//comScore:

Associated Press' Class 4A, 3A all-state football teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 3, 2013 | Associated Press

The Florida Class 3A and 4A all-state teams as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Local players in bold.

CLASS 4A

First-team offense


QB-Treon Harris 6-0 185, Jr., Miami Washington

RB-Derrick Henry, 6-3 240, Sr., Yulee

RB-Tarean Folston, 5-10 195, Sr., Cocoa

RB-Bo Ellis, 5-8 185, Sr. Miami Gulliver Prep

WR-Janorris Cunningham, 5-10 170, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

WR-Tyrian Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Orlando Jones

OL-Denver Kirkland, 6-5 330, Sr., Miami Washington

OL-Chance Edwards, 6-5 340, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

OL-Nick Ortiz, 6-3 280, Sr., Yulee

OL-Jordi Dalmau, 6-3 280, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

OL-Treyvon Johnson, 5-11 245, Sr., Cocoa

UT-Kermit Whitfield, 5-9 170, Sr., Orlando Jones

K-Alejandro Cardenas, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami LaSalle

First-team defense

DL-Gregory Smith, 6-2 225, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

DL-Darien Williston, 6-3 240, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL-Michael Cassidy, 6-2 265, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

DL-Chad Thomas, 6-4 230, Jr., Miami Washington

LB-Matthew Thomas, 6-3 220, Sr., Miami Washington

LB-Kyle Deiner, 6-0 215, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

LB-Anthony Walker, 6-1 210, Sr., Miami Monsignor Pace

LB-Anthony Gordon, 6-2 225, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar

DB-Darren Parker, 6-1 175, Sr., Miami Washington

DB-Tajze Battle, 5-11 165, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar

DB-Keanu Neal, 6-0 205, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT-Shawun Lurry, 5-10 180, Jr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove

P-Dalton Murph, 5-11 185, Jr., Callahan West Nassau

Second-team offense

QB-David Dessent, 6-4 245, Sr., Cocoa Beach

RB-Antwan Lee, 5-10 180, Sr. Cocoa

RB-Arterrious Mitchell, 6-1 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

RB-Virthavious Robinson, 5-9 180, Sr., Clewiston

WR-Nicholas Norris, 5-10 170, Sr., Miami Washington

WR-Boone Lewis, 6-2 200, Sr., Cocoa Beach

OL-Ander Botkin, 6-6 280, Sr., Marianna

OL-Jack Dobrie, 5-10 280, Sr., Yulee

OL-Derrick Kelly, 6-5 265, Jr., Havana East Gadsden

OL-Miguel Perera, 6-1 290, Sr., Clewiston

OL-Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-4 295, Jr., Cocoa

UT-Franklin Labady, 5-8 160, Jr., Miami Edison

K-Harris Stolzenberg, 5-7 148, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest

Second-team defense

DL-Deonte Barnett, 6-3 215, Sr., Cocoa

DL-Eric Mayes, 6-5 265, Sr., Sarasota Booker

DL-Michael Miller, 6-4 240, Sr., Orlando Jones

DL-Landon Stokes, 6-4 245, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep

LB-Kyle Tanner, 6-0 195, Jr., Marianna

LB-Demerious Sweeting, 6-0 175, Sr., Cocoa

LB-Luke Kellschmidt, 6-2 190, Jr., Perry Taylor County

LB-Brycen Gagnon, 6-0 215, Jr., Yulee

DB-Michael Johnson, 6-0 175, Sr., Miami Washington

DB-Nigel Patten, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington

DB-Kyle Francis, 5-8 155, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

UT-B.J. Simpson, 6-0 190, Sr. Orlando Lake Highland Prep

P-Gianluca Heatherly, 6-0 210, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

Honorable mention

QB Treveze Robinson, 6-2 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; QB Jacquez Young-Battle, 6-1 160, Sr., Orlando Jones; QB Bobby LaRocca, 5-10 175, Sr., Mount Dora; QB Marvin Zanders, 6-1 175, Jr., Jacksonville Raines; UT Daniel Cobb, 5-10 165, So., Fort Myers Dunbar; QB Colby Peters, 6-0 205, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; RB Alex Gonzales, 5-9 175, Sr., Keystone Heights; FB Jason Ray, 5-8 200, Sr., Yulee; RB Krondis Larry, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington; RB D'Von Ballard, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Washington; RB Marlon Mack, 5-9 175, Jr., Sarasota Booker; WR Lamar Parker, 5-10 175 Jr., Miami Washington; WR Kenny Dinkins, 6-0 175, Jr., Starke Bradford; WR Moral Stephens, 6-3 205, Jr., Perry Taylor County; UT Jerrell Reynolds, 5-9 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; RB Dexter Carter Jr., 6-0 170, So., Jacksonville Bolles; DL Brandon Curtis, 6-3 220, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; LB Zane Cruze, 6-0 200, Jr., Yulee; DB Nigel Tribune, 5-11 170, Sr., Jacksonville Raines; DB Kenneth Maxwell, 6-0 180, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; DL Calvin McLeod, 6-2 215, Sr., Miami LaSalle; UT Kalvin Cline, 6-4 220, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; DB Jamual Vickers, 6-2 180, Sr. Havana East Gadsden.

CLASS 3A

First-team offense


QB-Sean White, 6-3 200, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade

RB-Greg Bryant, 5-11 205, Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage

RB-Jordan Scarlett, 6-0 195, So., Davie University

RB-Lloyd Hylton, 5-10 185, Sr., Orlando First Academy

WR-Jordan Cunningham, 6-3 175, Sr., Davie University

WR-Jordan White, 5-9 170, Sr., Lakeland Christian

OL-Ira Denson, 6-4 320, Sr., Madison County

OL-Cory Martinez, 6-4 305, Jr., Tampa Catholic

OL-Josh Peters, 6-3 305, Jr. Orlando First Academy

OL-Jace Banfell, 6-3 290, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

OL-Tristen Brown, 6-4 285, Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT-Marcus Davis, 5-11 190, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

K-Greg Joseph, 6-1 195, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

First-team defense

DL-Nick Internacola, 6-4 225, Sr., Davie University

DL-Jordan Adderley, 6-1 245, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DL-Kyle Lay, 6-2 230., Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL-Brandon Crawford, 6-2 235, Sr., Madison County

LB-Skai Moore, 6-2 215, Sr., Davie University

LB-Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 230, Jr., Pensacola Catholic

LB-Jake Giordano, 6-1 230, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

LB-Colton Plante, 6-1 220, Sr., Orlando First Academy

DB-Nick Washington, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB-Mike Stevenson, 6-1 190, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB-Devin McCalebb, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Meade

UT-Sheddrick Williams, 6-0 180, Sr., Madison County

P-Jason Coste, 5-11 175, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High

Second-team offense

QB-Mike White, 6-3 195, Sr., Davie University

RB-Keon Bruton, 5-9 190, Sr., Madison County

RB-Khari Lewis, 5-11 185, Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

RB-Ben Deluzio, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando First Academy

WR-Isaiah Ford, 6-2 175, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity

WR-Deonte Taylor, 6-0 175, Sr., Davie University

OL-Roderick Johnson, 6-6 318, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OL-Kabarris Harkless, 6-5 260, Jr. Jacksonville Trinity

OL-Jordan Budwig, 6-5 320, Sr., Davie University

OL-Danny Munoz, 6-4 310, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade

OL-Maquadias Bain, 6-5 300, Sr., Davie University

UT-Travis Rudolph, 6-1 182, Jr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

K-Peter Gilligan, 6-1 180, Sr. Jacksonville Providence

Second-team defense

DL-Ryan Collins, 6-3 245, Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity

DL-Brandon Boyce, 6-0 240, So., Davie University

DL-Giancarlo Bennardo, 5-11 245, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DL-Elevisi Halapio, 6-3 238, Jr., St Petersburg Catholic

LB-Cecil Cherry, 6-3 245, So., Frostproof

LB-Tevin Floyd, 6-1 230, Sr., Tallahasee Florida High

LB-T.J. Harrell, 6-0 205, Jr., Tampa Catholic

LB-Kellen Snyder, 6-2 212, Jr., Fort White

DB-Xavier Swinton, 6-1 200, Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage

DB-Wesley Smith, 5-11 180, Sr., Davie University

DB-Jamonte Jones, 5-11 180, Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT-Trey Larry, 5-11 175, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

P-Paul Schumacher, 5-9 170, Jr., West Palm Beach King's Academy

Honorable mention

QB Cody Henry, 6-2 190, Jr. Pensacola Catholic; QB Christian Alexander, 6-3 205, So., Lakeland Christian; QB David Heinkle, 6-2 175, Sr. Williston; QB D.J. McKnight, 6-0 180, Sr., Madison County; RB Matt Henderson, 5-9 170, So., Jacksonville Episcopal; RB Devonte Clark, 5-9 180, Sr., Fort Meade; RB McKenna Johnson, 5-11 190, Jr., North Palm Beach Benjamin; WR Jaleel Green, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Providence; WR Damien Strange, 6-0 175 Sr., Williston; TE Matt Burke, 6-6 215, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; TE Jonathan Pavlov, 6-5 230, Sr. North Palm Beach Benjamin; UT Will Jeanlys, 6-2 180, Jr., Boca Raton Pope John Paul; UT Timothy Irvin, 5-9 175, So., Miami Westminster; UT Justin Motlow, 5-9 180, Jr., Tampa Catholic; UT Deonshay Wells, 5-9 170, Jr., Madison County; DT Gage Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Ocala Trinity; LB Evan Harvey, 6-2 223, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; LB Tre Watson 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Catholic; LB Ethan Thompson, 5-11 185, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic; LB Bobby Martin, 6-1 200, So., Maitland Orangewood Christian; LB Cody Schooley, 6-0 230, Sr., Davie University; UT Edwin Thomas, 5-9 170, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; UT Michael Mulberry, 6-0 170, Sr., Fort White; UT Demardre Patterson, 5-11 190, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; DB Jalen Battle, 6-3 175, Sr., Davie University
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...