//comScore:

Associated Press Week 8 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot shots: Nominations for Feb. 21-27
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jordan Broderick, softball, Seminole
Daneesha Davidson, track, Hillsborough
Aubrey Ehlers, softball, Dunedin
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Lizzie Jackson, softball, Bloomingdale
Brook Schwaner, softball, River Ridge
Andrew Abbott, baseball, Alonso
Travis Bianco, basketball, St. Petersburg
David Kornitzer, track, Newsome
Jacob Mohr, wrestling, Boca Ciega
Storm Schenk, wrestling, Mitchell
Justin Young, baseball, Hernando
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 14, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 

 1. Manatee (12)   7-0          138    1     
 2. Miramar (2)   7-0          127    2     
 3. Apopka   6-1          104    3     
 4. Dr. Phillips   7-0          94      4     
 5. South Dade   7-0          80      6     
 6. Fort Pierce Central   6-0          79      5     
 7. Lake Mary   6-0          52      7     
 8. Plant   5-1-1      42      8     
 9. Deerfield Beach   6-0          36      9     
10. Charles Flanagan   7-0          7        NR   
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 6, Park Vista Community 3, First Coast 2.

Class 7A
 1. Dwyer (5)   7-0          131    2     
 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (9)   5-1          130    1     
 3. East Lake   7-0          112    3     
 4. Lakeland   7-0          85      5     
 5. Fleming Island   6-0          73      6     
 6. Niceville   7-0          71      7     
 7. Sickles   5-1          48      4     
 8. Fletcher   5-1          44      8     
 9. Lincoln   4-2          26      9     
10. Kissimmee Osceola   5-2          20      10   
Others receiving votes: Port Charlotte 13, Pinellas Park 7, Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (12)   5-1          129    1     
 2. Armwood (2)   6-0          128    3     
 3. Heritage   7-0          109    4     
 4. Venice   6-1          87      5     
 5. Jefferson   5-1          66      6     
 6. Hallandale   7-0          60      7     
 7. Columbia   6-1          49      2     
 8. Mainland   6-1          37      9     
 9. Ed White   5-1          31      NR   
(tie) Largo   5-1          31      8     
Others receiving votes: Escambia 21, Citrus 13, Ida Baker 7, Miami Carol City 2.

Class 5A
 1. West Florida (9)   6-0          131    1un 
 2. Godby (4)   5-1          119    2     
 3. Plantation American Heritage   6-1          101    3     
 4. Pensacola Catholic   7-0          96      4     
 5. Merritt Island (1)   6-0          90      5     
 6. Cardinal Gibbons   6-0          77      7     
 7. Rickards   6-0          52      8     
 8. Bishop Kenny   5-0          38      9     
 9. South Sumter   7-0          34      10   
10. Miami Jackson   3-3          11      6     
Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Immokalee 8, Palm Bay 2, Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (14)   7-0          140    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   6-0          126    2     
 3. Cocoa   5-1          112    4     
 4. Raines   4-2          87      3     
 5. Fort White   4-0          71      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Bolles School 12, Space Coast 6, Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A
 1. Tampa Catholic (11)   5-1          128    2     
 2. Clearwater Central Catholic   5-1          110    3   

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2)   5-1          98      1     
 4. Pahokee (1)   5-1          95      5     
 5. Melbourne Central Catholic   6-0          56      NR   
Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian 37, Lakeland Christian 29, Ocala Trinity Catholic 7.

Class 2A
 1. Champagnat Catholic (13)   7-0          139    2     
 2. Warner Christian   6-1          120    3     
 3. North Florida Christian   5-1          89      1     
 4. University Christian (1)   4-2          84      4     
 5. Glades Day   6-0          79      5     
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 43, Indian Rocks 6.

Class A
 1. Blountstown (13)   7-0          139    1     
 2. Dixie County (1)   5-0          127    2     
 3. Union County   5-1          105    4     
 4. Liberty County   6-1          99      5     
 5. Trenton   4-1          84      NR   
 Others receiving votes: Northview 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...