//comScore:

Basketball: Holiday tournament schedules

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Alex Blasingane, softball, Boca Ciega
Cassidy Davis, softball, Newsome
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Shannon Maloney, softball, Chamberlain
Brittany McGee, track, Admiral Farragut
Alfreda Steele, track, Pasco
Kyle Frick, baseball, Mitchell
Vinnie Grybauskas, baseball, Lakewood
Jamari Johnson, track, Seffner Christian
Andrew Lindsay, baseball, Steinbrenner
Branden McLeod, Wesley Chapel baseball
Chris Robin, track, Calvary Christian

Facebook

 
 

Sat. December 22, 2012 | Times Staff

Basketball: Holiday tournament schedules

A look at the basketball tourneys on tap for the winter break (Note: only local matchups are listed for the out-of-town tournaments):

Boys

Nike Gulfshore Invitational

Host: Jesuit High
Dec. 19: St. Petersburg vs. IMG Academy, 6; Northeast vs. Jesuit, 7:30
Dec. 21: Consolation game, 6; final, 7:30

Bright House Tournament
Host: Clearwater High
Dec. 20: Gainesville vs. Nature Coast, 3:30; Mitchell vs. Strawberry Crest, 5; Clearwater vs. Alonso, 6:30; Boca Ciega vs. Berkeley Prep, 8
Dec. 21: Consolation games, 3:30 and 5; semifinals, 6:30 and 8
Dec. 22: Seventh-place game, 2; fifth-place game, 3:30; third-place game, 6; final, 8:15 *Latter two games are on BHSN

City of Tampa Championships
Host: Tampa Prep
Dec. 20: Life Christian vs. Tampa Catholic, 3:30; Cardinal Mooney vs. Plant, 5; Robinson vs. Chamberlain, 6:30; Blake vs. Tampa Prep, 8
Dec. 21:  Consolation games at 3:30 and 5; semifinals at 6:30 and 8
Dec. 22: Seventh-place game, 3:30; fifth-place game, 5; third-place game, 6:30; final, 8

Lakeland Christian Holiday Tournament
Dec. 21: Foundation Academy vs. Cambridge, 4:30; Landmark Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:45
Dec. 22: Consolation game, 4; final, 7:15

SCA Christmas Classic
Host: Seffner Christian
Dec. 21: Academy at the Lakes vs. Agape Christian, 4:30; Keswick Christian vs. Seffner Christian, 7:30
Dec. 22: Consolation game, 4:30; final, 7:30

Alonso Holiday Classic
Host: Alonso High
Dec. 27: Wesley Chapel vs. Armwood, noon; Ridgewood vs. Robinson, 1:45; East Lake vs. Gaither, 3:30; Riverview vs. Alonso, 5:15
Dec. 28: Consolation games, noon and 1:45; semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15
Dec. 29: Fifth-place game, 2; third-place game, 3:45; final, 5:30

Bishop McLaughlin Holiday Tournament
Host: Bishop McLaughlin Catholic
Dec. 27: Zephyrhills vs. Carrollwood Day, 5; Santa Fe Catholic vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 7
Dec. 28: Carrollwood Day vs. Santa Fe Catholic, 5; Zephyrhills vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 7
Dec. 29: Santa Fe Catholic vs. Zephyrhills, 3; Carrollwood Day vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 5

Northeast Christmas Invitational
Dec. 27: Northeast vs. Tampa Prep, 4; St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Wharton, 5:30; Boca Ciega vs. Clearwater, 7; Lakewood vs. Seminole, 8:30
Dec. 28: Consolation games, 4 and 5:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30
Dec. 29: Seventh-place game, 4; fifth-place game, 5:30; third-place game, 7; final, 8:30

Shorecrest Holiday Tournament
Host: Shorecrest Prep
Dec. 27: Academy at the Lakes vs. Pinellas Park, 3:30; Creekside vs. Newsome, 5; Countryside vs. Durant, 6:30; Dunedin vs. Shorecrest, 8
Dec. 28: Consolation games, 3:30 and 5; semifinals, 6:30 and 8
Dec. 29: Seventh-place game, 3:30; fifth-place game, 5; third-place game, 6:30; final, 8

Suncoast Classic
Host: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: Palm Harbor University vs. Seffner Christian, 1; Dixie Hollins vs. Canterbury, 2:30; Upper Room Christian vs. Keswick, 7; Tarpon Springs vs. Calvary Christian, 8:30
Dec. 28: Consolation games, 1 and 2:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30
Dec. 29: Seventh-place game, 11:30; fifth-place game, 2:30; third-place game, 5:30; final, 8:30

Cougar Classic
Host: Countryside High
Jan. 2: Gibbs vs. East Lake, 3; Lakeland vs. Miami Christian, 4:30; Lakewood Ranch vs. Venice, 6:30; Palm Harbor University vs. Countryside, 8
Jan. 3: Consolation games, 3 and 4:30; semifinals, 6:30 and 8
Jan. 4: Seventh-place game, 3; third-place game, 4:30; fifth-place game, 6:30; final, 8

Indian Rocks Christian Holiday Tournament
Host: Indian Rocks Christian
Jan. 3: Pinellas Park vs. Armwood, 10; Palm Harbor University vs. Palmetto, 1; Bloomingdale vs. Westminster, 4; Indian Rocks vs. Sickles, 7
Jan. 4: Consolation games, 10 and 1; semifinals, 4 and 7
Jan. 5: Seventh-place game, 10; fifth-place game, 1; third-place game, 4; final, 7

Berkeley Invitational
Host: Berkeley Prep
Jan. 4: Ransom Everglades vs. Plant, 3; Orlando First Academy vs. St. Andrew’s, 4;30; Lake Highland vs. Wharton, 6; Berkeley vs. Pine Crest, 7:30
Jan. 5: St. Andrew’s vs. Plant, 1; Pine Crest vs. First Academy, 2:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Ransom Everglades, 4; Wharton vs. Clearwater, 6; Berkeley vs. Lake Highland, 8

Girls
SCA Christmas Classic

Host: Seffner Christian
Dec. 21: Holy Names vs. Strawberry Crest, 3; Naples First Baptist vs. Seffner Christian, 6
Dec. 22: Consolation game, 3; final, 6

Lakeland Christian Holiday Tournament
Dec. 21: Bishop McLaughlin vs. George Jenkins, 3; Foundation Academy vs. Lakeland Christian, 6:15
Dec. 22: Consolation game, 2:30; final, 5:45

Jaguar Holiday Tournament
Host: Academy of the Holy Names
Dec. 27: Braden River vs. Steinbrenner, 2:30; Gulf vs. Plant, 4; Wiregrass Ranch vs. Academy at the Lakes, 5:30; St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Holy Names, 7
Dec. 28: Consolation games, 2:30 and 4; semifinals, 5:30 and 7
Dec. 29: Seventh-place game, 2:30; fifth-place game, 4; third-place game, 5:30; final, 7

Queen of Palms
Host: Dunbar; action at various sites
Dec. 27: Palm Harbor University vs. Hialeah American at Ida Baker, 10:30; Gainesville Buchholz vs. Seffner Christian at Cape Coral, 10:30; Tarpon Springs vs. Fort Pierce Central at Cypress Lake, noon; Pensacola vs. Tampa Bay Tech at Dunbar, noon; Ocala St. John’s Lutheran vs. Freedom at Lehigh, 1:30; Stuart Martin County vs. St. Petersburg at Ida Baker, 1:30; Clearwater vs. Sarasota at Cape Coral, 3:30; Armwood at Cape Coral, 5
Dec. 28: Division semifinals at Dunbar and Lehigh, 3 and 5; division semifinals at Cape Coral, Ida Baker, Dunbar and Cypress Lake, 6:30 and 8
Dec. 29: Division finals at Lehigh, Cypress Lake and Dunbar, 6:30; division finals at Lehigh, Cape Coral, Cypress Lake, Ida Baker and Dunbar, 8

Suncoast Classic
Host: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: Sarasota Christian vs. Mount Dora Bible, 10; Northeast vs. Hancock County (Ky.), 11:30; East Lake vs. Northside, 4; Hawthorne vs. Keswick, 5:30
Dec. 28: Consolation games, 10 and 11:30; semifinals, 4 and 5:30
Dec. 29: Seventh-place game, 10; fifth-place game, 1; third-place game, 4; final, 7

Hernando Holiday Classic
Host: Hernando High
Jan. 2: Hernando vs. Fivay, 1; Nature Coast vs. Northeast, 3; Springstead vs. Santa Fe Catholic, 5; Central vs. South Sumter, 7
Jan. 3: Consolation games, 1 and 3; semifinals, 5 and 7
Jan. 4: Seventh-place game, 1; fifth-place game, 3; third-place game, 5; final, 7

Indian Rocks Christian Holiday Tournament
Host: Indian Rocks Christian
Jan. 3: Calvary Christian vs. Palm Harbor University, 11:30; Sickles vs. Gibbs, 2:30; East Lake vs. Harmony, 5:30; Indian Rocks vs. Armwood, 8:30
Jan. 4: Consolation games, 11:30 and 2:30; semifinals, 5:30 and 8:30
Jan. 5: Seventh-place game, 11:30; fifth-place game, 2:30; third-place game, 5:30; final, 8:30

Rob Moramarco Challenge
Host: Gainesville Buchholz
Jan. 4: Fort Walton Beach Choctaw vs. Steinbrenner, 3; Gainesville vs. Freedom, 6
Jan. 5: Winter Haven vs. Freedom, 3; Buchholz vs. Steinbrenner, 6:30

If we're missing your tournament, shoot us an email at hometeam@tampabay.com.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...