//comScore:

Associated Press state football poll, Week 6

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. October 5, 2010 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 6A
Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Miami Northwestern (12)   4-0          138    1     
 2. Miami Central   4-1          122    2     
 3. Dr. Phillips (2)   4-0          117    3     
 4. DeLand   5-0          94      5     
 5. Christopher Columbus Catholic   4-0          81      6     
 6. Winter Park   4-0          61      7     
 7. Apopka   4-1          56      8     
 8. Olympia   3-1          31      9     
 9. Miramar   2-2          30      4     
10. South Dade   3-1          20      10   
Others receiving votes: Park Vista Community 8, Vero Beach 3, Miami Southridge 3, Charles Flanagan 3, South Lake 2, Seminole Ridge 1.

Class 5A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)   4-0          137    1     
 2. Manatee (3)   4-0          129    2     
 3. Lakeland   4-0          111    3     
 4. Blanche Ely   5-0          99      4     
 5. St. Petersburg   5-0          82      6     
 6. Countryside   5-0          63      7     

 7. Fleming Island   5-0          48      8     
 8. Plant   3-2          40      5     
 9. Boyd Anderson   4-1          28      9     
10. First Coast   5-0          18      10   
Others receiving votes: Venice 10, Brandon 5.

Class 4A
 1. Armwood (13)   4-0          139    1     
 2. Dwyer (1)   3-1          127    2     
 3. Charlotte   5-0          110    3     
 4. Palm Bay   5-0          95      6     
 5. Kathleen   4-1          69      7     
 6. Pace   4-1          56   
 7. Niceville   4-1          49      4     
 8. Edgewater   2-2          39      9     
 9. Columbia   4-1          31      5     
10. Cape Coral   4-0          15   
Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central 11, Pine Forest 9, Harmony 7, Lake Gibson 7, Largo 2, Mosley 2, Leon 1, Bartow 1.

Class 3A
 1. Jefferson (10)   5-0          136    1   
 2. Pensacola (3)   5-0          127    2     
 3. Lake Wales (1)   4-0          105    3     
 4. St. Augustine   5-0          94      4     
 5. Miami Washington   4-1          79      5     
 6. Fort Pierce Westwood   4-0          69      6     
 7. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep   4-1          50      7     
 8. Naples   5-0          46      8     
 9. Winter Haven   4-1          34      9     
10. North Marion   3-1          12      10   
Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 7, South Fort Myers 6, Pasco 2, Sebring 1, Land O'Lakes 1, Ocala Vanguard 1.

Class 2A
 1. Cocoa (14)   4-0          140    1     
 2. Glades Central   5-0          125    2     
 3. Madison County   5-0          111    4     
 4. Jones   5-0          86      5     
 5. Jesuit   5-0          78   
Others receiving votes: Robinson 14, Raines 6.

Class 2B
1. Bolles School (14)   5-0          140    1     
 2. Pensacola Catholic   5-0          116    2     
 3. Ocala Trinity Catholic   5-0          111    3     
 4. Cardinal Newman   5-0          75      5     
 5. West Nassau County   4-0          43   
Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 19, Fort Lauderdale University 13, Monsignor Pace 12, Tampa Catholic 9, Taylor County 8, University Christian 8, Island Coast 6.

Class A
 1. Fort Meade (14)   5-0          140    1     
 2. Melbourne Central Catholic   3-0          114    2     
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville   3-2          104    4     
 4. Berkeley Prep   4-1          82      5     
 5. Providence   5-0          38   
Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian 28, Delray American Heritage 21, King's Academy 14, Dade Christian 12, 10, Liberty County 7.

Class B
1. Jupiter Christian (14)   4-0          140    1     
 2. Warner Christian   5-0          126    2     
 3. Victory Christian   5-0          102    3     
 4. Hawthorne   5-0          84      4     
 5. Jefferson County   4-1          69      5     
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 24, Glades Day 8, Deltona Trinity Christian 7.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...