//comScore:

Associated Press football poll, Week 9

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 24, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Miramar (14)   7-0          140    1     
 2. Plant   7-0          125    2     
 3. Lake Brantley   8-0          113    3     
 4. Christopher Columbus Catholic   5-2          90      5     
 5. Park Vista Community   7-0          81      6     
 6. Dr. Phillips   7-1          64      T7   
 7. DeLand   6-1          62      T7   
 8. Coral Reef Senior   6-1          48      9     
 9. Vero Beach   6-1          23      4     
10. Cypress Bay   4-3          10      NR   
Others receiving votes: Seminole Ridge 7, Fletcher 2, Centennial 2, Miami Killian 1, Coral Springs 1, Palm Beach Gardens 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12)   6-1          138    1     
 2. Lakeland (2)   8-0          115    2     
T3. Countryside   8-0          99      3     
T3. First Coast   6-0          99      4     
 5. Lincoln   7-1          85      5     
 6. Manatee   6-2          75      6     
 7. Dwyer   6-1          58      7     
 8. Evans   7-0          29      10   
 9. Fort Pierce Central   5-1          24      9     
10. Venice   6-1          16      8     
Others receiving votes: Plant City 14, Cooper City 11, Fleming Island 4, Charlotte 2, Boyd Anderson 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Armwood (14)   8-0          140    1     
 2. Miami Central   6-0          126    2     
 3. St. Augustine   6-1          98      7     
 4. Pensacola   6-1          91      6     
 5. Belen Jesuit   6-1          90      8     
 6. Mainland   6-1          63      9     
 7. Miami Northwestern   5-2          42      4     
 8. Bartram Trail   7-1          39      3     
 9. Winter Haven   7-0          35      10   
10. Gainesville   7-1          14      5     
Others receiving votes: Naples 10, Seabreeze 9, Ocala Vanguard 7, Pace 4, Hillsborough 2.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Glades Central (12)   7-0          138    1     
 2. Miami Norland (2)   7-0          128    2     
 3. Godby   7-0          112    3     
 4. Pasco   8-0          90      4     
 5. Palmetto   7-0          75      6     
 6. Jesuit   7-1          74      5     
 7. Lake Wales   7-0          58      7     
 8. Bishop Kenny   7-0          42      8     
 9. Southeast   7-1          28      9     
10. Plantation American Heritage   6-1          16      10   
Others receiving votes: North Marion 4, West Florida 3, Immokalee 2.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Miami Washington (13)   6-1          139    2     
 2. Bolles School   7-1          106    1     
 3. Raines   6-1          105    NR   
 4. Cocoa (1)   4-3          94      3     
 5. Gulliver Prep   6-1          80      4     
Others receiving votes: South Sumter 18, Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6, North Broward 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Fort Lauderdale University (13)   8-0          139    1     
 2. Madison County (1)   6-1          122    2     
 3. Delray American Heritage   6-1          105    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   7-0          102    4     
 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep   7-0          43      5     
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 31, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12, Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. North Florida Christian (14)   6-0          140    1     
 2. Evangelical Christian   8-0          114    3     
 3. FAMU Developmental Research   8-0          96      5     
 4. Jupiter Christian   6-2          89      2     
 5. St. John Lutheran   7-0          55      NR   
Others receiving votes: Glades Day 27, Warner Christian 14, Admiral Farragut 12, Dade Christian 7, Victory Christian 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Union County (14)   7-0          140    1     
 2. Holmes County   7-0          122    2     
 3. Trenton   7-0          112    3     
 4. Chipley   6-1          97      4     
 5. Northview   5-2          56      NR   
Others receiving votes: The Villages 18, Jefferson County 15.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...