Associated Press football poll, Week 9

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 24, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Miramar (14)   7-0          140    1     
 2. Plant   7-0          125    2     
 3. Lake Brantley   8-0          113    3     
 4. Christopher Columbus Catholic   5-2          90      5     
 5. Park Vista Community   7-0          81      6     
 6. Dr. Phillips   7-1          64      T7   
 7. DeLand   6-1          62      T7   
 8. Coral Reef Senior   6-1          48      9     
 9. Vero Beach   6-1          23      4     
10. Cypress Bay   4-3          10      NR   
Others receiving votes: Seminole Ridge 7, Fletcher 2, Centennial 2, Miami Killian 1, Coral Springs 1, Palm Beach Gardens 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12)   6-1          138    1     
 2. Lakeland (2)   8-0          115    2     
T3. Countryside   8-0          99      3     
T3. First Coast   6-0          99      4     
 5. Lincoln   7-1          85      5     
 6. Manatee   6-2          75      6     
 7. Dwyer   6-1          58      7     
 8. Evans   7-0          29      10   
 9. Fort Pierce Central   5-1          24      9     
10. Venice   6-1          16      8     
Others receiving votes: Plant City 14, Cooper City 11, Fleming Island 4, Charlotte 2, Boyd Anderson 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Armwood (14)   8-0          140    1     
 2. Miami Central   6-0          126    2     
 3. St. Augustine   6-1          98      7     
 4. Pensacola   6-1          91      6     
 5. Belen Jesuit   6-1          90      8     
 6. Mainland   6-1          63      9     
 7. Miami Northwestern   5-2          42      4     
 8. Bartram Trail   7-1          39      3     
 9. Winter Haven   7-0          35      10   
10. Gainesville   7-1          14      5     
Others receiving votes: Naples 10, Seabreeze 9, Ocala Vanguard 7, Pace 4, Hillsborough 2.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Glades Central (12)   7-0          138    1     
 2. Miami Norland (2)   7-0          128    2     
 3. Godby   7-0          112    3     
 4. Pasco   8-0          90      4     
 5. Palmetto   7-0          75      6     
 6. Jesuit   7-1          74      5     
 7. Lake Wales   7-0          58      7     
 8. Bishop Kenny   7-0          42      8     
 9. Southeast   7-1          28      9     
10. Plantation American Heritage   6-1          16      10   
Others receiving votes: North Marion 4, West Florida 3, Immokalee 2.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Miami Washington (13)   6-1          139    2     
 2. Bolles School   7-1          106    1     
 3. Raines   6-1          105    NR   
 4. Cocoa (1)   4-3          94      3     
 5. Gulliver Prep   6-1          80      4     
Others receiving votes: South Sumter 18, Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6, North Broward 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Fort Lauderdale University (13)   8-0          139    1     
 2. Madison County (1)   6-1          122    2     
 3. Delray American Heritage   6-1          105    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   7-0          102    4     
 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep   7-0          43      5     
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 31, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12, Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. North Florida Christian (14)   6-0          140    1     
 2. Evangelical Christian   8-0          114    3     
 3. FAMU Developmental Research   8-0          96      5     
 4. Jupiter Christian   6-2          89      2     
 5. St. John Lutheran   7-0          55      NR   
Others receiving votes: Glades Day 27, Warner Christian 14, Admiral Farragut 12, Dade Christian 7, Victory Christian 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Union County (14)   7-0          140    1     
 2. Holmes County   7-0          122    2     
 3. Trenton   7-0          112    3     
 4. Chipley   6-1          97      4     
 5. Northview   5-2          56      NR   
Others receiving votes: The Villages 18, Jefferson County 15.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...