//comScore:

Area football signings

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. February 6, 2013 | Times Staff

Area football signings

This list will be updated throughout the day as players sign their letters of intent. Some of these are where kids are expected to sign and may change. Are we missing someone? Shoot us an email at hometeam@tampabay.com.

Times' Tampa Bay top 25
1. Vernon Hargreaves III, Wharton    CB    5-11/185     Florida
2. Ryan Green, St. Petersburg Cath.    RB    5-10/187     Florida St.
3. Leon McQuay III, Armwood    DB    6-2/175     USC
4. Alvin Bailey, Armwood    WR    5-11/170     Florida
5. Joey Ivie, Pasco    DL    6-5/270    Florida
6. Jordan Sherit, Hillsborough    DE    6-4/230     Florida
7. Paris Bostick, Plant    DB    6-1/203    Georgia
8. Janarion Grant, Pasco    ATH    6-0/185     Rutgers
9. Ernest Suttles, Gaither    DE     6-5/240     Nebraska
10. Mike Love, Countryside    DE    6-4/205    USF
11. Travis Johnson, Jesuit    WR    6-4/200    Cincinnati
12. Rodney Adams, Lakewood    WR    6-1/166     Toledo
13. Shaquill Griffin, Lakewood    DB     6-0/184     UCF
14. Robert Davis, Carrollwood Day    RB    5-7/160     Memphis
15. Richard Benjamin, TBT    ATH    6-1/173     Louisville
16. Mike Stevenson, CCC    S     6-0/175     Wake Forest
17. Devyn Salmon, Plant City    DT     6-2/277    Michigan St.
18. Nate Godwin, Freedom    DB     6-0/190    USF
19. Nigel Harris, Hillsborough    LB    6-2/195    USF
20. Pete DiNovo, East Lake    QB    6-1/190     UCF
21. Marquez Valdes, Lakewood    WR    6-3/195    N.C. State
22. Justin Madison, Robinson    OLB    6-4/205    Iowa State
23. Shaquem Griffin, Lakewood    DB     6-1/183      UCF
24. Jeremy Kerr, St. Petersburg     TE     6-6/254     Florida St.
25. Bruce Hector, Robinson    G    6-2/270     USF

More signees

Jordan Adderley, CCC, Fairmont State
Aaron Aikens, Lennard, Bethel College
Eugene Baker, Bloomingdale, Nebraska-Kearney
Zach Benjamin, Tampa Catholic, USF
Rich Bisaccia, Freedom, Middle Tennessee State
Ben Botteron, Wiregrass Ranch, Webber International
Dominic Bourne, Tampa Catholic,  Elon
Matt Breida, Nature Coast, Georgia Southern
Robert Hill Bronson, Hernando, Tennessee Tech
Harry Brown, Largo, Florida Tech
Reggie Brown, Jesuit, Florida Atlantic
Wesley Bullock, Plant, Old Dominion
Reggie Butler, King, Fort Hays State
Brandon Byrd, East Bay, Marshall
Daquan Caesar, Wesley Chapel, Missouri Valley
Jon Marc Carrier, Steinbrenner,  Dartmouth
Cody Coffin, Freedom, Webber
Tristan Cooper, Plant, Tulane
Sean Covington, St. Petersburg UCLA
Brandon Dillard, Boca Ciega    FAMU
Mario Dunbar, King, Texas College
Aaron Evans, Armwood, UCF
Nick Feely, Armwood Air Force
Tim Foley, Jesuit, Valparaiso
P.J. Franklin, Canterbury Stetson
Alex Frederick, King Webber International
Joe Ganci, Countryside Georgetown
Robby Garcia, Jesuit, Iowa State
Jose Gonzalez, King, Texas College
Tyrone Gonzalez, King, Texas College
Tyree Graves, Pinellas Park, Ohio
Jeremiah Green, Hillsborough,  Alabama
Trevor Guy, Pinellas Park, Stetson
Antonio Guerad, TBT, UCF
Karel Hamilton, Strawberry Crest, Samford
Brandon Hawkins, Alonso, Valparaiso
Tyrail Hawkins Hernando, Georgia Southern
Joe Hayward, King, Texas College
Jajuan Henry, Pasco, Black Hills State
Cody Hodgens, Robinson, Florida International
William Hudson, Chamberlain, Louisburg College
DeAndre James, Blake, Fort Hays State
Aaron Jenkins, Jefferson, Iowa Western CC
T.J. Jenkins, Plant, Tennessee-Chattanooga
Dontavius Johnson, Plant City Ridgewater College
Tracy Johnson, Lakewood, Texas Southern
Trey Johnson Steinbrenner, Villanova
Xavier Johnson, Chamberlain, South Alabama
Jeremy Kerr, St. Petersburg, FSU
Trey Larry, CCC, Garden City CC
Austin Long, King, Texas College
Will Lucas, Jesuit, Colgate
Todd Macon, Admiral Farragut Liberty
Terrell Martin, Anclote, Black Hills State
Matt McDonald, Jesuit, Occidental
Quinn Metoyer, Plant, Tufts
Dennis Meyer, King, Texas College
Malcolm Mosley, King, Crown College
Dominic Neglio, Gaither, Bethel University
Gabe Nold Armwood, Gardner-Webb
Adekunle Olusanya, Sickles, Furman
Shug Oyegunle, Gaither, FIU
Ryan Pandy, Countryside, Lehigh
Kendall Pearcey Steinbrenner, Fordham
John Pellens, St. Petersburg, Maryville (Tenn.) College
Brandon Pertile, Countryside, Georgia State
Calvin Pringles, CCC, Fairmont State
Jordan Primus, Wesley Chapel, Yuba University
Connor Rafferty, Robinson, Samford
Darryl Richardson, Armwood, San Diego State
Quentin Robinson, Plant City, Ridgewater College
Cameron Ruff, Jesuit, USF
Martin Ruiz, Robinson Youngstown State
Auggie Sanchez, Northeast, USF
AJ Sattinger, Countryside, Coastal Carolina
Zach Seaberg, Plant, Campbell
Ronnie Scott, Chamberlain, Florida Atlantic
Brad Smith, Jesuit, Lehigh
Chris Smith, Durant, FAMU
Jake Smith, Countryside Minot State
Trevor Steinke, Hillsborough, Webber International
Marcus Stewart, Chamberlain, Louisburg College
Tranard Styles, Plant City, Ridgewater College
Isaac Tanner, LB, Freedom, Western Kentucky
James Tyler Tanton, Clearwater, Valpo
JT Thompkins, Tampa Bay Tech,  Bethune Cookman
Michael Tsalickis, Tarpon Springs, Stetson
Keivontae Turk, Jefferson, Stillman College
Aleny Vega, Wesley Chapel, Briar Cliff University
Bein-Aime Wilson, King, Texas College
Damien Wilson, Pasco, Nebraska-Kearney
Vidal Woodruff, Carrollwood Day, Bethel (Kansas) College
Will Worth, Newsome, Navy
Mitchell Wright, Plant, USF
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...