//comScore:

Basketball: Pinellas girls and boys PCAC teams named

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Lindsay Boynton, softball, Steinbrenner
Anna Waller/Daniella Moreno, tennis, Academy at the Lakes
Lindsey Hall, softball, Osceola
Anessa Holes, softball, River Ridge
Hannah Pridemore, softball, Newsome
Caylie VanAuken, softball, Boca Ciega
Mosi Davis, track, Sunlake
Alex Gray, track, Admiral Farragut
Justin Hall, tennis, Armwood
Travell Harris, track, Jesuit
Peter Litsky, tennis, Shorecrest
Agie Moreno, tennis, Wiregrass Ranch
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 5, 2014 | Rodney Page | Email

Pinellas boys and girls basketball coaches met on Tuesday at Boca Ciega to vote on PCAC north and south teams. Here are the results:

Boys coach of the year: Jerry Woodka, Tarpon Springs

Girls coach of the year: Tamika Coley, St. Petersburg

Girls
South county
First team:
Meagan Thomas (Dixie Hollins), Lazasha Baskins (St. Petersburg), Bria Bostick (Gibbs), Siyana Allen (Lakewood), Simone Wilson (St. Petersburg), Madison Schmidt (Northeast)

Second team: Jordan Berenbaum (St. Petersburg), Niaya White (Boca Ciega), Deja Swinton (Lakewood), Angel Brown (St. Petersburg), Zoi Thompson (Boca Ciega), Madison Winningham (Northeast)

Honorable mention: Kourtney Brown (Boca Ciega), Shelbria Murphy (Gibbs), Jessica Takdari (Gibbs), Katie Horan (Osceola), Michael LaShon Everhart (St. Petersburg), Victoria Uhatafe (St. Petersburg).

North county
First team
: Emily Dine (East Lake), Megan Ingram (Palm Harbor U), Alex Alford (Clearwater), Amber Jennings (Palm Harbor U), Zoe Lekakis (Tarpon Springs), Deja Blunt (Clearwater).

Second team: Chardonay Aldrich (Palm Harbor U), Savannah Walker (Seminole), Kaylin Ingram (Palm Harbor U), Madison Rubino (Clearwater), Andrea Petrovic (Countryside), Dionna Lee (Largo).

Honorable mention: Samantha Gilbert (Largo), Julia Ingram (Palm Harbor U), Makayla Leonard (Palm Harbor U), Paige Lawson (Seminole), Jasmine Johnson (Tarpon Springs), Tia Tucker (Tarpon Springs).

Boys
South county
First team:
Anthony Lawrence (Lakewood), Dayon Griffin (St. Petersburg), Nick Preradovic (Pinellas Park), Jacobi Boykins (Lakewood), Barry Brown (Gibbs), Ben Clare (St. Petersburg).

Second team: Shaq Speights (Gibbs), Michael Clark (Lakewood), Raeshawn Dunbar (Boca Ciega), Daniel Davis (Gibbs), Darius Banks (St. Petersburg), Terrell Burney (St. Petersburg).

North county
First team:
Marco Behori (Seminole), Donavan Hale (Largo), Kyle Mogged (East Lake), Scottie James (Tarpon Springs), Brandon Jones (Largo), Rasim Avmet (Clearwater).

Second team: Trai Halton (Tarpon Springs), Jonathan Crawford (Largo), Joe Pigozzo (Palm Harbor U), Connor Frain (Seminole), Trevor Godfrey (East Lake), Mitch Wilcox (Tarpon Springs).

*Coaches did not name a boys honorable mention team

Players in post

Teams in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...