//comScore:

Associated Press Week 10 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 28, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
       
1. Manatee (12)         9-0    120      1           
2. Miramar         9-0    107      2           
3. Apopka         8-1      91      3           
4. Dr. Phillips         8-0      83      4           
5. Fort Pierce Central         7-0      75      6           
6. Lake Mary         8-0      52      7           
7. Deerfield Beach         8-0      44      9           
8. Plant     7-1-1      37      8           
9. Charles Flanagan         8-1      16    10           
10. Park Vista Community         7-1      13    10(tie) 
(tie) South Dade         7-1      13      4(tie) 
Others receiving votes: South Miami 4, West Orange 3, Vero Beach 2.

Class 7A
1. Dwyer (7)         9-0    115        1 
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5)         7-1    110        2 
3. East Lake         9-0      97        3 
4. Lakeland         9-0      79        4 
5. Fleming Island         8-0      66        5 
6. Niceville         8-0      59        6 
7. Sickles         7-1      45        7 
8. Lincoln         6-2      35        8 
9. Port Charlotte         7-0      22      10 
10. Kissimmee Osceola         7-2      21        9 
Others receiving votes: Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tate 2, Pinellas Park 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (9)         7-1    116        1 
2. Armwood (3)         8-0    111        2 
3. Heritage         8-0      95        3 
4. Jefferson         7-1      79        4 
5. Ed White         7-1      69        6 
6. Columbia         7-1      62        5 
7. Mainland         7-1      48        8 
8. Gainesville         7-1      28      NR 
9. Largo         6-2      24        7 
10. Venice         6-2      16        9 
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 4, Bayside 3, Seabreeze 3, Dillard 2.

Class 5A
1. West Florida (8)         8-0    110        1 
2. Pensacola Catholic         9-0    100        3 
3. Godby (1)         7-1      98        2 
4. Plantation American Heritage (2)         7-1      79        4 
(tie) Merritt Island (1)         8-0      79        5 
6. Bishop Kenny         7-0      62        7 
7. South Sumter         9-0      48        8 
8. Rickards         6-1      26        9 
9. Wakulla         7-1      24      10 
10. Suwannee         6-1      13      NR 
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 9, Hardee 5, Immokalee 5, Palm Bay 2.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (12)         9-0    120        1 
2. Cocoa         7-1    106        3 
3. Fort Lauderdale University         7-1      92        2 
4. Raines         6-2      78        4 
5. Clewiston         7-1      59      NR 
Others receiving votes: Bolles School 19, Fort White 6.

Class 3A
1. Tampa Catholic (10)         7-1    118        1 
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)         6-1    102        2 
3. Clearwater Central Catholic         7-1      87        3 
4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1)         8-0      82        4 
5. Westminster Christian         8-0      73        5 
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 6, Cardinal Newman 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A
1. Champagnat Catholic (12)         8-0    120        1 
2. Warner Christian         6-1      98        2 
3. University Christian         6-2      84        4 
4. North Florida Christian         6-2      74        3 
5. Glades Day         7-1      62        5 
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 30, Indian Rocks 12.

Class A
1. Blountstown (11)         9-0    119        1 
2. Dixie County (1)         7-0    109        2 
3. Union County         7-1      96        3 
4. Liberty County         7-1      82        4 
5. Trenton         6-1      61        5 

Others receiving votes: Lafayette 13.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...