Associated Press high school football poll, Week 3

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 12, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14)   1-0          149    1     
 2. Plant (1)   2-0          134    2     
 3. Miramar   2-0          121    4     
 4. Dr. Phillips   2-0          104    5     
 5. Cypress Bay   1-1          72      3     
 6. DeLand   2-0          66      8     
 7. South Dade   2-0          65      10   
 8. Sandalwood   2-0          28   
 9. Miami   2-0          17   
10. Miami Southridge   1-0          15   
Others receiving votes: Winter Park 10, Olympia 9, Seminole Ridge 7, Vero Beach 5, Sanford Seminole 4, East Lake 4, Lake Brantley 4, Orlando Freedom 3, Coral Reef Senior 3, Treasure Coast 2, Park Vista Community 2, North Miami Beach 1

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15)   2-0          150    1     
 2. Countryside   2-0          116    3     
 3. Lakeland   2-0          111    4     
 4. Lincoln   1-1          101    2     
 5. Dwyer   1-1          83      5     
 6. First Coast   1-0          74      6     
 7. Fleming Island   2-0          63      7     
 8. Manatee   1-1          51      8     
 9. Boyd Anderson   2-0          30      10   
10. Fort Pierce Central   2-0          13   
Others receiving votes: Plant City 7, Venice 7, Oak Ridge 5, Kissimmee Osceola 5, South Lake 4, Charlotte 3, Cooper City 2

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Armwood (15)   2-0          150    1     
 2. Miami Central   1-0          132    3     
 3. Bartram Trail   2-0          101    6     
 4. Pensacola   1-1          90      5     
 5. Miami Northwestern   1-1          89      2     
 6. Pine Forest   2-0          73      8     
 7. St. Augustine   1-1          60      7     
 8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep   1-1          32      9     
 9. Gainesville   2-0          28   
10. Palm Bay   1-1          24      4     
Others receiving votes: Niceville 12, Winter Haven 8, Orange Park 7, Ocala Vanguard 5, Naples 4, Navarre 3, Mainland 3, Seabreeze 2, New Smyrna Beach 1, Lake Gibson 1

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Glades Central (12)   3-0          147    1     
 2. Miami Norland (3)   2-0          138    2     
 3. Southeast   2-0          109    4     
 4. Pasco   2-0          98      5     
 5. Astronaut   2-0          63      7     
T6. Hallandale   2-0          60      8     
T6. Jesuit   1-1          60      6     
 8. North Marion   1-1          35      3     
 9. Merritt Island   2-0          31      9     
10. Robinson   2-0          16      10   
Others receiving votes: Godby 14, Immokalee 13, Lake Wales 9, Palmetto 8, Plantation American Heritage 6, Bishop Kenny 5, Baker County 4, Cardinal Gibbons 3, Ridgewood 3, Miami Jackson 2, Wakulla 1

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Bolles School (14)   2-0          149    1     
 2. Miami Washington   1-1          117    3     
 3. Monsignor Pace   1-0          116    4     
 4. Cocoa (1)   0-2          112    2     
 5. Gulliver Prep   1-0          58   
Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 36, Bradford 12

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Delray American Heritage (10)   1-0          144    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University (4)   2-0          130    2     
 3. Ocala Trinity Catholic   1-1          118    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   2-0          97      5     
 5. Madison County (1)   2-1          55   
Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 31, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 25

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Jupiter Christian (13)   2-0          145    1     
 2. Warner Christian   2-0          134    2     
 3. North Florida Christian (2)   2-0          115    4     
 4. Admiral Farragut   2-0          95      5     
 5. Glades Day   0-1          91      3     
Others receiving votes: University Christian 20

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Northview (14)   2-0          148    2     
 2. Union County (1)   2-0          132    3     
 3. Jefferson County   1-1          111    1     
 4. The Villages   2-0          87      4     
 5. Holmes County   2-0          85      5     
Others receiving votes: Chipley 13, Baker School 12, Freeport 6, Trenton 6
 
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...