//comScore:

Associated Press preseason football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tue. August 27, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Florida high school preseason football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record  Pts
1. Apopka (13) 0-0     137                                             
2. Manatee (1) 0-0     114                                               
3. Plant 0-0     108                                                 
4. Cypress Bay 0-0     83                                                 
5. Oviedo 0-0     64                                                  
6. First Coast  0-0     59                                                  
7. Fort Pierce Central 0-0     44                                            
8. Dr. Phillips 0-0     42                                                  
9. Miramar 0-0     41                                                  
10. Christopher Columbus Catholic 0-0     24                                                
(tie) South Dade 0-0     24                                                
Others receiving votes: Timber Creek 14, Sandalwood 6, Palm Beach Central 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, DeLand 2, Park Vista Community 1, Seminole Ridge 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 0-0     140                                                 
2. Kissimmee Osceola 0-0     108                                                
3. Dwyer  0-0     106                                                 
4. Lincoln  0-0     104                                                 
5. East Lake 0-0     92                                                  
6. Boyd Anderson  0-0     44                                                 
7. Sickles   0-0     38                                                   
8. Fletcher  0-0     35                                                  
9. Lakeland  0-0     33                                                  
10. Palmetto  0-0     27                                                  
(tie) Tampa Bay Tech  0-0     27                                                  
Others receiving votes: Plantation 6, Fleming Island 6, Ridge Community 3, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (14)  0-0     140                                                 
2. Armwood   0-0     117                                               
3. Miami Northwestern  0-0     115                                               
4. Jefferson  0-0     62                                                 
5. Gainesville 0-0     61                                                   
6. Largo  0-0     38                                                
7. Columbia  0-0     34                                                
8. New Smyrna Beach  0-0     33                                         
9. Mainland   0-0     32                                                
10. Navarre  0-0     28                                                
Others receiving votes: Ocala Vanguard 26, Venice 24, Lake Gibson 14, South Fort Myers 12, St. Augustine 9, Naples 9, Heritage 7, Pine Forest 6, Pensacola 2, Lake Minneola 1. <

Class 5A
1. Godby (11)  0-0     126                                            
2. Lakewood (1)  0-0     101                                               
3. Pasco  0-0     84   
                                               
4. Miami Jackson   0-0     80                                                 
5. Immokalee  0-0     72                                                 
(tie) Plantation American Heritage (1)  0-0     72                                                 
7. Pensacola Catholic  0-0     52                                                   
8. West Florida  0-0     44                                                 
9. Wakulla  0-0     31                                                  
10. Palm Bay  0-0     24                                                
Others receiving votes: Southeast 20, Lake Wales 13, Mount Dora 12, North Marion 12, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Bishop Kenny 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Dunbar 3, Astronaut 2.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (14) 0-0     140                                                  
2. Fort Lauderdale University   0-0     99                                                  
3. Bolles School  0-0     98                                              
4. Madison County  0-0     92                                              
5. Cocoa   0-0     87                                                 
Others receiving votes: Raines 19, Glades Central 19, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (8)  0-0     132                                                 
2. Delray American Heritage (5)  0-0     124                                               
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  0-0     104                                                 
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic  0-0     103                                                 
5. Tampa Catholic  0-0     42                                                 
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 22, Pahokee 18, First Academy-Orlando 9, Fort Meade 6.

Class 2A
1. University Christian (13)   0-0     139                                               
2. Warner Christian (1) 0-0     121                                                 
3. North Florida Christian 0-0     84                                                   
4. Glades Day 0-0     40                                                    
5. Carrollwood Day 0-0     37                                                  
Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 36, Jupiter Christian 35, Dade Christian 34, Indian Rocks 19, First Baptist 15.

Class A
1. Northview (9)  0-0     133                                                  
2. Trenton (3)  0-0     122                                                
3. Union County (2)  0-0     111                                                 
4. Blountstown   0-0     62                                                
5. Lafayette 0-0     46        
Others receiving votes: Newberry 38, Dixie County 27, Port St. Joe 13, Liberty County 8.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...