//comScore:

Associated Press Week 5 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 23, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (15)   4-0          185    1     
 2. Miramar (3)   4-0          164    4     
 3. Apopka (1)   4-1          149    2     
 4. Plant   3-0-1      124    3     
 5. Oviedo   4-0          113    5     
 6. Dr. Phillips   4-0          102    6     
 7. Fort Pierce Central   3-0          76      7     
 8. South Dade   4-0          60      8     
 9. Vero Beach   3-0          32      9     
10. Lake Mary   3-0          25      10   
Others receiving votes: West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 5, Park Vista Community 2, Charles Flanagan 1,

Class 7A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)   2-1          172    1     
 2. Dwyer (8)   4-0          170    2     
 3. East Lake   4-0         163    3     
 4. Sickles   4-0          126    4     
 5. Lakeland   4-0          117    5     
 6. Lincoln   3-1          92      6     
 7. Fleming Island   4-0          73      8     
 8. Fletcher   2-1          39      9     
 9. Niceville   4-0          34      NR   
10. Kissimmee Osceola   2-2          22      10   
 Others receiving votes: Plantation 17, Viera 9, Port Charlotte 7, Kathleen 2, Atlantic Coast 1, Royal Palm Beach 1

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (16)   3-1          184    1     
 2. Columbia (1)   4-0          161    3     
 3. Armwood (2)   4-0          159    2     
 4. Jefferson   3-0          131    4     
 5. Mainland   4-0          119    5     
 6. Heritage   4-0          82      7     
 7. Largo   3-1          57      8     
 8. Venice   3-1          44      10   
 9. Hallandale   4-0          23      NR   
10. Lake Gibson   1-1          21      9     
 Others receiving votes: Naples 17, Citrus 10, Miami Northwestern 8, Miami Carol City 8, Seabreeze 7, Gainesville 6, Escambia 4, Ocala Vanguard 3, Bayside 1

Class 5A
 1. Miami Jackson (10)   2-1          169    1     
 2. West Florida (7)   3-0          164    2     
 3. Pensacola Catholic   4-0          151    3     
 4. Godby (2)   3-1          129    5     
 5. Wakulla   4-0          115    4     
 6. Plantation American Heritage   3-1          100    6     
 7. Merritt Island   4-0          83      7     
 8. Cardinal Gibbons   4-0          64      8     
 9. Lakewood   3-1          26      9     
10. Bishop Kenny   2-0          25      10   
 Others receiving votes: Bishop Moore 7, Rickards 6, Palm Bay 4, North Marion 2

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (19)   4-0          190    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   4-0          171    2     
 3. Cocoa   2-1          138    5     
 4. Gulliver Prep   4-0          128    4     
 5. Raines   3-1          113    NR   
 Others receiving votes: Bolles School 13, Madison County 7

Class 3A
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (19)   3-0          190    1     
 2. Tampa Catholic   3-1          151    5     
 3. Ocala Trinity Catholic   3-1          125    2     
 4. Clearwater Central Catholic   3-1          120    3     
 5. Delray American Heritage   2-2          64      4     
 Others receiving votes: Frostproof 41, Cardinal Mooney 20, Melbourne Central Catholic 18, Lakeland Christian 12, First Academy-Orlando 7, Fort Meade 6, Pahokee 6

Class 2A
 1. University Christian (16)   3-1          183    1     
 2. North Florida Christian (3)   3-0          171    2     
 3. Champagnat Catholic   4-0          151    3     
 4. Warner Christian   3-1          126    4     
 5. Glades Day   4-0          87      5     
 Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42

Class A
 1. Union County (17)   4-0          188    1     
 2. Blountstown (1)   4-0          169    2     
 3. Lafayette   3-0          127    3     
 4. Dixie County (1)   3-0          123    4     
 5. Liberty County   3-0          106    5     
 Others receiving votes: Chiefland 26, Trenton 8, Port St. Joe 7, Chipley 6
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...