//comScore:

AP Class 6A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Sat. January 7, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 6A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold):

First Team Offense
QB - Nathan Peterman, 6-3 215, Sr., Fruit Cove Bartram Trail
RB - Kelvin Lee, 5-9 190, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland
RB - Joseph Yearby, 5-11 195, So., Miami Central
WR - Amari Cooper, 6-2 185, Sr., Miami Northwestern
WR - Patrick Maddox, 6-1 175, Sr., Pace
WR - Chris Murray, 5-11 185, Sr.,  King
OL - Laremy Tunsil, 6-5 280, Jr., Lake City Columbia
OL - Dak Sims, 6-1 320, Sr., Pensacola High
OL - Trent Taylor, 6-3 265, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
OL - Kevin McCoy, 6-6 290, Sr.,  Armwood
OL - Cody Waldrop, 6-3 280, Sr.,  Armwood
UT - Alvin Bailey, 5-9 175, Jr.,  Armwood

K - Emilio Nadelman, 5-9 180, Jr., Miami Central

First Team Defense
DL - Jamal Stadom, 6-2 220, Sr., Melbourne
DL - Allen Covington, 6-2 225, Sr.,  Armwood
DL - Jordan Sherit, 6-4 230, Jr.,  Hillsborough
DL - Leonard Williams, 6-5 245, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland
LB - Eric Striker, 6-1 190, Sr.,  Armwood
LB - Errol Clarke, 6-2 215, Sr., Miami Central
LB - Tayshawn Whitehurst, 6-1 200, Sr., Gainesville High
LB - Tyriq McCord, 6-4 225, Sr.,  Jefferson
DB - Chris Bivins, 5-10 170, Sr., Gainesville High
DB - Leon McQuay 6-2 190 Jr.  Armwood
DB - Terrence Bryant, 6-2 175, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
UT - P.J. Williams, 6-2 190, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
P - Cole Leininger, 6-1 180, Sr., Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

Second Team Offense
QB - Josh Moore, 6-1 185, Jr., Orange Park Ridgeview
RB - Manny Morgan, 5-9 180, Jr., Naples
RB - Dwayne Carter, 5-9 185, Sr., Navarre
RB - Wade Edwards, 5-10 180, Sr.,  Armwood
WR - Jared Crump, 6-3 190, Sr., Fruit Cove Bartram Trail
WR - Shaquille Purifoy, 6-1 180, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest
OL - Shane Blair, 6-2 305, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
OL - Colby Watson, 6-4 320, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest
OL - Earl Moore, 6-1 290, Sr., Hillsborough
OL - Michael Campbell, 6-6 260, Sr., Pace
OL - Cameron Dees, 6-2 270, Sr.,  Armwood
UT - Jalen Spencer, 6-0 185, Sr., Pensacola High
K - Cody Seeley, 5-10 165, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson

Second Team Defense
DL - Quinton Powell, 6-2 215, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland
DL - Jordan Hinojosa, 6-2 275, Sr., Miami Central
DL - Kennard Swanson, 6-1 255, Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
DL - Shelldon Lewinson, 6-3 245, Sr.,  Armwood
LB - Derrick Doss, 5-9 195, Jr., Largo
LB - Jarvis Mott, 6-0 220, Sr., Daytona Mainland
LB - Keionne Baines, 5-11 220, Sr.,  Armwood
LB - Trey Barnes, 6-0 225, Sr., Niceville
DB - Demarius Travis, 6-2 190, Sr., Pensacola High
DB - Donaldven Manning 5-9 170 Sr. Miami Central
DB - D.A. Williams, 5-10 170, Jr., St Augustine
UT - Ermon Lane, 6-3 187, So., Homestead
P - Morgan Sever, 5-9 165, Jr., Largo

Third Team Offense
QB - Levi Borders, 6-0 180, Sr., Winter Haven
RB - Mario Pender, 6-0 190, Sr., Cape Coral Island Coast
RB - Gabe Johnson, 5-9 195, Sr., Fruit Cove Bartram Trail
RB - Leroy Berry, 5-8 180, Jr., Palm Bay
WR - Brad Leggett, 6-3 180, Sr., Navarre
WR - Kenyatta Merriex, 5-9 165, Jr., Tarpon Springs
TE - Kent Taylor, 6-5 220, Sr., Land O Lakes
OL - Devon Williams, 6-3 315, Sr., St Augustine
OL - Joe Fennell, 6-4 320, Jr., South Ft Myers
OL - Troy Davidson, 6-2 275, Sr., Naples
OL - Bradey Kerrick, 6-7 310, Sr., Stuart South Fork
OL - Keonte Cash, 6-1 285, Jr., Miami Belen
UT - Charles Nelson, 5-10 170, So., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
K - Sergio Sroka, 6-0 170, Sr., Miami Belen

Third Team Defense
DL - Najee Jamerson, 6-3 190, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
DL - Robert Thornton, 6-0 265, Sr., Winter Haven
DL - Chris Skukalek, 6-2 230, Sr., Largo
DL - Earl Reed, 6-1 310, Sr., Crestview
LB - Johnathan Harris, 5-10 200, So., Miami Central
LB - Chris Banks, 5-11 210, Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
LB - Keith Kelsey, 6-0 210, Jr., Gainesville High
LB - Darin Pickett, 5-10 190, Jr., Pensacola High
DB - Jarvis McCall, 6-2 190, Sr.,  Armwood
DB - Charles Brown, 5-8 160, Sr., Fort Myers
DB - Austin Houser, 5-10 150, Sr., Pace
UT - Caleb Alves, 6-2 185, Jr., Palm Bay
P - Bennett Blanton, 6-1 180, Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast

Honorable Mention
QB Otis Brown, 6-3 190, Sr., Ft Lauderdale Stranahan; RB Matt Jones, 6-3 210, Sr.,  Armwood; RB Dalvin Cooke, 6-0 190, So., Miami Central; RB Trevaughn Rodriguez, 5-10 185, So., Daytona Beach Seabreeze; RB Nikko Finnegan, 5-9 195, Sr., Sebastian River; RB Levant Sands, 5-11 180, Jr., St Augustine; RB Imani Davis, 5-11 175, Sr., Miami Belen; RB Dalvin Battle, 5-10 175, Sr., Fort Myers; RB Hakeem Lawrence, 5-9 165, Sr., Hialeah Miami Lakes; UT Dejon Funderburk, 5-10 175, Jr., Pensacola Washington; WR Brandon Snell, 6-0 170, Sr., Carol City; UT Herb Waters, 6-1 185, Sr., Homestead; WR Kendrick Holland, 6-1 165, So., Winter Haven; OL Blake Stone, 6-2 270, Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; OL Christian Davis, 6-2 265, Sr., Tallahassee Leon; OL Ramsey Meyers, 6-4 310, Jr., Orange Park Ridgeview; DL Cody Christner, 6-4 205, Sr. Naples; DL Kendrell Jenkins, 5-11 220, Sr., Pensacola High; DL Hosea Cobb, 5-11 270, Sr., Palm Bay; LB Devin Rollins, 5-10 190, Jr., Miami Central; LB Nick Morrison, 6-2 225, Sr.,  Sunlake; LB/FB Gage Marcil, 6-2 220, Sr., Deltona Pine Ridge; LB Mark Hicks, 6-2 195, Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley; DB Darius Williams, 5-10 175, Sr., Lake City Columbia; DB Rick Rumph, 5-11 180, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; DB Kenny Bishop, 6-0 180, Jr., South Fort Myers; UT Tyrail Hawkins, 5-10 180, Jr.,  Hernando

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...