//comScore:

Associated Press state preseason football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Trinity Baptiste, basketball, Hillsborough
Shalisa Crowell, soccer, Palm Harbor University
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Katie Horan, basketball, Osceola
Rita Jarque, basketball, Nature Coast
Lacy Nasello, soccer, Land O?Lakes
Sean Caulfield, soccer, East Lake
Quinten Cuffel, soccer, Boca Ciega
Kevin Dacruz, soccer, East Bay
Caleb Gandee, soccer, River Ridge
Allan Lewis, soccer, Sunlake
Jake Van Der Luit, soccer, Newsome
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. August 20, 2014 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Preseason Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and AP poll 2013 final rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A

Record    Pts    Prv  
1. Miramar (11)   0-0          133    2     
2. Apopka (2)   0-0          117    3     
3. Dr. Phillips (3)   0-0          115    4     
4. First Coast   0-0          97      RV   
5. Coral Gables   0-0          74      NR    
6. Plant   0-0          69      7      
7. Fort Pierce Central   0-0          58      8     
8. Palm Beach Gardens   0-0          44      NR   
9. Charles Flanagan   0-0          37      9     
10. Monarch   0-0          26      NR   
Others receiving votes: South Dade (0-0) 25, West Orange (0-0) 23, Lake Mary (0-0) 22, Manatee (0-0) 17, Winter Park (0-0) 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic (0-0) 5, Coral Glades (0-0) 4, Spruce Creek (0-0) 2, Vero Beach (0-0) 2, Cypress Bay (0-0) 1, Alonso (0-0) 1. 

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14)   0-0          156    4     
2. Dwyer (2)   0-0          126    1     
3. Niceville   0-0          123    7     
4. Kissimmee Osceola   0-0          99      6     
5. East Lake   0-0          89      2        
6. Sickles   0-0          69      5      
7. Fletcher   0-0          47      NR   
8. Port Charlotte   0-0          31      9     
9. Lake Nona   0-0          29      NR   
10. Tate   0-0          26      NR   
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island (0-0) 17, Lakeland (0-0) 16, Pinellas Park (0-0) 15, Haines City (0-0) 11, Melbourne (0-0) 7, Lincoln (0-0) 7, Royal Palm Beach (0-0) 7, Lake Worth (0-0) 3, Plantation (0-0) 2. 

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (12)   0-0          155    1      
2. Armwood (3)   0-0          144    2      
3. Mainland (1)   0-0          130    5     
4. Naples   0-0          93      RV   
5. Ed White   0-0          78      9     
6. Miami Carol City   0-0          58      10   
7. Columbia   0-0          45      6     
8. Boynton Beach   0-0          38      NR   
9. Heritage   0-0          20      3     
10. Pace   0-0          19      NR   
(tie) Springstead  0-0   19  NR
Others receiving votes: Largo (0-0) 16, Hallandale (0-0) 13, Escambia (0-0) 10, South Fort Myers (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-0) 9, Winter Haven (0-0) 9, St. Augustine (0-0) 8, South Lake (0-0) 5, Venice (0-0) 1. 

Class 5A

1. Plantation American Heritage (16)   0-0          160    3     
2. South Sumter   0-0          132    7     
3. Pensacola Catholic   0-0          121    1     
4. Lake Wales   0-0          73      NR    
5. Lakewood   0-0          65      NR    
(tie) Clay   0-0          65      NR   
7. Merritt Island   0-0          50      4     
8. Cardinal Gibbons   0-0          40      NR   
(tie) West Florida   0-0          40      5     
10. Palm Bay   0-0          34      RV   
Others receiving votes: Godby (0-0) 27, North Marion (0-0) 22, Bishop Kenny (0-0) 15, Wakulla (0-0) 12, Jesuit (0-0) 11, Pasco (0-0) 8, Suwannee (0-0) 4, Island Coast (0-0) 1. 

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (16)   0-0          160    1     
2. Cocoa   0-0          141    2     
3. Bolles School   0-0          131    NR   
4. Gulliver Prep   0-0          86      NR   
5. Clewiston   0-0          69      5     
Others receiving votes: Glades Central (0-0) 28, Florida (0-0) 13, Madison County (0-0) 6, Fort Lauderdale University (0-0) 6. 

Class 3A

1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16)   0-0          160    1      
2. Clearwater Central Catholic   0-0          139    5      
3. Westminster Christian   0-0          115    3     
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic   0-0          89      RV   
5. Melbourne Central Catholic   0-0          61      2     
Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic (0-0) 37, Delray American Heritage (0-0) 26, Lakeland Christian (0-0) 7, Pahokee (0-0) 6. 

Class 2A

1. Champagnat Catholic (15)   0-0          159    1     
2. Victory Christian (1)   0-0          140    NR   
3. North Florida Christian   0-0          110    4      
4. Indian Rocks   0-0          72      RV    
5. University Christian   0-0          60      3     
Others receiving votes: Glades Day (0-0) 48, Warner Christian (0-0) 24, Carrollwood Day (0-0) 6, First Baptist (0-0) 6. 

Class 1A

1. Trenton (13)   0-0          157    4     
2. Blountstown (3)   0-0          142    1     
3. Dixie County   0-0          113    2     
4. Lafayette   0-0          107    NR   
5. Union County   0-0          84      3     
Others receiving votes: Baker School (0-0) 15, Port St. Joe (0-0) 13, Northview (0-0) 9. 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...