//comScore:

Associated Press Week 8 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 14, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 

 1. Manatee (12)   7-0          138    1     
 2. Miramar (2)   7-0          127    2     
 3. Apopka   6-1          104    3     
 4. Dr. Phillips   7-0          94      4     
 5. South Dade   7-0          80      6     
 6. Fort Pierce Central   6-0          79      5     
 7. Lake Mary   6-0          52      7     
 8. Plant   5-1-1      42      8     
 9. Deerfield Beach   6-0          36      9     
10. Charles Flanagan   7-0          7        NR   
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 6, Park Vista Community 3, First Coast 2.

Class 7A
 1. Dwyer (5)   7-0          131    2     
 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (9)   5-1          130    1     
 3. East Lake   7-0          112    3     
 4. Lakeland   7-0          85      5     
 5. Fleming Island   6-0          73      6     
 6. Niceville   7-0          71      7     
 7. Sickles   5-1          48      4     
 8. Fletcher   5-1          44      8     
 9. Lincoln   4-2          26      9     
10. Kissimmee Osceola   5-2          20      10   
Others receiving votes: Port Charlotte 13, Pinellas Park 7, Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (12)   5-1          129    1     
 2. Armwood (2)   6-0          128    3     
 3. Heritage   7-0          109    4     
 4. Venice   6-1          87      5     
 5. Jefferson   5-1          66      6     
 6. Hallandale   7-0          60      7     
 7. Columbia   6-1          49      2     
 8. Mainland   6-1          37      9     
 9. Ed White   5-1          31      NR   
(tie) Largo   5-1          31      8     
Others receiving votes: Escambia 21, Citrus 13, Ida Baker 7, Miami Carol City 2.

Class 5A
 1. West Florida (9)   6-0          131    1un 
 2. Godby (4)   5-1          119    2     
 3. Plantation American Heritage   6-1          101    3     
 4. Pensacola Catholic   7-0          96      4     
 5. Merritt Island (1)   6-0          90      5     
 6. Cardinal Gibbons   6-0          77      7     
 7. Rickards   6-0          52      8     
 8. Bishop Kenny   5-0          38      9     
 9. South Sumter   7-0          34      10   
10. Miami Jackson   3-3          11      6     
Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Immokalee 8, Palm Bay 2, Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (14)   7-0          140    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   6-0          126    2     
 3. Cocoa   5-1          112    4     
 4. Raines   4-2          87      3     
 5. Fort White   4-0          71      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Bolles School 12, Space Coast 6, Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A
 1. Tampa Catholic (11)   5-1          128    2     
 2. Clearwater Central Catholic   5-1          110    3   

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)   5-1          98      1     
 4. Pahokee (1)   5-1          95      5     
 5. Melbourne Central Catholic   6-0          56      NR   
Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian 37, Lakeland Christian 29, Ocala Trinity Catholic 7.

Class 2A
 1. Champagnat Catholic (13)   7-0          139    2     
 2. Warner Christian   6-1          120    3     
 3. North Florida Christian   5-1          89      1     
 4. University Christian (1)   4-2          84      4     
 5. Glades Day   6-0          79      5     
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 43, Indian Rocks 6.

Class A
 1. Blountstown (13)   7-0          139    1     
 2. Dixie County (1)   5-0          127    2     
 3. Union County   5-1          105    4     
 4. Liberty County   6-1          99      5     
 5. Trenton   4-1          84      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Northview 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...