//comScore:

Associated Press' Class 8A, 7A all-state football teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Sat. January 5, 2013 | Associated Press

The Florida Class 7A and 8A All-State Team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Area players in bold.

CLASS 8A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE


QB-Pete DiNovo, 6-2 200, Sr., East Lake

RB-JoJo Kemp, 5-11 190, Sr., DeLand

RB-Jacques Patrick, 6-2 210, So., Orlando Timber Creek

RB-Matt Dayes, 5-9 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

WR-Jesus Wilson, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Columbus

WR-Alex Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

OL-Kc McDermott, 6-6 295, Jr., Palm Beach Central

OL-Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

OL-Dazzie Morris, 6-3 288, Sr., Apopka

OL-Mason Cole, 6-5 270, Jr., East Lake

OL-Shawn Curtis, 6-5 265, Sr., Orlando Olympia

UT-Ronnie Moore, 5-9 160, Sr., Sanford Seminole

K-William Few, 5-8 165, Sr., Plant

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 280, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

DL-Kenderson Obas, 6-3 270, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

DL-Kevin Maurice, 6-2 280, Sr., Orlando Freedom

LB-Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Sr., Miramar

LB-Kain Daub, 6-4 240, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

LB-Nico Marley, 5-8 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

LB-Dominic Zanca-McDonald, 6-2 245 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

DB-Vernon Hargreaves III, 6-1 180, Sr., Wharton

DB-Matt Milano, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

DB-Omar Pierre-Louis, 6-0 180, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

DB-Marques Gayot, 6-3 205, Jr., Lake Worth Park Vista

UT-Jacquan Johnson, 5-11 175, So., Miami Killian

P-Johnny Townsend, 6-2 195 Sr., Orlando Boone

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Zack Darlington, 6-2 190, Jr., Apopka

RB-Jamari Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

RB-A.J. Turman, 6-1 210, Sr., Orlando Boone

RB-Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Jr., Deerfield Beach

WR-Jeff Badet, 6-0 170, Sr., Orlando Freedom

WR-Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, Jr.,  East Lake

OL-Mike Miranda, 6-1 315 Sr., Miramar

OL-Nikedel Pierre, 6-3 315, Sr., Palm Beach Central

OL-Martez Ivey, 6-5 270, So., Apopka

OL-James Cruise, 6-5 275, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens

OL-Gage Bostwick, 6-3 285, Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

UT-John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Sr., Orlando Olympia

K-Codan Breckinridge, 5-10 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Demarcus Walker, 6-4 270, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

DL-Chadwick Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

DL-Jason Shepherd, 6-2 260, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

LB-Ryne Rankin, 6-1 233, Sr., Orlando East River

LB-Mitchell Wright, 6-2 220, Sr., Plant

LB-Rocky Enos, 6-0 185, Sr., Wharton


LB-Jerod Fernandez, 6-2 215, Sr., Lake Mary

DB-Chris Board, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek

DB-Paris Bostick, 6-0 200, Sr., Plant

DB-Dravious Wright, 5-10 195, Sr., Vero Beach

DB-Marquese Dudley-Gordon, 6-0 180, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

UT-George Williams, 6-0 220, Sr., Hialeah

P-Luke Medlock, 6-1 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Keon Roman, 5-11 170, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop

RB-Wesley Bullock, 5-7 180, Sr., Plant

RB-Daryl Chestnut, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Columbus

RB-Silas Spearman, 5-9 195, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

WR-Kalib Woods, 6-3 185, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

WR-DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

OL-Siffo Pierre, 6-4 330, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella

OL-Raysean Ray, 6-3 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

OL-King Belin, 6-3 260, Jr., Orlando University

OL-Connor Moore, 6-2 260, Sr., Vero Beach

OL-Jordan Reyes, 6-7 315, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop

UT-Stevie Ishmael, 6-2 180, Jr., North Miami Beach

K-Brett Wilson, 5-8 150, Sr., Apopka

THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Jay-nard Bostwick, 6-3 305, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial

DL-Tyran Quarterman, 5-11 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

DL-Jauquan Smith, 6-2 260, Sr., Miramar

LB-Quentin Cumings, 6-1 210, Sr., Palm Harbor University

LB-Jordan Gibbs, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Killian

LB-Mikey Ferro, 5-8 180, Sr., Miami Columbus

LB-Lincoln Stewart, 5-10 210, Sr., DeLand

DB-Boaz Joseph, 6-1 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

DB-Colton Caslow, 6-0 200, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

DB-Devin Abraham, 5-9 175, Jr.,  East Lake

DB-Jamal Carter, 6-2 212, Sr., Miami Southridge

UT-Miguel Andrillon, 5-8 170, Sr., Miami Killian

P-Steven Tuaty, 5-10 180, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Adam Johnson, 5-10 175, Sr., Greenacres John I. Leonard; QB Chase Litton, 6-6 180, Jr., Wharton; QB Dalton Stokes, 6-2 185, Jr., Vero Beach; UT Damon Haecker, 5-11 165, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jevric Blocker, 5-5 142, Sr., Apopka; RB Zach Krider, 6-1 225, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jermaine Carn, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; RB Alex Collins, 6-0 190, Sr., South Plantation; RB Lloyd Howard, 5-7 150, Sr., Palm Beach Central; RB Eric Harrell, 5-9 188, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; RB Lorenzo Woodley, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Columbus; WR Roderick Proctor, 6-2 175, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; WR K.J. Hopkins, 6-0 170, Sr., Wharton; WR Frank Brown, 6-0 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; WR Willie Gardner, 6-3 190, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; WR Dantwaun O'Neal, 6-3 180, Sr., DeLand; TE Trey Hendrickson, 6-2 220, Sr., Apopka; WR Will Dawkins, 6-0 185, Jr., Vero Beach; WR C.J. Worton, 6-1 185, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DL Adam Torres, 6-4 265, Jr., Lake Mary; DL Matthew DeLaVega, 6-2 220, Sr., South Miami; LB Tremaine Brock, 6-0 235, Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Garrett Spek, 6-1 180, Sr., Apopka; LB Wendell Dunn, 6-1 200, Sr., Miami Palmetto; UT Antwan Cordy, 5-9 175, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DB Juwan Dowels, 5-9 165, Sr., Davie Western; DB Robert Miller, 6-2 190, Sr., Coral Springs Taravella

CLASS 7A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE


QB-John O'Korn, 6-3 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

RB-Kenny Scott, 5-8 180, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz

RB-Stafon McCray, 6-0 205, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

RB-Jamarlon Hamilton, 5-10 215, Sr., Durant

WR-Taj Williams, 6-4 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

WR-Eddie Jackson, 5-11 180, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

OL-Kent Meredith, 6-4 280, Sr., Oviedo

OL-Austin Bland, 6-3 277, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

OL-Kyle Schafenacker, 6-4 288, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

OL-James Looney, 6-3 275, Sr., Lake Worth

OL-Josh Phelps, 6-3 280, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

UT-Will Worth, 6-2 210, Sr., Newsome

K-Austin Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Marquis Dawsey, 5-11 224, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

DL-Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DL-Jerandious Works, 5-10 265, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

DL-Joey Bosa, 6-5 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

LB-T.J. Simmons, 6-0 220, Sr., Lakeland

LB-Daniel McMillian, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

LB-Stacy Noble, 5-11 230, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

DB-Brisly Estime, 5-9 185, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

DB-Joe Figueroa, 6-0 190, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

DB-Stacy Coley, 6-2 175, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast

DB-Jamerson Blount, 6-1 175, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

UT-Shykeem Pitts, 5-11 175, Sr., Davenport Ridge

P-Chandler Jones, 6-2 215, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Cord Sandberg, 6-2 200, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

RB-Jurrell Green, 5-9 170, So., Oviedo

RB-Clyde Newton, 6-1 210, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

RB-Fred Coppet, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

WR-Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 185, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

WR-Tony Stevens, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando Evans

OL-Zach Provin, 6-3 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

OL-Alex Wood, 6-0 250, Sr., Durant

OL-Ryan Crozier, 6-3 270, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

OL-Thor Miller, 6-2 285, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

OL-Eric Hampson, 6-5 300, Sr., Pinellas Park

UT-D.J. Juste, 6-1 170, Sr., Port St Lucie

K-Danny Krysalka, 6-1 175, Sr., Ocala Forest

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Blake Keller, 6-2 215, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

DL-Seyvon Lowry, 6-2 225, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

DL-Jalen Stevenson, 6-1 205, Sr., Lakeland

DL-Malik Brown, 6-2 230, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

LB-Terry McCray, 6-2 225, Jr., Pompano Beach Ely

LB-Ervin Alston, 6-1 218, Sr., Fleming Island

LB-Jalen Kindle, 6-1 210, Sr., Fleming Island

DB-A.J. Coney, 5-7 175, Sr., Oviedo

DB-Tyrell Lyons, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast

DB-Justin McDonald, 6-2 188, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

DB-Hassan Childs, 6-2 175, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

UT-Quaheem Kapinski, 6-1 195, Sr., Venice

P-Mike Destephens, 5-10 170, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz

THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE

QB-Greg Hankerson, 6-0 180, Sr. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

RB-Ben Robinson, 5-8 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

RB-Darius Hoggins, 5-9 178, Sr., Coral Springs Monarch

RB-Trevon Walters, 5-11 180, Jr., Bradenton Manatee

WR-Shawn Bane, 6-1 180, So., Sarasota

WR-Rashad Land, 6-2 180, Sr., Coconut Creek

OL-Jacques Braggs, 6-2 215, Sr., Newsome

OL-Nick Linder, 6-3 265, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

OL-Kevin Jacques, 6-1 275, Sr., Hollywood South Broward

OL-(TE) A.J. Sattinger, 6-2 230, Sr., Countryside

OL-Chole Sims, 6-3 270, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

UT-Kale Youtzy, 5-11 185, Sr., Venice

K-Sean Covington, 6-1 175, Sr., St Petersburg High

THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE

DL-Ernest Suttles, 6-5 230, Sr., Gaither

DL-Keith Bryant, 6-2 300, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

DL-Derrick Calloway, 6-3 310, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

DL-Monty Nelson, 6-2 280, Sr., Plantation

LB-Ro'Derrick Hoskins, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Evans

LB-Donel Elam, 6-2 215, Sr., Fleming Island

LB-Scott Northcutt, 6-0 200, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas

DB-Zachary Hill, 5-11 175, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

DB-Nate Godwin, 5-11 190, Sr., Freedom

DB-Jimmy Moreland, 5-11 175, Jr., Royal Palm Beach

DB-James Crawford, 6-2 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

UT-Tyler Serpo, 5-11 180, Sr., Countryside

P-Marshall Stapp, 6-0 165, Sr., Oviedo

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 195, Jr., Fleming Island; QB DeAndre Johnson, 6-3 190, So., Jacksonville First Coast; QB Sam Vaughn, 6-3 185, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; QB Levar Robinson, 6-0 180, Sr., Orlando Evans; RB Terry Polk, 5-9 165, Jr., Venice; RB Zach Smith, 6-0 185, Sr., Kissimmee Gateway; RB Marcus Levy, 5-9 185, Sr., Fort Pierce Central; RB Javarius Davis, 6-0 185, So., Jacksonville White; WR Mark Barr, 6-2 180, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; WR Marquel Hines, 5-8 170, Jr., Bradenton Manatee; TE Brian Griggs, 6-2 230, Sr., Oviedo; WR Reggie Davis, 5-10 170, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; UT Richard Benjamin, 6-0 190, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; UT Michael Flood, 6-0 165, Sr., Davie Nova; K Brian Crews, 5-11 170, Jr., Tallahassee Lincoln; OL Jevon Fripp, 6-3 280, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; DL Tanner Reeves, 6-4 230, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins; DL Anthony Moten, 6-4 270, Jr,. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; DL Mike Love, 6-3 210, Sr., Countryside; DL Peter Bailey, 6-3 215, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola; DL Rashawn Shaw, 6-2 225, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; DL Jordan Tucker, 6-2 215, Sr., Leesburg; LB Mikeice Adams, 6-0 195, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola; LB Derrell Young, 6-0 205, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; LB Auggie Sanchez, 6-2 225, Sr., Northeast; LB Jarred Brown, 5-11 205, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Ronnie Scott, 5-10 170, Sr., Chamberlain; DB Jonathan Moxey, 5-11 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Willie Smith, 6-0 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; DB Rashard Robinson, 6-2 175, Sr., Pompano Beach Ely.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...