//comScore:

Basketball: Pinellas girls & boys super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Alex Blasingane, softball, Boca Ciega
Cassidy Davis, softball, Newsome
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Shannon Maloney, softball, Chamberlain
Brittany McGee, track, Admiral Farragut
Alfreda Steele, track, Pasco
Kyle Frick, baseball, Mitchell
Vinnie Grybauskas, baseball, Lakewood
Jamari Johnson, track, Seffner Christian
Andrew Lindsay, baseball, Steinbrenner
Branden McLeod, Wesley Chapel baseball
Chris Robin, track, Calvary Christian

Facebook

 
 

Tue. January 15, 2013 | Times Staff

Records through Monday

Girls
1. Lakewood (17-3):
Spartans host the Breast Cancer Shootout this weekend, which features some of the better teams in the state.

2. Clearwater (20-2): Tests against Lake Worth in the Lakewood tournament and Palm Harbor University await.

3. Boca Ciega (17-6): Pirates come out of exams with games against Gibbs, Indian Rocks Christian and Lake Mary Prep.

4. Tarpon Springs (13-4): Spongers should take momentum into the postseason.

5. Calvary Christian (16-3): Crusaders have won six of seven with Northside Christian waiting on Thursday.

6. St. Petersburg (14-8): Green Devils have two games in the Lakewood tournament, FAMU High and Ocala Forest.

7. Palm Harbor University (17-6): Games at Sarasota Riverview and Clearwater, and a home game against Tampa Catholic end the Hurricanes’ regular season.

Boys
1. Boca Ciega (14-2):
Gained the advantage in the district standings by beating Lakewood for the second time in three weeks.

2. Gibbs (15-2): Hottest team in the county has won 12 straight with rout over Bradenton Southeast last week.

3. St. Petersburg (11-5): After getting upset by Countryside, the Green Devils bounced back in a big way, overcoming a 25-point deficit to knock off Lakewood.

4. Lakewood (12-6): Two close losses to Boca Ciega and St. Petersburg have the Spartans reeling.

5. Seminole (13-2): Held its spot as the No. 2 seed in Class 7A, District 10 by beating Clearwater for third time this season. .

6. Shorecrest (17-3): Rebounded from loss to St. Petersburg Catholic with win over Indian Rocks Christian; all but wrapped No. 1 seed in Class 3A, District 9.

7. Largo (11-5): Lost to independent Oldsmar Christian in its only game last week.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...