//comScore:

Associated Press Week 3 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 9, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Local teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Manatee (18)         2-0    180        1 
2. Apopka         2-1    135        2 
3. Plant     1-0-1    131        3 
4. Oviedo         2-0    120        4 
5. Miramar         2-0    113        8 
6. Dr. Phillips         2-0      81        6 
7. Cypress Bay         1-0      67        5 
8. Fort Pierce Central         1-0      54        7 
9. First Coast         2-0      39        9 
10. South Dade         2-0      38      10 
 Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 15, Lake Mary 7, West Orange 5, Deerfield Beach 3, Christopher Columbus Catholic 2.

Class 7A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18)         1-0    180        1 
2. Dwyer         2-0    161        3 
3. East Lake         2-0    141        5 
4. Sickles         2-0    107        6 

5. Lakeland         2-0      94        8 
6. Kissimmee Osceola         1-1      83        2 
7. Lincoln         2-1      75        4 
8. Plantation         2-0      71        9 
9. Royal Palm Beach         2-0      32      10 
10. Fletcher         1-1      25        7 
 Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 17, Port Charlotte 2, Countryside 2,

Class 6A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Armwood (8)         2-0    167        2 
2. Miami Central (10)         1-1    157        1 
3. Columbia         2-0    145        4 
4. Jefferson         2-0    139        3 
5. Mainland         2-0      86        6 
6. Lake Gibson         1-0      63        8 
7. Miami Northwestern         1-1      57      10 
8. Largo         1-1      43        5 
9. Heritage         2-0      27      NR 
(tie) Venice         1-1      27        7 
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 23, Homestead 20, South Fort Myers 9, Ocala Vanguard 9, Gainesville 6, Citrus 4, Naples 4, Miami Carol City 3, New Smyrna Beach 1,

Class 5A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Miami Jackson (16)         1-0    175        1 
2. West Florida (1)         2-0    154        3 
3. Pensacola Catholic         2-0    145        2 
4. Wakulla         2-0    108        5 
5. Godby (1)         1-1    105        4 
6. Plantation American Heritage         1-1      77        6 
7. Merritt Island         2-0      62      10 
8. North Marion         2-0      42      NR 
9. Cardinal Gibbons         2-0      40      NR 
10. Lakewood         1-1      30        9 
 Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 19, Ponte Vedra 16, Astronaut 12, Bishop Kenny 4, Pasco 1,

Class 4A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Miami Washington (18)         2-0    180        1 
2. Fort Lauderdale University         2-0    160        2 
3. Bolles School         2-0    144        3 
4. East Gadsden         2-0      68      NR 
5. Madison County         1-1      63        4 
 Others receiving votes: Cocoa 57, Gulliver Prep 42, Glades Central 6,

Class 3A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16)         2-0    178        3 
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2)         2-0    159        4 
3. Clearwater Central Catholic         1-1    107        1 
4. Delray American Heritage         1-1    104        2 
5. Tampa Catholic         1-1      81      NR 
 Others receiving votes: Cardinal Mooney 34, Fort Meade 23, Frostproof 20, Melbourne Central Catholic 8, First Academy-Orlando 6,

Class 2A
Record    Pts            Prv 
1. University Christian (15)         2-1    173                1 
2. North Florida Christian (3)         2-0    158                3 
3. Champagnat Catholic         2-0    140                4 
4. Warner Christian         1-1    123                2 
5. First Baptist         2-0      94    NR 
Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 12, Glades Day 8, Indian Rocks 6, Dade Christian 6,

Class A
Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Union County (12)         2-0    165        2 
2. Trenton (1)         2-0    138        3 
3. Blountstown         2-0    132        4 
4. Northview (5)         1-1    119        1 
5. Lafayette         1-0    102        5 
Others receiving votes: Liberty County 24, Chiefland 19, Dixie County 15, Williston 6,
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...