//comScore:

Class 2A/2B all-state football

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tue. February 9, 2010 | Times Staff

The Class 2A  and 2B all-state football teams as  selected by Florida's prep sports writers. Area players in bold

Class 2A
First Team
Offense

QB L.J. Thomas, QB, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.
RB Chevelle Buie, Cocoa, 5-9, 175, Jr.
RB Marcus Shaw, Arcadia DeSoto, 5-10, 190, Sr.
RB Sony Michel, American Heritage, 5-11, 180, 8th
WR Javon Bell, Jacksonville Ribault, 6-1, 175, Sr.
WR Chris St. Hilaire, Tallahassee Godby, 5-9 165 Sr.
TE Clive Walford, Belle Glade Glades Central,  6-5 240 Sr.
ATH Greg Dent, Belle Glades Central, 5-11, 182, Sr.
ATH Matt Younger, Cocoa, 6-1, 185, Sr.
OL Ronald Patrick, Cocoa, 6-2, 260, Sr.
OL Jeffrey Philibert, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-0, 245, Jr.
OL Joey Dukes, Live Oaks Suwannee, 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Tavadis Glenn, Jacksonville Raines,  6-5, 265, Sr.
OL Josh Woods, Cocoa, 6-4 290 Sr.
PK Cody Bell, Cocoa, PK, Jr.
Defense
DL Darious Cummings, Titusville Astronaut, Sr.
DL Robert Way, DE, Glades Central, 6-2, 190, Jr.
DL Marcus Bean, DE, Boynton Beach, 6-3, 215, Sr.
DL Ra'shawde Myers, Cocoa, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL Louis Nix, Jacksonville Raines, 6-2, 310, Sr.
DL Ethan Munson, Baker County, 6-2, 270, Sr.
LB Jamarious Rowley, Belle Glade Glades Central, 5-9, 185, Jr.
LB Tevin Newman, Robinson, 6-2, 185, Jr.
LB Anthony Joiner, Cocoa, 5-11, 215, Sr.  .
DB Darvin Ruise, Baker County, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Travis Bell, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-2, 190, Sr.
ATH Nickell Robey, Frostproof (5-8, 165, Sr.)
P Tripp Prevatt, Live Oaks Suwannee, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Second Team
Offense

QB Dennis Andrews, Tallhassee Godby,  6-0 170 So.
RB Jalen Singleton, Orlando Bishop Moore, Sr., 5-4, 145, Sr.
RB Antwon Chisholm, Belle Glade Glades Central, 5-9, 180, Sr.
WR Shawn Corker, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-1, 185, Sr.
ATH Nate Perera, Orlando Bishop Moore, 6-3, 195, Sr.
ATH Frankie Williams, Robinson, 5-9, 180, Jr.
WR Chris Theodore, Port Orange Atlantic, 6-4, 200, Sr.
OL Andrew Meddaugh, Robinson, 6-3, 245, Jr.
OL Sam Goode, Jacksonville, 6-3, 285, Sr.
OL Bobby Hart, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-3, 265, Jr.
OL Colton Odom, Rockledge,  6-5, 300, Sr.
K Tyler Feely, Jesuit, 6-0, 155, Sr.
Defense

DL Michael Smith, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-3, 230, Sr.
DL Isiah Corbett, Belle Glade Glades Central, 6-1, 250, Sr.
DL Dalton Wertz, Arcadia DeSoto, 6-2, 280, Jr.
DL DJ Woods, Robinson, 6-4, 220, Sr.
LB Fred Griggs, Tallahassee Rickards, 5-10, 195, Sr.
LB Courtney Reid, Space Coast, Sr.
LB Adam McCrory, Jesuit, 6-1, 205, Sr.
LB Nick Martinez, Bushnell South Sumter,  6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Brandon Denmark, Tallahassee Rickards, 6-4, 215, Sr.
DB E.J. Johnson, Cocoa, 6-2, 190, Sr.
DB Justin Hampton, Madison County, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Garrett Smith, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Honorable Mention
QB Angelo Warner, Orlando Jones, 6-1, 190, Jr.
QB Blake Rice, Robinson, 5-10, 165, Jr.
QB Sean Washington, Port Orange Atlantic, Jr.
RB Daryeon Chance, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.
WR Stacy Robinson, Orlando Jones, 6-2, 220, Sr.
WR Julian Smith, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-3, 180, Sr.
WR Ruben Gonzalez, Robinson, 6-3, 190, Jr.
WR Eddie Smith, Frostproof, 5-7 185 Sr.
ATH Ezai Youyoute, Wauchula Hardee,  5-10 175 Sr.
DL Jakari Thomas, Tallhassee Godby, 6-0 200 So.
DL Demetrius Cherry, Frostproof, (6-5, 240, Sr.
WR Andre Zander, Live Oaks Suwannee, 6-4, 190, Jr.
DL Tre Robinson, Live Oaks Suwannee, 5-11, 290, Jr.
LB C.J. Morgan, Frostproof, 6-2, 195, Sr.
LB Mike McCrimon, Bushnell South Sumter, 6-2, 210, Sr.
LB Joseph Harmon, American Heritage, 6-0, 215, Sr.
DL Justin Goldberg, American Heritage, 5-10, 220, Sr.
DB Garrett Smith, Fort Lauderale Cardinal Gibbons, 5-11, 170, Sr.
DB Ralph Williams, Rockledge, DB, Sr.
DB T.J. Davis, Tallahassee Godby, 6-0, 175, So.

Class 2B
First Team
Offense

QB Chandler Carr, Bolles, QB, Sr.
RB Garrett Hammett, West Nassau, RB, Sr.
RB: Kedrick Rhodes, Trinity, 5-11, 175, Sr.
RB Hank McCloud, Tampa Catholic, 5-8, 180, Sr.
WR Chris Dunkley, WR, Pahokee, 6-0, 175, Sr.
WR Kadron Boone, Ocala Trinity, 6-1, 195, Sr.
WR Reggie King, Taylor County, 6-3, 188, Sr.
ATH Shaun White, Pensacola Catholic HS, 6-0, 183, Jr.
OL Chaz Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-6, 295, Sr.
OL Cody Baker, West Nassau, Sr.
OL Jordan White, Williston, 6-3, 320, Sr.
OL Matt Thomas, Fort White, 6-3, 270, Sr.
OL Antonio Ford, Pahokee, 6-3, 280, Sr.
PK: Frankie Velez, Ocala Trinity, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Defense
DL Aaron Lynch, Cape Coral Island Coast, 6-5, 240, Jr.
DL David Leopard, Ocala Trinity, 6-2, 250, Sr.
DL Doral Willis, Pahokee, 6-1, 300, Sr.
DL Lonnie Gosha, Lake Butler Union County, 6-3, 256, Jr.
LB Zachary Allen, Pahokee, 6-1, 190, Sr.
LB Issac Dixon, Miami Pace, 6-0, 195, Sr.
LB Josh Hood, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB Ruben Narcisse, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-1, 210, Sr.
DB Chris Johnson, Ocala Trinity, 5-10, 185, Jr.
DB Jonathan Aiken, Hollywood Chaminade, Jr.
DB Vladimir Rock, North Broward Prep, 5-9, 175, Sr.
DB Merrill Noel, Pahokee, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB Jeremi Wilkes, Tampa Catholic, 5-9, 175, Sr.
ATH Isaac Floyd, Williston, 6-1, 200, Sr.
P Chase Varnedore, Tallahassee Florida, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Second Team
Offense

QB Michael Strauss, Miami Gulliver Prep, 6-2. 190, Sr.
RB Derrick Henry, Yulee, 6-1, 220, Fr.
RB Deonte Welch, Williston, 6-1, 185, Sr.
RB Fred Pickett, Pahokee, 5-11, 170, Sr.
RB Marquis Sumler, Pensacola Catholic, 5-9, 180, Jr.
WR De’Joshua Johnson, Pahokee, 5-11, 165, Sr.
WR Jay Herndon, Jacksonville Bolles, 6-1, 180, Sr.
WR Tacoi Sumler, Miami Gulliver Prep, Jr.
ATH Jerrard Randall, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-2, 184, Jr.
OL Shaman Richardson, Ocala Trinity, 5-11, 265, Jr.
OL Travis Bridges, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-3, 275, Sr.
OL Brent Benedict, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr.
OL Keenan Kelly, Ocala Trinity, Sr.
OL Zachary Soto, Miami Pace, Sr.
OL Willie Huggins, Clewiston, 6-2, 187, Sr.
K Pat Gay, Hollywood Chaminade, 5-7, 150, Jr.
Defense
DL Desmond Kearse, Fort Myers Dunbar,  6-2, 180, Sr.
DL Grant Burke, North Broward Prep, 6-0, 260, Jr.,
DL Boris Hadley, Newberry, 5-9, 230, Sr.
DL DL Jabhari Bishop, Taylor County, 6-0 260 Sr.
DL D.J. Pettway, Pensacola Catholic, 6-3, 255, Jr.
LB Mark Pantages, Ocala Trinity, 6-2, 205, Sr.
LB Brandon Mendoza, Tampa Catholic, 5-11, 205, Sr.
LB Sam Miller, Miami LaSalle, 5-9 175 Sr.
LB Garrett Davis, Tallahassee Florida, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB Jordan Ozerities, Mount Dora, 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB Desmond Cooper, Jacksonville Bolles,  6-2, 190, Sr.
DB Desmond Holmes, Williston, 5-11, 185, Jr.
DB Jabari Gorman, Miami Monsignor Pace, 5-10, 180 Jr.
ATH Daniel Jones, Tallahassee Florida, 5-11, 175, Sr.
P Ty Crowley, Perry Taylor County, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Honorable mention
QB Stephen Morris,  Miami Monsignor Pace, 6-2, 185, Sr.
QB Brandon Doughty, North Broward Prep, 6-4, 195, Sr.
QB Chris Alexander, Lake Butler Union County, 6-0, 190, Sr.
QB Bobby Borcky, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-2, 185, Sr.
QB Christian Green, Tampa Catholic, 6-2, 200, Sr.
RB Terry Murphy, Ocala Trinity, 5-8, 215, Sr.
RB Jawan Jamison, Jacksonville Bolles, 5-9, 190, Sr.
RB Cedrick Walker, Miami Gulliver Prep, 5-9, 170, Jr.
TE: Rafael Ciafardini, Ocala Trinity, 6-3, 225, Jr.
WR: David Thomas, Ocala Trinity,5-10, 170, Jr.
WR Ryan Latner, Keystone Heights, 6-0, 170, Jr.
OL Chris White, Mulberry, 6-2, 241, Sr.
OL Levaris Sims, Ocala Trinity, 6-1, 265, Sr.,
OL Aaron Mondshine, Pine Crest, 6-4, 295, Sr.
OL Ryan Ellison, North Broward Prep, 6-4, 250, Sr.
OL Brandon Reaney-Graham, University, 6-2, 260, Sr.
ATH D.J. King, Williston, 6-0, 175, Sr.
ATH Chris Milton, Pensacola Catholic, 5-8, 168, Jr.
ATH Yance Enoch, Newberry, 6-0, 170, Sr.
ATH Antoine Tharpe, Coral Springs Charter, 5-11, 180, Sr.,
ATH Alexis Blake, Fort White, 5-9, 160, Sr.
DL Tevin Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest, 6-6, 255, Jr.,
DL Kyle Williams, Keystone Heights, 5-11, 245, Sr.
DL David Perry, University School, 6-5, 227, Sr.,
DL Jarrod Jackson, Bradford, 6-0, 242, Sr.
DL Bryan Bosworth, Cape Coral Island Coast, 6-1, 275, Jr.
LB Hans Louis, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB Chadd Buchholz, Newberry, 6-0, 210, Sr.
LB Roy Blake, Fort White, 6-2, 205, Sr.
LB: Cameron Hartley, North Broward Prep, 6-0, 230, Sr.,
DB Toney Brown, Mulberry, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Sam Gervais, Miami La Salle, 5-10, 180, Sr.
DB Whitney Sherry, Hollywood Chaminade, 6-0, 180, Sr,
DB Zach McCarrell, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 6-0, 190, Sr.
DB Antwain Mathews, East Gadsen, Sr.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...