//comScore:

AP Class 8A all-state football team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Sat. January 7, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

The Associated Press 2011 Class 8A All-State Team, voted on by media organizations around the state (area players in bold):

First Team Offense
QB - Nick Patti, 5-10 190, Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips
RB - Ti'on Green, 6-0 210, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
RB - Jamari Smith, 5-10 197, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
RB - Roshard Burney, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
WR - Trey Griffey, 6-2 190, Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips
WR - Malcolm Lewis, 5-10 170, Sr., Miramar
OL - Avery Young, 6-6 290, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
OL - Ty Darlington, 6-3 270, Sr., Apopka
OL - Eddie Garcia, 6-2 275, Sr., Miami Columbus
OL - Nathan Shienle, 6-5 305, Sr.,  Plant
OL - Danny Isadora, 6-3 330, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
UT - Billy Pavlock, 5-10 180, Sr., Palm Harbor University
K - Hunter Haire, 6-3 170, Sr., Lake Mary

First Team Defense
DL - Jaynard Bostwick, 6-3 280, Jr., Port St Lucie Centennial
DL - Demarcus Walker, 6-4 260, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
DL - Roosevelt Donaldson, 6-2 265, Sr., Miami Southridge
LB - Mike Tate, 6-1 190, Sr., Plant
LB - Josh Witt, 6-2 220, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
LB - Ryne Rankin, 6-1 219, Jr., Orlando East River
LB - Rique Bentley, 6-0 200, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
DB - Tracy Howard, 6-0 180, Sr., Miramar
DB - Vernon Hargreaves, 5-11 180, Jr., Wharton
DB - Vernon Davis, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Coral Reef
DB - Antonio Crawford, 5-10 180, Sr., Plant
UT - Johnnie Durante, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Dr Krop
P - Ryan Rodwell, 6-2 190, Sr. DeLand

Second Team Offense
QB - James Few, 6-2 195, Sr., Plant
RB - Gary Holmes, 5-8 175, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
RB - Alex Collins, 5-11 197, Jr., South Plantation
RB - Torry Clayton, 5-9 190, Sr., Homestead South Dade
WR - Charlie Miller, 5-11 180, Sr., Vero Beach
WR - Frank Brown, 5-11 170, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens
OL - Robert Conyers, 6-5 288, Sr., Miami Braddock
OL - Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL - Adam Duckett, 6-8 345, Sr., Orlando East River
OL - Brandon Kirby, 5-11 250, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
OL - Kevin Gonzalez, 6-2 280, Sr., Miramar
UT - Travares Copeland, 5-10 180, Sr., Port St Lucie Treasure Coast
K - Joey Silvani, 6-0 180, Sr., Coral Springs

Second Team Defense
DL - Travon Coley, 6-2 240, Sr,. Miramar
DL - Maroa White, 6-1 250, Sr., DeLand
DL - Mat Verdon, 6-5 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek
LB - Tate Rogers, 5-11 215, Sr.,  Plant
LB - Darius Hall, 6-0 225, Sr., Miami Coral Reef
LB - Ric Deen, 5-10 195, Sr., DeLand
LB - Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Jr., Miramar
DB - David Taylor, 5-10 180, Sr., DeLand
DB - Marrell Jackson, 6-0 180, Sr., Miramar
DB - Dravious Wright, 5-10 185, Jr., Vero Beach
DB - Dion Witty, 5-10 175, Sr., Coral Springs
UT - Jeremiah McKinnon, 6-0 175, Sr., Miami Southridge
P - Aleem Sunanon, 5-10 210, Sr., Orlando Olympia

Third Team Offense
QB - Camren Hudge, 5-9 170, Sr., Miramar
RB - Wesley Bullock, 5-7 150, Jr., Plant
RB - Brandon Ratcliffe, 5-10 215, Sr., Miami Columbus
RB - Tyler Lane, 5-9 170, Sr., East Lake
WR - Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, So., East Lake
WR - Eric McFadden, 5-10 175, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
OL - Zach Sawin, 6-3 250, Sr., Lake Mary
OL - Shane O'Shea, 6-4 280, Sr., Lake Worth Park Vista
OL - K.C. McDermott, 6-6 275, So., Palm Beach Central
OL - Joe Hawkins, 6-1 280, Sr., Vero Beach
OL - Robbie Reiche, 6-4 250, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
UT - Brandon Holloway, 5-9 165, Sr. Alonso
K - Grant Van Aman, 6-2 185 Sr., Plant

Third Team Defense
DL Mike Dvornik, 6-2 235, Sr., Plant
DL Daumantas Venckus, 6-4 230, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
DL Luis Quintana, 6-1 235, Sr,. Miami Columbus
LB Gabriel Perry, 6-3, 200, Sr., Palm Beach Central
LB Cory Griffin, 6-2 205, Sr., Miami Coral Reef
LB Joey Jones, 6-1 210, Sr., Homestead South Dade
LB Marcus Piton, 6-2 205, Sr., West Broward
DB Drew Madhu, 6-2 190, Sr., Plant
DB Jimmie Roberts, 5-7 170, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek
DB Mike Almonte, 6-0 165, Jr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
DB Matthew Milano, 6-0 190, Jr., Orlando Dr Phillips
UT Diante Harrison, 5-7 165, Sr., Orlando Colonial
P Tyler Bray, 5-8 160, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

Honorable Mention
QB Parker Boehme, 6-2 225, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood; QB Pete DiNovo, 6-2 195, Jr.,East Lake; QB Derik Abbott, 5-10 185, Sr., Orlando Freedom; RB Fabian Moreau, 5-10 180, Sr., Davie Western; RB John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Jr., Orlando Olympia; RB Mike Todd, 5-11 190, Sr., Apopka; RB A.J. Turman, 6-0 205, Jr., Orlando Boone; RB Treyous Jerrells, 5-8 185, Sr., Lake Mary; WR D'Vario Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Winter Park; UT Marvin Bracy, 5-10 170, Sr., Orlando Boone; UT Angelo Jean-Louis, 6-0 190, Sr., Palm Beach Central; OL Richy Klepal, 6-5 280, Jr., Plant; OL Billy Walsh, 6-1 305, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek; OL Nick Hoffman, 6-3 280, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens; DL Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 270, Jr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge; DL Andy Deceus, 6-3 245, Sr., Greenacres John I. Leonard; DL Ocatavion Wilson, 6-2 290, Jr., Orange City University; DL Willie Paisley, 6-3 330, Sr., Miramar; DL Remaine Douglas, 6-3 250, Sr., Parkland Douglas; LB Mark Rucker, 6-1 190, Sr., Miramar; DB Ty Jackson, 6-0 180, Sr., Port St Lucie Centennial; DB Keenan Stalls, 6-0 180, Sr.,  Plant; DB Tim Haynes, 5-11 185, Sr., Lake Worth Park Vista; DB Dinero Moss, 5-10 170, Sr., Sunrise Piper; DB Gator Phillips, 5-9 175, Sr., DeLand; DB James Ward, 5-10 175, Sr., DeLand; UT Jarvon Anderson, 5-11 192, Sr., Miami Braddock

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...