//comScore:

Associated Press football poll, Week 3

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 17, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Dr. Phillips (12)   3-0          154    1     
 2. Plant (1)   2-1          136    2     
 3. Fletcher (2)   3-0          132    3     
 4. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1)   2-1          110    5     
 5. Miami Killian   3-0          68      T9   
 6. Lake Brantley   2-1          64      7     
 7. Vero Beach   3-0          57      T9   
 8. Apopka   1-1          55      8     
 9. Palm Beach Gardens   3-0          27   
10. Miramar   1-2          26      4     
Others receiving votes: Hialeah 12, Cypress Bay 9, Timber Creek 7, Sandalwood 5, Boone 4, Wharton 4, Lake Mary 3, South Plantation 2, Palm Harbor University 2, Park Vista Community 2, Charles Flanagan 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (16)   3-0          160    1     
 2. Dwyer   3-0          142    2     
 3. First Coast   3-0          120    4     
 4. St. Thomas Aquinas   2-1          111    3     
 5. Lakeland   3-0          104    5     
 6. Lincoln   2-0          72      7     
 7. Fort Pierce Central   3-0          64      8     
 8. Kissimmee Osceola   3-0          46      9     
 9. Fleming Island   3-0          23   
10. Countryside   2-1          14      6     
Others receiving votes: Venice 10, Oak Ridge 8, Durant 3, Oviedo 3.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Gainesville (8)   3-0          150    1     
 2. Miami Northwestern (7)   3-0          147    T2   
 3. Armwood   2-1          119    4     
 4. Winter Haven   3-0          104    5     
 5. Miami Central (1)   1-2          84      T2   
 6. St. Augustine   3-0          69      7     
 7. Columbia   2-1          67      6     
 8. Naples   3-0          63      8     
 9. Largo   3-0          32   
10. Mainland   2-1          22      9     
Others receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 11, South Fort Myers 5, Ocala Vanguard 2, Miami Carol City 2, Pace 2, Homestead 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Palmetto (14)   3-0          157    1     
 2. Pasco (1)   3-0          141    2     
 3. Wakulla (1)   3-0          106    6     
 4. Miami Norland   2-1          97      3     
 5. Robinson   3-0          89      7     
 6. Immokalee   2-1          85      4     
 7. Plantation American Heritage   2-1          76      5     
 8. Godby   3-0          65      9     
 9. Port Orange Atlantic   3-0          34   
10. West Florida   3-0          8     
Others receiving votes: Miami Jackson 5, Merritt Island 4, Lakewood 3, Bishop Kenny 3, DeSoto County 2, Hallandale 2, Jesuit 2, North Marion 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Bolles School (14)   3-0          157    1     
 2. South Sumter   2-0          138    2     
 3. Miami Washington (2)   2-1          125    3     
 4. Jones   3-0          109    4     
 5. Raines   3-0          86   
Others receiving votes: Cocoa 25.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Delray American Heritage (12)   3-0          152    1     
 2. Madison County (1)   3-0          141    2     
 3. University School (3)   3-0          137    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   3-0          89      4     
 5. Cardinal Newman   3-0          69      5     
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 33, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Orlando The First Academy 7.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Glades Day (12)   3-0          143    2     
 2. North Florida Christian (2)   2-1          131    1     
 3. Warner Christian (2)   3-0          130    3     
 4. Admiral Farragut   3-0          118    4     
 5. Dade Christian   3-0          82      5     
Others receiving votes: University Christian 30, Carrollwood Day 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Union County (13)   3-0          157    1     
 2. Trenton (2)   3-0          144    2     
 3. Holmes County   3-0          119    3     
 4. Northview   2-1          85      4     
 5. Dixie County   2-1          62   
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 39, Jefferson County (1) 28, Bozeman School 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...