//comScore:

Beef 'O' Brady's Top 25: Week 12

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Besterfield, volleyball, Wiregrass Ranch
Mackenzie Bennett, golf, Mitchell
Kaitlyn Grice, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Katie Moore, volleyball, Clearwater Central Catholic
Krista Reinhardt, golf, Durant
Olivia Rovin, cross country, Shorecrest
Patrick Brooks, football, Plant
Blake Dyer, golf, St. Petersburg
Lucas McWhorter, football, Clearwater
Jaylen Pickett, football, Zephyrhills
Matthew Ruel, golf, Jesuit
Chris Schwarz, football, River Ridge
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. November 23, 2009 | Keith Niebuhr

FORT MYERS - The following is the Beef 'O' Brady's Top 25 all-class high school football poll. First-place votes are in parentheses, followed by classification, record and points. Voting is done by statewide media.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)  5A  11-0  275
2. Glades Central (Belle Glade)  2A  11-0  256
3. Lakeland  5A  11-0  249
4. Miami Northwestern  6A  10-1  240
5. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)  4A  10-1  225
6. Dr. Phillips (Orlando)  6A  11-0  205
7. Miami Central  6A  10-1  204
8. Niceville  4A  10-0  192
9. St. Augustine  3A  11-0  182
10. Cocoa  2A  11-0  175
11. Plant 5A  9-1  173
12. Booker T. Washington (Miami)  3A  10-1  148
13. Armwood 4A  10-1  140
14. Manatee (Bradenton)  5A  10-1  120
15. Charlotte (Punta Gorda)  4A  10-1  106
16. Jackson (Jacksonville)  3A  11-0  94
17. Bolles (Jacksonville)  2B  9-1  88
18. Tampa Bay Tech  5A  9-1  85
19. Chaminade (Hollywood)  2A  11-0  74
20. Miami Southridge 6A  10-0  71
21. Cape Coral  4A  11-0  54
22. DeLand  6A  10-1  45
23. Miramar  6A  10-1  37
24. Apopka  6A  10-1  32
25. Mainland (Daytona Beach)  6A  9-2  21

Others receiving votes
Tampa Jefferson  3A  10-1  14
North Marion (Citra)  3A  10-1  13
St. Petersburg  5A  10-1  12
Ely (Pompano Beach)  5A  10-1  11
Kathleen (Lakeland)  4A  3-7  9
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)  1A  11-0  7
Tampa Catholic  2B  9-1  6
Countryside 5A  10-1  4
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)  1A  7-2  4
Venice  5A  9-2  4

How Times staff writer Keith Niebuhr voted:

1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Glades Central
3. Dwyer
4. Lakeland
5. Northwestern
6. Central
7. Cocoa
8. Booker T. Washington
9. Plant
10. Dr. Phillips
11. Niceville
12. Armwood
13. St. Augustine
14. Jackson
15. Bolles
16. Manatee
17. Tampa Bay Tech
18. Southridge
19. Charlotte
20. Jefferson
21. Ely
22. Countryside
23. Cape Coral
24. Apopka
25. St. Petersburg

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...