//comScore:

Basketball: Hillsborough girls & boys super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 17, 2013 | Times Staff

Records through Wednesday’s games

Girls
1. Freedom (18-2):
Sophomore guard Taylor Emery (21.4 points) is expected to return Friday against Steinbrenner after suffering a concussion Jan. 5. A win clinches the district title.

2. Seffner Christian (19-2): Crusaders cruised to a lopsided victory over then-undefeated Academy at the Lakes, and followed with a 46-point win over Tampa Prep.

3. Steinbrenner (18-4): Has a chance to topple top-ranked Freedom on senior night in their gym, where they’re 18-1 the past two seasons.

4. Sickles (18-4): Pulled out a two-point win at Armwood despite shooting 28 percent and being outrebounded 45-19; will be the top seed in District 6A-11.

5. Newsome (13-6): Held off an improving Alonso at home to maintain a half-game lead in District 8A-7.

6. Plant (15-5): Close on the heels of district rival Newsome, the Panthers rolled to big wins over Plant City and Durant.

7. Strawberry Crest (15-5): Since the end of the winter break, the Chargers have won past three games by an average of 52 points.

In the conversation: Tampa Bay Tech (12-9), Armwood (11-9), Riverview (14-6), Alonso (13-7).

Boys
1. Jesuit (17-1):
Our kingdom for just one Jesuit-Tampa Prep game.

2. Tampa Prep (18-0): Terps’ unblemished record gets major challenge Friday vs. Miami Norland in Punta Gorda.

3. Berkeley Prep (16-2): Bucs rebound with gritty win vs. Tampa Catholic three days after falling to Tampa Prep.

4. Wharton (17-2): Like all public schools, Wildcats have been idle during exam week.

5. Tampa Catholic (12-6): Six teams that have defeated Crusaders own a combined record of 93-13.

6. Sickles (16-3): Gryphons had an entire exam week to stew over last week’s 15-point loss to Armwood.

7. Brandon (12-5): After some recent lean years, young and talented Eagles are back.

In the conversation: Armwood (14-6), Chamberlain (14-5), Freedom (12-2), Tampa Bay Christian (12-1)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...