//comScore:

Associated Press Week 7 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 7, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 

 1. Manatee (14)   6-0          158    1     
 2. Miramar (1)   6-0          142    2     
 3. Apopka (1)   6-1          130    3     
 4. Dr. Phillips   6-0          107    4     
 5. Fort Pierce Central   5-0          91      5     
 6. South Dade   6-0          84      6     
 7. Lake Mary   5-0          58      8     
 8. Plant   4-1-1      44      9     
 9. Deerfield Beach   4-1          23      NR   
10. Vero Beach   4-1          21      7     
 Others receiving votes: West Orange 8, First Coast 6, Charles Flanagan 6, Park Vista Community 2.

Class 7A
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)   4-1          155    1     
 2. Dwyer (3)   6-0          145    2     
 3. East Lake   6-0          130    3     
 4. Sickles   5-0          107    4   

 5. Lakeland   6-0          93      5     
 6. Fleming Island   6-0          73      6     
 7. Niceville   6-0          70      7     
 8. Fletcher   4-1          38      8     
 9. Lincoln   4-2          30      9     
10. Kissimmee Osceola   4-2          15      10   
 Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 9, Port Charlotte 8, Plant City 3, Plantation 3, Tampa Bay Tech 1.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (14)   4-1          157    1     
 2. Columbia (1)   6-0          141    2     
 3. Armwood (1)   5-0          134    3     
 4. Heritage   6-0          99      4     
 5. Venice   5-1          84      5     
 6. Jefferson   4-1          64      6     
 7. Hallandale   6-0          58      8     
 8. Largo   5-1          50      7     
 9. Mainland   5-1          36      9     
10. Citrus   5-0          22      10   
Others receiving votes: Seabreeze 8, Escambia 7, Ed White 6, Bayside 5, Naples 5, Miami Carol City 2, Ida Baker 2.

Class 5A
 1. West Florida (7)   5-0          145    2     
 2. Godby (3)   4-1          129    4     
 3. Plantation American Heritage (4)   5-1          125    5     
 4. Pensacola Catholic   6-0          115    3     
 5. Merritt Island (1)   6-0          90      7     
 6. Miami Jackson (1)   3-2          82      1     
 7. Cardinal Gibbons   6-0          73      8     
 8. Rickards   5-0          49      9     
 9. Bishop Kenny   4-0          27      10   
10. South Sumter   6-0          23      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Palm Bay 10, Bishop Moore 2.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (16)   6-0          160    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   6-0          144    2     
 3. Raines   4-1          111    4     
(tie) Cocoa   4-1          111    3     
 5. Gulliver Prep   4-1          78      5     
Others receiving votes: Fort White 18, Bolles School 12, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A
 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16)   5-0          160    1     
 2. Tampa Catholic   5-1          141    2     
 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   5-1          120    3 
   
 4. Ocala Trinity Catholic   4-2          76      5     
 5. Pahokee   4-1          63      NR   
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 46, Lakeland Christian 28, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (13)   5-0          156    1                                                                             
2. Champagnat Catholic (1)   6-0          140    2                                                                             
3. Warner Christian   5-1          126    3                                                                             
4. University Christian (2)   4-2          110    4     
5.  Glades  Day                                            5-0          90      5     
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 12, Indian Rocks 6.

Class A
 1. Blountstown (8)   6-0          152    2     
 2. Dixie County (6)   4-0          148    3     
 3. Chiefland   5-0          118    5     
 4. Union County (2)   5-1          115    1     
 5. Liberty County   5-1          77      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Northview 18, Trenton 6, Hamilton County 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...