//comScore:

Associated Press Week 11 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. November 4, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv           
 1. Manatee (14)   10-0        149    1               
 2. Miramar   10-0        133    2               
 3. Apopka (1)   9-1          123    3               
 4. Dr. Phillips   9-0          102    4               
 5. Fort Pierce Central   8-0          84      5               
 6. Lake Mary   9-0          75      6               
 7. Deerfield Beach   9-0          55      7               
 8. Plant   8-1-1      44      8               
 9. Charles Flanagan   9-1          28      9               
10. South Dade   8-1          17      10  (tie) 
Others receiving votes: West Orange (8-1) 9, First Coast (8-1) 5, Vero Beach 1 (9-1).

Class 7A
 1. Dwyer (12)   10-0        147    1     
 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (3)   8-1          134    2     
 3. East Lake   10-0        124    3     
 4. Fleming Island   9-0          102    5     
 5. Sickles   8-1          73      7     
 6. Port Charlotte   8-0          56      9     
 7. Kathleen   8-1          47      NR   
 8. Kissimmee Osceola   8-2          43      10   
 9. Lakeland   9-1          32      4     
10. Niceville   8-1          29      6     
Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park (8-1) 13, Melbourne (7-2) 9, Plantation (7-2) 8, Lincoln (6-3) 8.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (12)   7-1          146    1     
 2. Armwood (3)   9-0          131    2     
 3. Heritage   9-0          117    3     
 4. Jefferson   8-1          97      4     
 5. Ed White   8-1          92      5     
 6. Columbia   8-1          66      6     
 7. Mainland   8-1          62      7     
 8. Gainesville   8-1          51      8     
 9. Largo   7-2          22      9     
10. Venice   7-2          17      10   
Others receiving votes: St. Augustine (8-1) 14, Dillard (7-1) 4, Bayside (7-2) 2, Miami Carol City (6-3) 2, Winter Haven (7-2) 2.

Class 5A
 1. Pensacola Catholic (13)   10-0        147    2             
 2. Godby   8-1          130    3             
 3. Plantation American Heritage (1)   8-1          111    4  (tie) 
 4. Merritt Island (1)   9-0          100    4  (tie) 
 5. West Florida   8-1          91      1             
 6. Bishop Kenny   8-0          72      6             
 7. South Sumter   9-0          66      7             
 8. Rickards   8-1          49      8             
 9. Suwannee   7-1          21      10           
10. Hardee   8-1          13      NR           
Others receiving votes: Immokalee 10 (6-2), Palm Bay 7 (7-2), Wakulla 5 (7-2), Cardinal Gibbons (7-2)3.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (15)   10-0        150    1     
 2. Cocoa   8-1          132    2     
 3. Fort Lauderdale University   8-1          122    3     
 4. Raines   7-2          85      4     
 5. Clewiston   8-1          49      5     
Others receiving votes: Bolles School (7-2) 31, Fort White (6-1) 25, Space Coast (6-3) 6.

Class 3A
 1. Tampa Catholic (8)   8-1          139    1
     
 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4)   7-1          135    2     
 3. Melbourne Central Catholic (3)   9-0          123    4     
 4. Westminster Christian   9-0          107    5     
 5. Clearwater Central Catholic   7-2          84      3     
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 12 (7-3).

Class 2A
 1. Champagnat Catholic (14)   9-0          149    1     
 2. Warner Christian   7-1          132    2     
 3. University Christian (1)   7-2          117    3     
 4. North Florida Christian   7-2          99      4     
 5. First Baptist   8-1          79      NR   
Others receiving votes: Indian Rocks (7-2) 12, Victory Christian (6-3) 6, Dade Christian (5-4) 6.

Class A
 1. Blountstown (12)   9-0          147    1     
 2. Dixie County (3)   8-0          138    2     
 3. Union County   8-1          111    3     
 4. Trenton   7-1          106    5     
 5. Baker School   9-0          62      NR   
Others receiving votes: Lafayette (7-1-1) 30, Liberty County (7-2) 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...