Berkeley Prep hosts all-star hoops showcase

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. June 17, 2013 | Joey Knight | Email

Berkeley Prep hosts all-star hoops showcase

Two-dozen of the bay area's top boys and girls prep basketball players convene at Berkeley Prep this evening for a one-night summer showcase.

The Tampa Bay Futures Shootout, staged by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches, will feature nearly 40 players from the area and surrounding counties (Polk, Sarasota, Manatee) competing in boys and girls all-star games.

The girls tip off at 5:30 p.m., followed by the boys at 7. Admission is $5.

Rosters are listed with the grades the players are entering:

Boys White
Savonte Frazier, Sr., 6-0, Lake Wales
Sam Harris, Sr., 5-10, Tampa Catholic
Jacob Mathis, So., 6-3, Berkeley Prep
Dayon Griffin, Sr., 6-4, St. Petersburg
Anthony Lawrence, Jr., 6-4, Lakewood
John Christian, So., 6-1, Wharton
Michael Clark, Sr., 6-6, Lakewood
Roderick Davis, Sr., 6-7, Brandon
Justin Gray, Sr., 6-5, Berkeley Prep

Boys Blue
Alsean Evans, Jr., 6-2, Kathleen
Brandon Jones, Sr., 6-6, Largo
Jamal Crawford, So., 6-3, Largo
Marshall Holmes, Sr., 6-2, Berkeley Prep
Leandre Thomas, So., 6-8, St. Petersburg
Jacobi Boykins, Sr., 6-5, Lakewood
Chivarsky Corbett, Sr., 6-6, Tampa Catholic
Ben Clare, Sr., 6-7, St. Petersburg
Marcus Russell, Sr., 6-6, Ridge Community

Girls White
Maggie Flynn, Sr., 5-5, Venice
Brianca Roberts, Sr., 5-7, Pasco
Ly'na Battles, Jr., 5-8, Winter Haven
Aliyah Gregory, Jr., 5-9, Strawberry Crest
Deja Turner, So., 5-9, Plant
Emily Harding, Sr., 5-9, Sarasota
Keyshawna Robinson, Sr., 5-8, Bradenton Southeast
Deja Swinton, So., 6-1, Lakewood
Lauren Boerger, Sr., 5-11, Newsome
Alicia Artley, Sr., 6-1, Fivay

Girls Blue
Emily Buflin, Sr., 5-5, Lakewood Ranch
Sabrina Whiting, Sr., 5-6, Seffner Christian
Destiny Small, Jr., 5-8, Kathleen
Kylie Warner, Sr., 5-8, Sarasota
Siyana Allen, Jr., 5-9, Lakewood
Yamaris Guevarez, So., 5-9, Sarasota Booker
Niaya White, So., 6-0, Boca Ciega
Diamond Battles, 8th, 5-8, Winter Haven All Saints
DeAngela Mathis, Sr., 5-10, Bradenton Southeast
Bailee Wolfe, Jr., 6-2, Bartow

 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...