//comScore:

Associated Press Week 9 football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 21, 2013 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (12)   8-0          129    1     
 2. Miramar   8-0          116    2     
 3. Apopka (1)   7-1          103    3     
 4. Dr. Phillips   8-0          82      4     
 4. South Dade   7-0          82      5     
 6. Fort Pierce Central   7-0          65      6     
 7. Lake Mary   7-0          44      7     
 8. Plant   6-1-1      35      8     
 9. Deerfield Beach   7-0          32      9     
10. Charles Flanagan   7-1          7        NR   
Others receiving votes: Winter Park 7, Park Vista Community 7, West Orange 4, First Coast 1, Vero Beach 1.

Class 7A
 1. Dwyer (6)   8-0          122    1     
 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6)   6-1          118    2     
 3. East Lake   8-0          106    3     
 4. Lakeland   8-0          81      4     
 5. Fleming Island   7-0          76      5     
 6. Niceville (1)   8-0          70      6     
 7. Sickles   6-1          43      7     
 8. Lincoln   5-2          31      9     
 9. Kissimmee Osceola   6-2          24      10   
10. Port Charlotte   7-0          21      NR   
Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 14, Plantation 6, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Melbourne 1.

Class 6A
 1. Miami Central (11)   6-1          128    1           
 2. Armwood (2)   7-0          116    2           
 3. Heritage   7-0          95      3           
 4. Jefferson   6-1          80      5           
 5. Columbia   6-1          67      7           
 6. Ed White   6-1          59      9(tie) 
 6. Largo   6-1          59      9 (tie) 
 8. Mainland   7-1          51      8           
 9. Venice   6-2          26      4           
10. Citrus   7-0          13      NR         
Others receiving votes: Gainesville 7, Dillard 4, Miami Carol City 4, Hallandale 3, Seabreeze 2, Bayside 1.

Class 5A
 1. West Florida (10)   7-0          123    1     
 2. Godby (1)   6-1          109    2     
 3. Pensacola Catholic   8-0          98      4     
 4. Plantation American Heritage (1)   7-1          96      3     
 5. Merritt Island (1)   7-0          77      5     
 6. Cardinal Gibbons   7-0          73      6     
 7. Bishop Kenny   6-0          49      8     
 8. South Sumter   8-0          41      9     
 9. Rickards   6-1          18      7     
10. Wakulla   6-1          10      NR   
Others receiving votes: Immokalee 10, Palm Bay 7, Suwannee 3, Hardee 1.

Class 4A
 1. Miami Washington (13)   8-0          130    1     
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   7-0          117    2     
 3. Cocoa   6-1          102    3     
 4. Raines   5-2          86      4     
 5. Fort White   5-0          85      5     

Class 3A
 1. Tampa Catholic (6)   6-1          122    1     
 2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (7)   6-1          119    3     
 3. Clearwater Central Catholic   6-1          108    2     
 4. Melbourne Central Catholic   7-0          92      5     
 5. Westminster Christian   7-0          73      NR   
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A
 1. Champagnat Catholic (11)   8-0          126    1     
 2. Warner Christian   6-1          114    2     
 3. North Florida Christian   6-1          100    3     
 4. University Christian (2)   5-2          90      4     
 5. Glades Day   7-0          66      5     
Others receiving votes: Indian Rocks 12, First Baptist 12.

Class A
 1. Blountstown (12)   8-0          129    1     
 2. Dixie County (1)   6-0          118    2     
 3. Union County   6-1          101    3     
 4. Liberty County   7-1          78      4     
 5. Trenton   5-1          62      5     
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 20, Northview 6, Baker School 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...