//comScore:

Associated Press state football poll, Week 5

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. September 28, 2010 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold :

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Miami Northwestern (8)   3-0    98    1     
 2. Miami Central                    3-1   87  2     
 3. Dr. Phillips (2)                   4-0   85  3     
 4. Miramar                              2-1   65  4     
 5. DeLand                              4-0   57  6     
 6. Christopher Columbus   3-0  45   8     
 7. Winter Park                        3-0  42   7     
 8. Apopka                               3-1  34   9     
 9. Olympia                              2-1  14  10   
10. South Dade                      3-1   8     
Others receiving votes: Miami Southridge 7, Park Vista Community 6, Treasure Coast 2.


Class 5A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (6)   3-0          96      1     
 2. Manatee (4)   3-0          94      2     
 3. Lakeland   3-0          79      3     
 4. Blanche Ely   4-0          70      4     
 5. Plant   3-1          59      5     
 6. St. Petersburg   4-0          51      6     
 7. Countryside   4-0          40      7     

 8. Fleming Island   3-0          27      8     
 9. Boyd Anderson   3-1          16      9     
10. First Coast   4-0          13      10   
Others receiving votes: Venice 3, Bayside 1, Dillard 1.


Class 4A
  1. Armwood (9)   4-0          99      1     
 2. Dwyer (1)   2-1          91      2     
 3. Charlotte   4-0          80      3     
 4. Niceville   4-0          70      4     
 5. Columbia   4-0          60      5     
 6. Palm Bay   4-0          41      7     
 7. Kathleen   3-1          38      6     
 8. Lincoln   2-2          26      10   
 9. Edgewater   2-2          22      8     
10. Harmony   3-0          6     
Others receiving votes: Ida S. Baker 5, Mosley 5, Lake Gibson 5, Bartow 1, Fort Pierce Central 1.


Class 3A
  1. Jefferson (8)   3-0          98      1     
 2. Pensacola (1)   4-0          90      2     
 3. Lake Wales (1)   3-0          71      T3   
 4. St. Augustine   4-0          69      T3   
 5. Miami Washington   4-0          63      5     
 6. Fort Pierce Westwood   4-0          48      6     
 7. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep   3-1          33      7     
T8. Naples   4-0          28      9     
T8. Winter Haven   3-1          28      8     
10. North Marion   3-1          6        10   
Others receiving votes: Southeast 5, Merritt Island 4, Miami Norland 3, Pasco 1, Key West 1, Ocala Vanguard 1, Sebring 1.


Class 2A
 1. Cocoa (10)   3-0          100    1     
 2. Glades Central   4-0          90      2     
 3. Robinson   3-0          78      3     
 4. Madison County   4-0          64      4     
 5. Jones   4-0          42      5     
Others receiving votes: Jesuit 20, Raines 6.


Class 2B
  1. Bolles School (10)   4-0          100    1     
 2. Pensacola Catholic   4-0          87      2     
 3. Ocala Trinity Catholic   4-0          82      3     
 4. University Christian   3-0          62      4     
 5. Cardinal Newman   4-0          25   
Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 18, Fort Lauderdale University 8, Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6, Taylor County 6.


Class A
 1. Fort Meade (9)   5-0          98      1     
 2. Melbourne Central Catholic   2-0          81      2     
 3. Delray American Heritage (1)   2-2          74      4     
 4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville   2-2          73      3     
 5. Berkeley Prep   3-1          55      5     
Others receiving votes: Providence 7, Dade Christian 6, King's Academy 6.


Class B
 1. Jupiter Christian (10)   3-0          100    1     
 2. Warner Christian   4-0          89      2     
 3. Victory Christian   4-0          73      3     
 4. Hawthorne   4-0          63      4     
 5. Jefferson County   3-1          37      5     
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 12, Deltona Trinity Christian 12, Glades Day 8, Out-of-Door Academy 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...