//comScore:

Associated Press state football poll, Week 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot shots: Nominations for Feb. 21-27
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jordan Broderick, softball, Seminole
Daneesha Davidson, track, Hillsborough
Aubrey Ehlers, softball, Dunedin
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Lizzie Jackson, softball, Bloomingdale
Brook Schwaner, softball, River Ridge
Andrew Abbott, baseball, Alonso
Travis Bianco, basketball, St. Petersburg
David Kornitzer, track, Newsome
Jacob Mohr, wrestling, Boca Ciega
Storm Schenk, wrestling, Mitchell
Justin Young, baseball, Hernando
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 11, 2010 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
 Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Miami Central (13)   5-1          157    2     
 2. Dr. Phillips (3)   5-0          141    3     
 3. Miami Northwestern   4-1          123    1     
 4. DeLand   6-0          115    4     
 5. Christopher Columbus Catholic   5-0          102    5     
 6. Winter Park   5-0          79      6     
 7. Apopka   5-1          64      7     
 8. Olympia   4-1          40      8     
 9. South Dade   4-1          26      10   
10. Miramar   3-2          21      9     
Others receiving votes: East Ridge 4, Seminole Ridge 4, Vero Beach 3, Park Vista Community 1.

Class 5A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (12)   5-0          156    1     
 2. Manatee (4)   5-0          148    2     
 3. Lakeland   5-0          127    3     
 4. Blanche Ely   6-0          108    4     
 5. St. Petersburg   6-0          93      5     
 6. Countryside   6-0          75      6   

 7. Fleming Island   6-0          62      7     
 8. Plant   4-2          42      8     
 9. Boyd Anderson   5-1          30      9     
10. First Coast   6-0          23      10   
Others receiving votes: Venice 11, Brandon 3, Dillard 2.

Class 4A
 1. Armwood (14)   5-0          158    1     
 2. Dwyer (2)   4-1          145    2     
 3. Charlotte   6-0          126    3     
 4. Palm Bay   6-0          112    4     
 5. Kathleen   5-1          87      5     
 6. Pace   5-1          85      6     
 7. Niceville   5-1          56      7     
T8. Edgewater   3-2          41      8     
T8. Cape Coral   5-0          41      10   
10. Fort Pierce Central   6-0          13   
Others receiving votes: Pine Forest 5, Columbia 4, Lake Gibson 3, Largo 2, Leon 1, Ridgeview 1.

Class 3A
 1. Jefferson (11)   6-0          155    1     
 2. Pensacola (3)   5-0          143    2     
 3. Lake Wales (1)   5-0          118    3     
 4. St. Augustine   6-0          113    4     
 5. Miami Washington   5-1          90      5     
 6. Fort Pierce Westwood   5-0          74      6     
 7. Naples (1)   5-0          67      8     
 8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep   5-1          58      7     
 9. Winter Haven   4-1          24      9     
10. North Marion   4-1          15      10   
Others receiving votes: South Fort Myers 10, Miami Norland 6, Ocala Vanguard 3, Miami Jackson 2, Pasco 2.

Class 2A
 1. Cocoa (15)   6-0          159    1     
 2. Glades Central (1)   6-0          144    2     
 3. Madison County   6-0          127    3     
 4. Jones   6-0          105    4     
 5. Jesuit   6-0          99      5     
Others receiving votes: Robinson 6.

Class 2B
 1. Bolles School (16)   6-0          160    1     
 2. Pensacola Catholic   6-0          143    2     
 3. Ocala Trinity Catholic   6-0          128    3     
 4. Fort Lauderdale University   6-0          73   
 5. Yulee   5-1          33   
Others receiving votes: Lake Highland 26, Monsignor Pace 19, Cardinal Newman 18, Island Coast 15, Taylor County 13, University Christian 6, Williston 6.

Class A
 1. Fort Meade (16)   5-0          160    1     
 2. Melbourne Central Catholic   4-0          135    2     
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville   4-2          115    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   5-1          99      4     
 5. Providence   6-0          92      5     
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 13, Dade Christian 13, King's Academy 7, North Florida Christian 6.

Class B
 1. Warner Christian (14)   6-0          158    2     
 2. Victory Christian   5-0          134    3     
 3. Jupiter Christian (2)   4-1          119    1     
 4. Jefferson County   5-1          107    5     
 5. Glades Day   3-2          46   
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 32, Hawthorne 19, Lafayette 13, Deltona Trinity Christian 6, Evangelical Christian 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...