AP Class 7A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Sat. January 7, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 7A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold):

First Team Offense

QB - Cord Sandberg, 6-2 190, Jr., Bradenton Manatee
RB - Marcus Levy, 5-11 185, Jr., Fort Pierce Central
RB - Randy Bergan, 5-10 185, Sr., Clermont East Ridge
WR - Chris Black, 5-10 175, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
WR - Lavatiae Kelly, 6-1 180, Sr., Hollywood McArthur
WR - Riquan Southward, 6-2 190, Sr., Lakeland
OL - Evan Goodman, 6-4 280, Sr., Lakeland
OL - Forest Lamp, 6-4 278, Sr., Venice
OL - Cody Waldrop, 6-2 275, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte
OL - Adam Stickle, 6-4 315, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
OL - Kameron Davis, 6-6 290, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast
UT - Camden Krohn, 5-10 180, Sr., Cooper City
K - Nolan Bieck, 6-1 165, Sr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas

First Team Defense
DL - Jalen Stevenson, 6-1 200 Jr., Lakeland
DL - Derek Calloway, 6-1 302, So., Bradenton Manatee
DL - Joey Bosa, 6-4 245, Jr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas
LB - Reggie Northrup, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
LB - Karl Joseph, 5-10 190, Sr., Orlando Edgewater
LB - Daniel McMillian, 6-2 225, Jr., Jacksonville First Coast
LB - Cameron McCurry, 5-11 210, Sr., Fleming Island
DB - Craig Brodsky, 5-11 180, Sr., Fleming Island
DB - Jordon Austin, 6-0 190, Jr., Ocala Forest
DB - Julius Whigham, 6-3 185, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
DB - Joe Figueroa, 5-11 175, Jr., Fort Pierce Central
UT - Jeremi Powell, 6-2 210, Sr., Pinellas Park
P - Chris Ayres, 6-2 180, Sr., Hollywood South Broward

Second Team Offense
QB - Faton Bauta, 6-2 220, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
RB - Lereginald Veals, 5-11 185, Sr., Jacksonville White
RB - Mark Herndon, 5-9 195, Sr., Ocala Forest
WR - Rayshawn Jackson, 5-11 170, Sr., Orlando Oak Ridge
WR - Stacy Coley, 6-2 180, Jr., Oakland Park Northeast
WR - Raphael Andrades, 6-2 190, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
OL - Brad Mills, 6-5 250, Sr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas
OL - Zerrie Patterson, 6-2 310, Sr., Fort Pierce Central
OL - Jeff Albert, 6-5 290, Sr.,  Countryside
OL - Trevin Huff, 6-4 265, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
OL - Patrick Miller, 6-6 290, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
UT - Alton Howard, 5-9 175, Sr., Orlando Edgewater
K - Nick Tankersley, 6-0 170, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

Second Team Defense
DL - Seyvon Lowry, 6-3 200, Jr., Jacksonville First Coast
DL - Blake Keller, 6-2 210, Jr., Bradenton Manatee
DL - Mike Love, 6-4 215, Jr.,  Countryside
LB - Cole Champion, 5-11 190, Sr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas
LB - Daquell Lloyd, 5-8 180, Sr., Orlando Evans
LB - Akim Francis, 6-1 215, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
LB - Freedom Whitfield, 6-2 200, Sr., Fort Pierce Central
DB - Justin Simmons, 6-3 185, Sr., Stuart Martin County
DB - Marcel Harris, 6-2 200, Jr., Groveland South Lake
DB - Josh Scarberry, 5-10 185, Sr.,  Gaither
DB - JoJo McClary, 5-9 170, Sr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas
UT - David Jones, 6-3 175, Sr., St Petersburg High
P - Roberto Aguayo, 6-0 190, Sr., Groveland South Lake

Third team Offense
QB - Grant Flessner, 6-0 190, Sr., Venice
RB - Tremaine McCullough, 5-9 170, Sr., Royal Palm Beach
RB - Stafon McCray, 5-11 195, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola
WR - Brandon Brooks, 6-0 180, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
WR - Reggie Love, 6-2 190, Sr., Boca Raton Spanish River
WR - Adam Jones, 6-1 185, Sr., Clermont East Ridge
OL - Zach Lauer, 6-2 260, Sr., Durant
OL - Keith Weeks, 6-3 288, Sr., Newsome
OL - Terrell Adams, 6-1 280, Sr., Jacksonville White
OL - Thor Miller, 6-2 252, Jr., Bradenton Manatee
OL - Jonathan Jean, 6-2 270, Sr., Fleming Island
UT - Raheeme Dumas, 6-0 175, Sr., Lakeland
K - Bobby Puyol, 6-0 175, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

Third Team Defense
DL - Auggie Sanchez, 6-3 235, Jr., Northeast
DL - Mark Kelly, 6-1 215, So., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
DL - Chris Jamison, 6-2 235, Sr., Jacksonville White
LB - Gage Batten, 6-1 220, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
LB - Deante Henderson, 6-0 215, Sr., Orlando Oak Ridge
LB - T.J. Simmons, 6-0 220, Jr., Lakeland
LB - Darius White, 6-1 220, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
DB - Trayvon Johnson, 6-0 195, Sr., Stuart Martin County
DB - Clinton Heaven, 6-0 190, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
DB - Shykeem Pitts, 5-10 170, Jr., Davenport Ridge
DB - Jonathan Moxey, 5-10 170, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
UT - Ricardo Louis, 6-2 210, Sr., Miami Beach
P - Sean Covington, 6-0 170, Jr., St Petersburg High

Honorable Mention:
QB DeAndre Johnson, 6-0 175, Fr., Jacksonville First Coast; QB Bennie Coney, 6-3 200, Sr., Plant City; QB Evan Moore, 6-0 175, Sr., Lake Worth; QB Ronald Butler, 6-2 180, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; RB Fred Coppet, 5-9 175, Jr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Tyrell Garner, 5-11 188, Sr. Brandon; RB D.J. Abnar, 5-10 180, Sr. Tallahassee Lincoln;RB Xavier Johnson, 5-9 170, Jr., Chamberlain; RB Diomi Roberts 5-8, 165, Sr., Countryside; RB Jacobi Green, 5-9 175, Sr., Jacksonville White; UT Anthony Lauro, 5-10 185, Jr., Bradenton Manatee; UT Cludner Lacount, 5-9 170, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; UT D.J. Juste, 6-0 185, Jr., Port St Lucie; RB Leon Allen, 5-10 200, Sr., Bradenton Manatee; RB Tim Bellinger, 5-9 185, So., Miami Beach; WR Tony Stevens, 6-2 180, Jr., Orlando Evans; TE Nico Shepard, 6-2 210, Sr., Ft Lauderdale St Thomas; DL Marquis Dawes, 6-1 235, Jr., Bradenton Manatee; LB Jawand Blue 6-0 215 Sr. West Boca Raton; LB Marc Danieli 5-10 200 Sr. Boca Raton; LB Tyson Burch 5-10 170 So. Cooper City; LB Devon Dwyer 5-11 217 Sr. Ovied; LB Hershel Caywood 5-10 195 Sr. Bradenton Manatee; LB Teddy Matthews 6-1 190 Sr. Royal Palm Beach; DL Malik Brown 6-3 210 Jr. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; UT Reggie Davis 5-11 160 Jr. Tallahassee Lincoln

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...