//comScore:

Associated Press high school football poll, Week 8

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 17, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. Miramar (15)         6-0    150        1 
2. Plant         6-0    134        2 
3. Lake Brantley         7-0    110        6 
4. Vero Beach         6-0    109        5 
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic         4-2      74        3 
6. Park Vista Community         6-0      64        9 
T7. DeLand         5-1      47        7 
T7. Dr. Phillips         6-1      47        4 
9. Coral Reef Senior         5-1      42      10 
10. Orlando Freedom         5-1      20 
Others receiving votes: Palm Beach Gardens 10, Miami Killian 9, Cypress Bay 6, Coral Springs 3.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5)         5-1    136        2 
2. Lakeland (10)         7-0    131        1 
3. Countryside         7-0    110        3 
4. First Coast         6-0    100        4 
5. Lincoln         6-1      88        5 
6. Manatee         4-2      82        6 
7. Dwyer         5-1      52        7 
8. Venice         6-0      51        9 
9. Fort Pierce Central         4-1      19      10 
10. Evans         6-0      12 
Others receiving votes: Plant City 11, Cooper City 9, Boyd Anderson 8, Charlotte 6, Edgewater 6, Atlantic Community 4.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. Armwood (15)         7-0    150        1 
2. Miami Central         5-0    133        2 
3. Bartram Trail         7-0    116        3 
4. Miami Northwestern         5-1      98        5 
5. Gainesville         7-0      81        6 
6. Pensacola         5-1      79        4 
7. St. Augustine         5-1      56        7 
8. Belen Jesuit         5-1      39        8 
9. Mainland         5-1      38        9 
10. Winter Haven         6-0      25      10 
Others receiving votes: Seabreeze 3, Hillsborough 3, Naples 2, Pace 1, Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. Glades Central (13)         6-0    148        1 
2. Miami Norland (2)         6-0    137        2 
3. Godby         6-0    119        3 
4. Pasco         7-0      98        4 
5. Jesuit         6-1      77        5 

6. Palmetto         6-0      76        6 
7. Lake Wales         6-0      61        7 
8. Bishop Kenny         6-0      50        8 
9. Southeast         6-1      28        9 
10. Plantation American Heritage         5-1      11 
Others receiving votes: Miami Jackson 6, Santa Fe 3, West Florida 2, North Marion 2, Hardee 2, Immokalee 2, Astronaut 1, Lakewood 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. Bolles School (14)         7-0    149        1 
2. Miami Washington (1)         5-1    136        2 
3. Cocoa         3-3    117        3 
4. Gulliver Prep         5-1    100        4 
5. South Sumter         5-2      37        5 
Others receiving votes: Raines 19, Monsignor Pace 12, Yulee 12, North Broward 6, Dunbar 6, Bradford 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale University (12)         6-0    146        1 
2. Madison County (2)         5-1    133        2 
3. Delray American Heritage (1)         4-1    113        3 
4. Berkeley Prep         6-0    102        4 
5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep         3-3      80 
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 8, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 6, Florida 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. North Florida Christian (15)         6-0    150        1 
2. Jupiter Christian         6-1    109        3 
3. Evangelical Christian         7-0    105        4 
4. Glades Day         4-2      99        2 
5. FAMU Developmental Research         7-0      75        5 
Others receiving votes: St. John Lutheran 35, Warner Christian 8, Dade Christian 7, Admiral Farragut 6, Victory Christian 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
1. Union County (15)         6-0    150        1 
2. Holmes County         6-0    132        2 
3. Trenton         6-0    118        3 
4. Chipley         5-1      92        5 
5. Freeport         5-1      54 
Others receiving votes: The Villages 25, Jefferson County 15, Baldwin 8, Northview 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...