//comScore:

Associated Press' Class 2A, A all-state football teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. January 2, 2013 | Associated Press

The Florida Class A and 2A all-state football teams as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Local players in bold.

CLASS 2A

First-team offense

QB - Larry Brihm, 6-0, 195, Sr., Delray Beach Village Academy

RB - Kelvin Taylor, 5-10 215, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

RB - Robert Davis, 5-9 175, Sr., Carrollwood Day

RB - Marcus Dixon, 5-9 208, Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian

WR - Brad Hyman-Muhammad, 5-11 175, Sr., Admiral Farragut

WR - Andy Embody, 5-10 175, Sr., Carrollwood Day

OL - Cody McGahee, 6-2 310, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

OL - Danny Nunez, 6-2 280, Sr., Dade Christian

OL - Josh Mastrangelo, 6-0 235, Sr., Naples First Baptist

OL - Josh Allen, 6-3 295, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian

OL - Austin Harold, 6-2 250, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian

UT - Marquion Lane, 6-2 190, Sr. Deltona Trinity Christian

K - Michael Conroy, 5-10 165, So., Naples Community School

First-team defense

DL - Marquis Haynes, 6-4 220, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

DL - Evan Gentry, 6-4 240, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

DL - Aaron Batten, 6-4 225, Sr., Dade Christian

DL- Jose Penton, 6-1 230, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

LB - Napoleon Maxwell 6-0 195, Jr., Admiral Farragut

LB - Garrett Hudson, 6-3 230, Sr., Tallahasee North Florida Christian

LB - Trey Paytas, 5-9 190, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian

DB - Tony Fields, 5-11 180, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

DB - Carlton McWhite, 5-11 180, Jr., Tallahassee FAMU

DB - Terrance Alls, 6-1 175, Sr., Dade Christian

DB - Jake Stoshak, 6-0 175, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian

UT - Ray Lewis III, 5-10 180, Sr., Lake Mary Prep

P - Brian Kirsche, 5-11 155, Jr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

Second-team offense

QB - Evan Wilson, 6-2 175, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

RB - Jeremiah Sams, 6-2 213, Sr., Lake Mary Prep

RB - Jonah Bueltel, 5-9 165, Sr., Naples First Baptist

RB - Jeremiah Hamlin, 6-1 212, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

WR - Tre'Quan Smith, 6-4 180, Jr., Delray Beach Village Academy

WR - Jared Jackson, 6-3 175, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

OL - Seth Penner, 6-3 275, So., Naples First Baptist

OL - Mike West, 6-2 270, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

OL - Jarrod Smith, 6-3 250, Sr., Carrollwood Day

OL - Josh Fisher, 6-3 300, Sr., Melbourne Florida Air Academy

OL - Jad Shaloub, 5-10 220, Jr., Vero Beach St Edwards

UT - Robbie Robertson, 5-8 170, Sr., Cambridge

K - Sean Kirsche, 5-9 155, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

Second-team defense

DL - Todd Macon, 5-10 200, Sr., Admiral Farragut

DL — Chris Nelson, 6-3 280, Jr. Lakeland Victory Christian

DL - Jacquez Bryant, 6-1 180, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

DL - Dennis Williams, 6-0 270, Jr., Deltona Trinity Chtistian

LB - Cortavious Givens, 5-10 210, Jr., Admiral Farragut

LB - Tyler McCullers, 5-11 215, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View

LB - Jacob Kirby, 6-1 220, Jr., Lake Mary Prep

LB - Jim Jones, 6-0 200 So., Tallahassee FAMU

DB - Eric Maine, 6-0 225 Sr., Delray Beach Village Acamdey

DB - Darius Cohen, 5-8 170, Sr., Moore Haven

DB - Kendrick Mouton, 6-0 190, Sr., Naples St John Neumann

UT - Bentlee Critcher, 6-0 183, Sr., Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian

P - Kyle Audet, 6-2 200, Sr., Pompano Beach Highlands Christian

Honorable mention

QB Colby Robinson, 6-0 190, Sr., Admiral Farragut; QB Tim Betros, 5-11 195, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian; RB Marcus Clark, 5-8 180, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; RB Chris Dorrill, 5-11 170 Sr., Naples First Baptist; RB Hussein Howe, 5-9 180 Fr., Jacksonville University Christian; TE Nathan Lee, 6-5 225, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day; OL Leo Hunt, 6-2 276, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View; UT Gary Sampson, 6-0 185, Sr., Dade Christian; UT Charles Williams, 6-2 175, Sr., Hialeah Champanat; DB Demaris Tillman, 5-10 185, So., South Daytona Warner Christian; RB Josh Denton, 5-9 185, Sr., Melbourne Florida Air Academy; RB Lonnie Marts III, 6-2 210, Jr., Jacksonville Harvest Community; UT Darshaun Ford, 5-10 180, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; LB Shackelton Steward, 6-2 210, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian; LB Brian Rice, 6-1 200, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; UT Joe Boden, 5-11 180 5-11 180, Jr., Daytona Beach Father Lopez; RB Herman Israelsson, 6-0 190, Sr., Bradenton St. Stephens

Class A

First-team offense

QB - Lenorris Footman, 6-0 180, Sr., Monticello Jefferson County

RB - J.R. Bass, 5-11 185, Sr., Mayo Lafayette

RB - LaMikal Kyles, 6-0 180, Sr. Bratt Northview

RB - Cedric Stokes, 5-9 175, Sr. Trenton

WR - Laderion Smiley, 5-10 175, Jr., Monticello Jefferson County

WR - Rodney Brown, 5-10 175, Sr., Mayo Lafayette

OL - Blake McCall, 6-2 276, Sr., Bratt Northview

OL - Leo Rosalio, 6-1 245, Sr., Mayo Lafayette

OL - Taylor Sauls, 6-0 205, Jr., Trenton

OL - Laderius Franklin, 6-1 250, Sr., Bratt Northview

OL - Jesse Williams, 6-4 265, Sr., Bristol Liberty County

UT - Gabe Moore, 6-2 185, Jr., Freeport

K - Joan Pedro Negrete, 5-7 200, Jr., Mayo Lafayette

First-team defense

DL - Carl Alexander, 6-1 255, Sr., Lake Butler Union County

DL - Caleb Brantley, 6-1 295, Sr., Crescent City

DL - Hunter Parrish, 6-0 175, Sr., Trenton

DL - Byron Matthews, 5-11 165, Sr., Wildwood

LB - Elijahaun Jackson, 6-0 230, Sr. Cottondale

LB - Chandler Burkett, 6-3 235, Sr. Southport Bozeman

LB - Nick McClelland, 6-2 190, Sr. Pierson Taylor

LB - Javakiel Brigham, 5-11 180, Jr. Blountstown

DB - Neiko Robinson, 5-11 175, Sr. Bratt Northview

DB - Neino Robinson, 5-10 165, Jr. Bratt Nortview

DB - Duke Dawson, 6-0 185, Jr. Cross City Dixie County

UT - Alex Marlowe, 6-1 175, Sr., Bristol Liberty County

P - Fletcher Dilmore, 6-0 180, Sr., Chipley

Second-team offense

QB - Jacob Martinez, 5-10 180, Sr., Southport Bozeman

RB - Kobe McCrary, 6-2 212, Jr., Chipley

RB - Ra'kheem Hoyt, 5-7 170, Sr., Newberry

RB - Walter Mabrey, 6-1 175, Sr., Lake Butler Union County

WR - Morgan Hardee, 6-1 170, Jr., Freeport

WR - Kevin James, 5-10 180, Sr., Baldwin

OL - Laris Paige, 6-3 295, Sr., Lake Butler Union County

OL - Cole Western, 6-3 275, Sr., Chipley

OL - Talon Taylor, 6-2 260, Jr., Lake Butler Union County

OL - Jerry McClelland, 6-2 275, Sr., Chiefland

OL - Cody Taylor, 6-5 275, Sr., The Villages

UT - Kodi Russ, 5-9 175, Sr., Bonifay Holmes

K - Jordan Burns, 5-8 220, Sr., Southport Bozeman

Second-team defense

DL - Stetson Nash, 6-2 250, Sr., Bratt Northview

DL - Iran Francis, 6-0 200, Sr., Monticello Jefferson County

DL - Breon Sims, 5-10 250, Sr., Trenton

DL - Chad Smith, 5-10 170, Sr., Bratt Northview

LB - Roderick Woods, 6-2 230, Sr., Bratt Northview

LB - Nick Russell, 5-11 215, Sr., Freeport

LB - Austin Dukes, 6-2 200, Jr., Lake Butler Union County

LB - Les Jordan, 6-1 210, Sr., Newberry

DB - Michael Robinson, 6-2 180, Sr., Bristol Liberty County

DB - Owen Cole, 5-8 175, Sr., Freeport

DB - Gene Noel, 5-11 180, Sr., Monticello Jefferson County

UT - Hamp Cheevers, 5-10 150 Fr., Trenton

P - Josue Diaz, 5-7 140, Jr., Mayo Lafayette

Honorable mention

QB Jordan Mullis, 6-3 185, Sr., Baldwin; QB Stephen Smith, 5-10 160, Jr., Trenton; QB Hunter Jordan, 6-3 245, Jr., Blountstown; UT Jackie Miles, 6-0 185, Sr. Bonifay Holmes; QB Kevin Vaughan, 6-1 170, Sr., Bratt Northview; RB Ricky Cofield, 5-9 175, Jr., Jay; RB Alphonso Timmons, 5-9 180, So., Chiefland; RB Jarkice Davis, 5-8 185, So., Port St Joe; RB Kendrick Brown, 5-5 150, Jr., Wildwood; RB Rasheed Campbell, 5-9 135 Sr., Graceville; WR Ty Russ, 5-8 160, Jr., Bonifay Holmes; UT Brannon Freeman, 5-10 170, Jr., Bratt Northview; DL Shawn Green, 6-2 195, Sr., Baldwin; LB Trace Stankunas, 6-0 220, Sr. Newberry; DB Jared Padgett, 6-3 190, So., Graceville; UT Dwight Griggs, 6-0 179, Jr., Eastpoint Franklin County
 

Players in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...