 190, Sr., Robinson
K - Kevin McLaughlin, 5-10 170, Sr., Ft Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

Second Team Defense
DL - Deadrin Senat, 6-1 300, Jr., Immokalee
DL - Austin Lias, 5-11 315, Sr., Ft Myers Lehigh
DL - Marvin Wright, 6-1 285, Sr., Lake Wales
LB - Ryan Henderson, 6-0 215, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
LB - Leroy Owens, 6-3 218, Sr., Palatka
LB - Michael Deeb, 6-2 235, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
LB - Andrew Adair, 6-0 215, Sr., Merritt Island
DB - Eddie Williams, 6-4 200, Sr., Panama City Arnold
DB - Verntario Jenkins, 6-1 185, Sr., Alachua Santa Fe
DB - Davison Colliman, 6-2 190, Sr., Riviera Beach Suncoast
DB - Willie Bailey, 6-2 170, Sr., Hallandale
UT - Travis Johnson, 6-3 210, Jr., Jesuit
P - Zane Kitchell, 6-0 185, Sr., Palmetto

Third Team Defense
QB - John Wolford, 6-0 190, So., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
QB - Trent Miller, 6-1 205, Sr., Palmetto
RB - Josh Hicks, 6-0 180, So., Palmetto
RB - David Emmanuel, 5-11 190, Jr. Pasco
WR - Rodney Adams, 6-2 190, Jr., Lakewood
WR - Tyreece Jiles, 6-0 170, Sr., Cape Coral
OL - Hunter Grant, 6-2 230, Sr., Green Cove Springs Clay
OL - Inuka Rhaheed, 6-2 300, Sr., Fort Pierce Westwood
OL - Wintz Terrell, 6-2 290, Sr., Wauchula Hardee County
OL - Percy Griffin, 6-1 310, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
OL - Alex McIntosh, 6-3 290, Sr., Miami Norland
UT - Thomas Sirk, 6-5 220, Sr., Glen St Mary Baker County
K - Luke Jackson, 6-1 170, Jr., Pensacola West Florida

Third Team Defense
DL - Connor Horvath, 6-0 210, Sr., Rockledge
DL - CeCe Jefferson, 6-5 260, Fr., Glen St Mary Baker County
DL - Tyron Johnson, 6-4 200 Sr., Palmetto
LB - Audrey Dieujuste, 6-0 220, Sr., Boynton Beach
LB - Daquell Randall, 6-1 230, Sr., Palmetto
LB - Ladarion Wilson, 6-1 180, Sr., Lake Wales
LB - Kevin James, 6-1 225, Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla
DB - Latroy Pittman, 6-1 200 Sr., Citra North Marion
DB - John Brockman, 5-11 180, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central
DB - Joey Carzoli, 6-0 188, Sr., Ponte Vedra
DB - Feddie Davey, 5-10 190, Sr., Miami Norland
UT - Marshane Godbolt, 5-11 160, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
P - Kyle Federico, 6-0 180, Sr., Ponte Vedra

Honorable Mention
QB Dennis Andrews, 6-0 185, Sr., Tallahassee Godby; QB Kurt Benkert, 6-3 185, Jr., Cape Coral; QB Quinton Flowers, 6-0 180, So., Miami Jackson; QB Kyle Faxlanger, 6-0 190, Sr., Pensacola West Florida; QB Tucker Israel, 6-0 180, Fr., Orlando Lake Nona; RB Blake Tiralosi, 5-11 175, Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; RB Daquan Durden-Johnson, 5-9 150, Sr., Port Orange Atlantic; WR Lawrence Lee, 5-10 170, So., Pensacola West Florida; WR Xavier Richardson, 6-5 210, Jr., Immokalee; WR Zach Culvahouse, 5-9 175, Sr., Estero; WR Jake Jacob, 5-6 140, Sr., Ponte Vedra; WR Corey Crawford, 6-0 180, Jr., Palmetto; WR Tyler Carmona, 6-3 180, Jr., Plantation American Heritage; WR Dareen Owi, 6-2 180, Sr., Miami Norland; UT Jacky Marcellus, 5-9 175, Jr., Immokalee; UT Victor Lewis, 6-3 180, Sr., Orlando Lake Nona; UT Mike Cirino, 6-0 185, Sr., Kissimmee Poinciana; DL Nick Wilson, 6-2 215, Sr., Pasco; LB Marcus Gaddy, 6-1 190, Sr., Alachua Santa Fe; LB Warren Henderson, 6-2 220, Sr., Boynton Beach; UT Jayron Kearse, 6-4 195, Jr., Ft Myers Cypress Lake; UT Andrew Hooks, 5-11 170, Sr., Wauchula Hardee County; DB Devondre Powell, 5-8 160, Jr., Miami Jackson; DB Dallas Jackson, 5-10 175, Sr., Palmetto; DB Rolan Milligan, 5-11 175, Sr., Lake Wales; DB T.J. Mann 5-10 175, Sr., Palmetto

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...