//comScore:

Associated Press Week 6 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 30, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record  Pts Prv
1. Manatee (14)                               5-0     158 1   
2. Miramar (1)                                5-0     141 2   
3. Apopka (1)                                 5-1     128 3   
4. Dr. Phillips                               5-0     106 6   
5. Fort Pierce Central                        4-0     84 7   
6. South Dade                                 5-0     83 8   
7. Vero Beach                                 4-0     61 9   
8. Lake Mary                                  4-0     42 10  
9. Plant                                      3-1-1   29 4   
10. West Orange                                5-0     28 NR  
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 8, Oviedo 7, Charles Flanagan 3, First Coast 1, Park Vista Community 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)                    3-1     150 1    
2. Dwyer (4)                                  5-0     145 2    
3. East Lake                                  5-0     130 3    
4. Sickles                                    4-0     106 4  
 
5. Lakeland                                   5-0     98 5    
6. Fleming Island                             5-0     68 7    
7. Niceville (1)                              5-0     67 9    
8. Fletcher                                   3-1     46 8    
9. Lincoln                                    3-2     22 6    
10. Kissimmee Osceola                          3-2     12 10   
(tie)Viera                                     3-2     12 NR   
Others receiving votes: Plantation 7, Port Charlotte 6, Pinellas Park 3, Plant City 3, Kathleen 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (12)                         3-1     155 1    
2. Columbia (2)                               5-0     139 2    
3. Armwood (2)                                5-0     138 3    
4. Heritage                                   5-0     93 6    
5. Venice                                     4-1     69 8     
6. Jefferson                                  3-1     62 4    
7. Largo                                      4-1     60 7    
8. Hallandale                                 5-0     50 9    
9. Mainland                                   4-1     45 5    
10. Citrus                                     4-0     17 NR   
Others receiving votes: Naples 16, Seabreeze 9, Lake Gibson 8, Bayside 6, Ed White 5, Miami Carol City 5, Miami Northwestern 1, Escambia 1, Gainesville 1.

Class 5A
1. Miami Jackson (12)                         3-1     145 1    
2. West Florida (1)                           4-0     142 2    
3. Pensacola Catholic                         5-0     120 3    
4. Godby (2)                                  3-1     104 4    
5. Plantation American Heritage               4-1     88 6    
6. Wakulla                                    5-0     76 5    
7. Merritt Island (1)                         5-0     75 7    
8. Cardinal Gibbons                           5-0     58 8    
9. Rickards                                   4-0     27 NR   
10. Bishop Kenny                               3-0     25 10   
Others receiving votes: South Sumter 13, Palm Bay 5, Bishop Moore 1, Lakewood 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (16)                      5-0     160 1   
2. Fort Lauderdale University                 5-0     144 2   
3. Cocoa                                      3-1     122 3   
4. Raines                                     3-1     96 5   
5. Gulliver Prep                              5-0     93 4   
 Others receiving votes: Bolles School 25.

Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16)        4-0     160 1  
2. Tampa Catholic                             4-1     142 2  
3. Clearwater Central Catholic                4-1     119 4  

4. Delray American Heritage                   3-2     66 5  
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic                     3-2     46 3  
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 17, King's Academy 14, Fort Meade 13, Frostproof 7, Trinity Prep 6, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (15)               4-0     158 2  
2. Champagnat Catholic                        5-0     140 3  
3. Warner Christian                           4-1     122 4  
4. University Christian (1)                   3-2     104 1  
5. Glades Day                                 5-0     80 5  
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 36.

Class A
1. Union County (14)                          5-0     155 1  
2. Blountstown (2)                            5-0     145 2  
3. Dixie County                               3-0     108 4  
4. Lafayette                                  4-0     104 3  
5. Chiefland                                  5-0     84 NR
Others receiving votes: Liberty County 18, Chipley 14, Trenton 12.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...