//comScore:

Associated Press Week 4 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Epperson, softball, Tampa Catholic
Jen Kistemaker, track, Osceola
Emily Merino, softball, Tarpon Springs
Madisyn Palmer, softball, River Ridge
Jasha Patrick, track, Hernando
Julia Schifino, softball, Academy of the Holy Names
Jordan Butler, baseball, Alonso
Anthony Crandon, track, Northeast
Felix Dieguez, baseball, Leto
Franklin German, baseball, Bishop McLaughlin
Tyler Hawks, baseball, River Ridge
George Koulianos, baseball, Indian Rocks Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 16, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (17)   3-0          179    1     
 2. Apopka (1)   3-1          144    2     
 3. Plant   2-0-1      132    3     
 4. Miramar   3-0          120    5     
 (tie) Oviedo   3-0          120    4     
 6. Dr. Phillips   3-0          95      6     
 7. Fort Pierce Central   2-0          74      8     
 8. South Dade   3-0          58      10   
 9. Vero Beach   3-0          28      NR   
10. Lake Mary   2-0          21      NR   
Others receiving votes: West Orange 9, Deerfield Beach 4, Cypress Bay 3, Park Vista Community 2, Christopher Columbus Catholic 1.

Class 7A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18)   2-0          180    1     
 2. Dwyer   3-0          161    2     
 3. East Lake   3-0          143    3     
 4. Sickles   3-0          116    4   

 5. Lakeland   3-0          108    5     
 6. Lincoln   3-1          92      7     
 7. Royal Palm Beach   2-0          51      9     
 8. Fleming Island   3-0          31      NR   
 9. Fletcher   2-1          30      10   
10. Kissimmee Osceola   1-2          29      6     
Others receiving votes: Plantation 24, Niceville 13, Port Charlotte 7, Viera 4, Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (13)   2-1          175    2             
 2. Armwood (5)   2-0          154    1             
 3. Columbia   3-0          151    3             
 4. Jefferson   3-0          127    4             
 5. Mainland   3-0          109    5             
 6. Miami Northwestern   1-1          73      7             
 7. Heritage   3-0          49      9  (tie) 
 8. Largo   2-1          38      8             
 9. Lake Gibson   1-1          29      6             
10. Venice   2-1          28      9  (tie) 
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 22, Naples 13, Homestead 6, Gainesville 5, Seabreeze 5, Citrus 4, Ocala Vanguard 2.

Class 5A
 1. Miami Jackson (16)   2-0          176    1     
 2. West Florida (1)   2-0          152    2     
 3. Pensacola Catholic   3-0          136    3     
 4. Wakulla   3-0          118    4     
 5. Godby (1)   2-1          117    5     
 6. Plantation American Heritage   2-1          92      6     
 7. Merritt Island   3-0          77      7     
 8. Cardinal Gibbons   3-0          54      9     
 9. Lakewood   2-1          31      10   
10. Bishop Kenny   1-0          9        NR   
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, Rickards 6, Bishop Moore 5, Astronaut 5, North Marion 3, Pasco 1.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (18)   3-0          180    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   3-0          161    2     
 3. Bolles School   3-0          145    3     
 4. Gulliver Prep   3-0          98      NR   
 5. Cocoa   1-1          91      NR   
Others receiving votes: Madison County 32, Raines 7, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (17)   2-0          179    1     
 2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1)   3-0          163    2     
 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   2-1          122    3     
 4. Delray American Heritage   2-1          99      4     
 5. Tampa Catholic   2-1          90      5     
Others receiving votes: Fort Meade 21, Melbourne Central Catholic 15, Cardinal Mooney 13, Frostproof 12, First Academy-Orlando 6.

Class 2A
 1. University Christian (15)   2-1          173    1     
 2. North Florida Christian (3)   2-0          164    2     
 3. Champagnat Catholic   3-0          144    3     
 4. Warner Christian   2-1          129    4     
 5. Glades Day   3-0          68      NR   
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 36, Victory Christian 6.

Class A
 1. Union County (16)   3-0          178    1     
 2. Blountstown   3-0          157    3     
 3. Lafayette   2-0          127    5     
 4. Dixie County (2)   3-0          114    NR   
 5. Liberty County   3-0          52      NR   
Others receiving votes: Trenton 31, Chipley 28, Chiefland 19, Northview 8, Williston 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...