//comScore:

Associated Press preseason football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Epperson, softball, Tampa Catholic
Jen Kistemaker, track, Osceola
Emily Merino, softball, Tarpon Springs
Madisyn Palmer, softball, River Ridge
Jasha Patrick, track, Hernando
Julia Schifino, softball, Academy of the Holy Names
Jordan Butler, baseball, Alonso
Anthony Crandon, track, Northeast
Felix Dieguez, baseball, Leto
Franklin German, baseball, Bishop McLaughlin
Tyler Hawks, baseball, River Ridge
George Koulianos, baseball, Indian Rocks Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. August 27, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Florida high school preseason football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record  Pts
1. Apopka (13) 0-0     137                                             
2. Manatee (1) 0-0     114                                               
3. Plant 0-0     108                                                 
4. Cypress Bay 0-0     83                                                 
5. Oviedo 0-0     64                                                  
6. First Coast  0-0     59                                                  
7. Fort Pierce Central 0-0     44                                            
8. Dr. Phillips 0-0     42                                                  
9. Miramar 0-0     41                                                  
10. Christopher Columbus Catholic 0-0     24                                                
(tie) South Dade 0-0     24                                                
Others receiving votes: Timber Creek 14, Sandalwood 6, Palm Beach Central 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, DeLand 2, Park Vista Community 1, Seminole Ridge 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 0-0     140                                                 
2. Kissimmee Osceola 0-0     108                                                
3. Dwyer  0-0     106                                                 
4. Lincoln  0-0     104                                                 
5. East Lake 0-0     92                                                  
6. Boyd Anderson  0-0     44                                                 
7. Sickles   0-0     38                                                   
8. Fletcher  0-0     35                                                  
9. Lakeland  0-0     33                                                  
10. Palmetto  0-0     27                                                  
(tie) Tampa Bay Tech  0-0     27                                                  
Others receiving votes: Plantation 6, Fleming Island 6, Ridge Community 3, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (14)  0-0     140                                                 
2. Armwood   0-0     117                                               
3. Miami Northwestern  0-0     115                                               
4. Jefferson  0-0     62                                                 
5. Gainesville 0-0     61                                                   
6. Largo  0-0     38                                                
7. Columbia  0-0     34                                                
8. New Smyrna Beach  0-0     33                                         
9. Mainland   0-0     32                                                
10. Navarre  0-0     28                                                
Others receiving votes: Ocala Vanguard 26, Venice 24, Lake Gibson 14, South Fort Myers 12, St. Augustine 9, Naples 9, Heritage 7, Pine Forest 6, Pensacola 2, Lake Minneola 1. <

Class 5A
1. Godby (11)  0-0     126                                            
2. Lakewood (1)  0-0     101                                               
3. Pasco  0-0     84   
                                               
4. Miami Jackson   0-0     80                                                 
5. Immokalee  0-0     72                                                 
(tie) Plantation American Heritage (1)  0-0     72                                                 
7. Pensacola Catholic  0-0     52                                                   
8. West Florida  0-0     44                                                 
9. Wakulla  0-0     31                                                  
10. Palm Bay  0-0     24                                                
Others receiving votes: Southeast 20, Lake Wales 13, Mount Dora 12, North Marion 12, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Bishop Kenny 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Dunbar 3, Astronaut 2.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (14) 0-0     140                                                  
2. Fort Lauderdale University   0-0     99                                                  
3. Bolles School  0-0     98                                              
4. Madison County  0-0     92                                              
5. Cocoa   0-0     87                                                 
Others receiving votes: Raines 19, Glades Central 19, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (8)  0-0     132                                                 
2. Delray American Heritage (5)  0-0     124                                               
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  0-0     104                                                 
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic  0-0     103                                                 
5. Tampa Catholic  0-0     42                                                 
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 22, Pahokee 18, First Academy-Orlando 9, Fort Meade 6.

Class 2A
1. University Christian (13)   0-0     139                                               
2. Warner Christian (1) 0-0     121                                                 
3. North Florida Christian 0-0     84                                                   
4. Glades Day 0-0     40                                                    
5. Carrollwood Day 0-0     37                                                  
Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 36, Jupiter Christian 35, Dade Christian 34, Indian Rocks 19, First Baptist 15.

Class A
1. Northview (9)  0-0     133                                                  
2. Trenton (3)  0-0     122                                                
3. Union County (2)  0-0     111                                                 
4. Blountstown   0-0     62                                                
5. Lafayette 0-0     46        
Others receiving votes: Newberry 38, Dixie County 27, Port St. Joe 13, Liberty County 8.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...