//comScore:

Baseball: Pinellas Super 7, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 14, 2013 | Rodney Page | Email

Baseball super seven
Results through Wednesday

1. East Lake (8-1): Eagles bounced back from a loss to Jesuit by beating district foe North Port. A rival game against Dunedin was rained out Tuesday.

2. Seminole (9-2): Tough loss to Winter Haven was followed up by a win over Lake Wales and a no-hitter by Nick Nolan against Pinellas Park.

3. Clearwater Central Catholic (10-1): Marauders have quality pitching led by David Paul and good offense and defense led by Brenden Overton.

4. Countryside (7-2): Played Palm Harbor University on Thursday and plays Pinellas Park on Friday. Good tests.

5. Pinellas Park (9-3): Getting no-hit by Seminole didn’t help, but the Patriots came back with a win over Boca Ciega. Countryside awaits.

6. Calvary Christian (7-3): The Warriors are into the easier part of their schedule and have a chance to rack up some wins.

7. Indian Rocks Christian (8-5): Golden Eagles appear to have enough pitching and offense to make a run in districts and regionals.

Batting
(minimum 23 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
K. Brown, Dun    34    22    .647
R. Broaderick, KC    33    20    .606
R. Reinoso, PP    28    16    .571
M. Piatt, Cal    29    16    .552
C. Baptist, Sem    31    17    .548
N. Stanney, DH    25    13    .520
M. Geller, SPC    24    12    .500
B. Maxwell, Ne    29    14    .483
G. Hodges, EL    27    13    .481
J. Hollis, DH    25    12    .480
C. Berry, Sem    34    16    .471
M. Ferrandiz, Lkw    34    16    .470

Home runs
3: B. Overton (CCC), 2: Piatt (Cal), Auerbach (PHU), Short (Lar)

RBIs
16: M. Ferrandiz (Lkw), Piatt (Cal), Overton (CCC), Mink (CCC); Brown (Dun); 13: Holland (KC); 12: Clark (Ne), Anderson (Ne); 11: Michner (Ls); 10: Vimond (Ne), Auerbach (PHU), Reinoso (PP), 9: Eckstein (Ns), Stevens (Cs); McGathey (Sem); Mann (Sem), Baptist (Sem); 8: Maxwell (Ne), Maronpot (EL), Tona (IRC), Kulaga (IRC), Schaeffer (IRC), Andrade (SPC)

Stolen bases
16: Broaderick (KC); 14: B. Cooke (AFA), 12: L. Latimer (Lkw), Baptist (Sem); 11: Coleman (KC); 10: McGathey (Sem); 9: Clark (Ne), C. Copeland (Lkw), Anderson (Ns), Reinoso (PP); 8: Wiley (Ne); 7: Llerena (IRC), Rovello (EL), Henniger (Lar), Craft (Sem); 6: Weber (PP), Peterson (PP); 5: Geller (SPC), A. Lovett (Lkw), Simmons (DH), Lopez (Cal), Maxwell (Ne), Gray (Ne)

Pitching
(minimum 14 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
C. Skantze, Cs    15    2-0    0.00
E. Graves, PP    19.1    3-0    0.36
J. Mielock, Cs    19    2-1    0.37
R. Broaderick, KC    21.1    3-1    0.98
B. Deppermann, EL    14.0    3-0    1.00
D. Broeseker, Cal    19.2    3-1    1.07
T. Watkins, BC    17    2-0    1.24
A. Hart, Dun    20.7    2-2    1.35
C. Tison, Ne    25    2-2    1.40
B. Grigsby, PP    30    2-2    1.40
W. Oberst, IRC    14.2    1-1    1.43
N. Nolan, Sem    29    5-0    1.45

Strikeouts
41: Reed (Cal); Grigsby (PP), Broaderick (KC); 33: Paul (CCC); 31: Copeland (Lkw); 30: Mielock (Cs), Chesson (Dun); 29: Broaderick (KC), 27: Broeseker (Cal); 25: Valentine (Can), 24: Peiker (Ns), Tison (Ne); 23: Hollis (DH), Hart (Dun); 22: Nolan (Sem); 21: DelMonte; 20: Broeseker (Cal), 19: Cooke (AFA), Palm (IRC); Michner (Ls); 18: Deppermann (EL), Lopez (Lks), 17: Craft (Sem); 16: Lovett (Sem); 15: Oberst (IRC), Schaeffer (BC)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...