//comScore:

Basketball: Pinellas girls and boys super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Siyana Allen, basketball, Lakewood
Megan Bohan, soccer, Robinson
Makenzie Fish, soccer, Land O'Lakes
Nicole Sullivan, soccer, Springstead
Peyton Walker, basketball, Seffner Christian
Francesca Ycaza, soccer, St. Petersburg Catholic
Ryan Fontano, soccer, Nature Coast
Damian Fracchia, soccer, East Bay
Bryan Gilbert, soccer, Newsome
Hayden Grooms, soccer, Palm Harbor University
JJ Lewis, basketball, Mitchell
Sam Sharpe, soccer, Boca Ciega
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 10, 2013 | Times Staff

Records through Wednesday

Girls
1. Lakewood (17-3):
Beat Boca Ciega for the second time this season Tuesday and got Deja Swinton back from injury.

2. Clearwater (20-2): Won two games at the Queen of Palms tournament in Fort Myers over the winter break and beat St. Petersburg on Wednesday.

3. Boca Ciega (17-6): Pirates should roll into the district tournament, where they’ll have to figure out Lakewood.

4. Tarpon Springs (13-4): Spongers lost three of four over the break, but have rebounded with two straight wins.

5. St. Petersburg (13-7): Going through a rough stretch after two losses at Queen of Palms and the loss to Clearwater.

6. Calvary Christian (14-3): Warriors made it to the IRC Holiday Tournament final last week and play the Golden Eagles today.

7. Palm Harbor University (16-6): Hurricanes have won four straight after losing to Calvary Christian in the IRC tourney.

Boys
1. Boca Ciega (13-2):
Pirates beat Lakewood this week for the second time this season; only losses are to Berkeley Prep and Tampa Prep in the finals of holiday tournaments.

2. Gibbs (14-2): After starting 3-2, Gladiators have won 11 straight and two tournament titles, including the Cougar Invitational.

3. St. Petersburg (10-5): Tough schedule has contributed to some losses; only loss to a county opponent came against Boca Ciega this season.

4. Lakewood (12-5): After losing in overtime to Boca Ciega, Spartans will try to bounce back against rival St. Petersburg tonight.

5. Seminole (12-2): Came back to win last two games of Northeast tournament after getting beaten in first round by Lakewood.

6. Shorecrest (14-2): Young team has won 10 straight and took the title at its own tournament for the second straight season.

7. Largo (9-5): Close losses against good teams have Packers feeling confident they’ll pull some of those out the last month of the season.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...