Class 5A all-state football teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. January 6, 2014 | Times Staff

The Florida all-state football teams, as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Local players in bold:

Class 5A

First team

Offense

QB _ John Wolford, 6-0 210. Sr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

RB _ Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

RB _ Marlon Mack, 6-0 195, Sr.; Sarasota Booker

WR _ J.C. Jackson, 6-0 170, Sr.; Immokalee

WR _ Charles Wade, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Isaiah Wynn, 6-3 285, Sr.; Lakewood

OL _ Luke Palmer, 6-4 280, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

OL _ Nathan Kirchmeier, 6-4 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

OL _ Tyler Grimsley, 6-3 265, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ Ben Lyda, 6-3 258, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

K _ Rhett Waldron, 5-8 160, Sr.; Jesuit

UT _ Charlie Kelly, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

UT _ Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

Defense

DL _ CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 260, Jr.; Baker County

DL _ Edgar Cerenord, 6-3 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DL _ Santonio Wiggins, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DL _ Keyon Brown, 6-3 245, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

LB _ Jacob Pugh, 6-4 230, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

LB _ Willie Harvey, 6-0 215, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

LB _ Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 225, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Dillon Bates, 6-3 230, Sr.; Ponte Vedra

DB _ D'Erick Culver, 6-1 190, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DB _ Juwan Dowels, 5-9 155, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DB _ Carter Jacobs, 6-1 190, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

P _ Tristan Parsley, 5-9 180, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

UT _ Maurice Hall, 6-1 205, Sr.; Gibbs

Second team

Offense

QB _ Cody Henry, 6-2 220, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

RB _ Trevon Bryant, 5-8 170, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

RB _ Justin Henderson, 5-11 217, Jr.; Lake Wales

WR _ Nat Dixon, 6-4 180, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

WR _ Lawrence Lee, 5-11 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

WR _ Jordan Franks, 6-4 210, Sr.; Crawfordville Wakulla

OL _ Jeff Hall, 6-3 290, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

OL _ Bernandino Salas, 6-3 280, Sr.; Immokalee

OL _ James Daniels, 6-3 260, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

OL _ Tyler Jordan, 6-4 275, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Kadeem Smith, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

K _ Dylan Barnas, 5-10 150, Jr. Merritt Island

UT _ Mike Boone, 5-11 200, Sr.; Baker County

Defense

DL _ Sean Grayer, 6-2 270, Jr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

DL _ Devin Papenheim, 6-5 220, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DL _ Rocel McWilliams, 6-3 240, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

DL _ Nelson Hale, 6-0 270, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Jakob Johnson, 6-4 235, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

LB _ Ty Schwab, 6-1 210, Sr.; Merritt Island

LB _ De'amontae Jackson, 6-0 245, Jr.; Citra North Marion

LB _ Jeremiah Jackson, 6-0 210, Sr.; Hernando

DB _ Zay Story, 5-9 165, Sr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Rhaseed Jiles, 6-0 170, Jr.; Cape Coral

DB _ Devin Brockington, 5-10 170, Sr.; Zephyrhills

P _ Tim Dean, 6-1 190, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe

UT _ Stanley Dye, 5-9 165, Sr.; Orange Park Ridgeview

Third team

Offense

QB _ Joey Baker, 6-3 215, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

RB _ Ryan Rogers, 5-9 170, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

RB _ Kenny Young, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

WR _ Stephen Denmark, 6-4 200, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

WR _ Travon Lee, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

WR _ George Rushing, 6-1 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ C.J. Allen, 6-4 330, Jr.; Palm Bay

OL _ Nick George, 6-1 250, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ R.J. Scaife, 6-6 260, Sr.; Dade City Pasco

OL _ Erik Lenzen, 6-6 270, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ Adam Valletutti, 6-3 235, Sr.; Merritt Island

K _ Louis Zervos, 5-10 160, Jr.; Tarpon Springs

UT _ Malik Johns, 5-11 175, Sr.; Pasco

Defense

DL _ James Green, 6-1 248, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

DL _ Keith McNeil, 6-3 230, Sr.; Panama City Bay

DL _ Markel Winters, 6-4 240, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

DL _ Keiwan Brown, 6-2 260, Sr.; Dunnellon

LB _ Keyonte Holley, 6-0 240, Jr.; Wauchula Hardee County

LB _ Jimmy Bayes, 6-3 210, Sr.; Immokalee

LB _ Willie Barrett, 5-10 210, Sr.; Anclote

LB _ Brice Hatcher, 6-2 225, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Lakahlon Holland, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

DB _ Brujoun Bonner, 6-3 185, Sr.; Lakewood

DB _ Jefferson Vea, 5-10 175, Sr.; Mount Dora

P _ Jonathan Smith, 6-0 180, Sr.; Lake Wales

UT _ Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Sr.; Merritt Island

Honorable mention

QB Peyton Bender, 6-1 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; QB Dallas Davis, 6-2 215, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3 190, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault; QB J.T. Bradwell, 6-2 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby; QB Torrance Gibson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Plantation American Heritage; QB Ryan Davis, 5-11 175, Jr.; Lakewood; QB Nick Smith, 6-4 220, Sr.; Merritt Island; QB Wes Weeks, 6-0 170, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay; RB Courtney Allen, 5-9 170, Sr.; Bradenton Southeast; RB Sekai Lindsey, 5-11 180, Jr.; Palm Bay; RB Anderson Faulk, 5-9 170, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter; RB Michael Ford, 5-10 205 Jr.; Tarpon Springs; WR Shug Rhynes, 6-0 200, Sr.; Middleton; WR Emmanuel Little, 6-2 170, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; OL Luke Hiers, 6-4 290, Jr.; Lake Wales; OL Dansel Chambers, 5-10 225, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez; UT Emon Smith, 5-10 170, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic; UT Tray Presley, 5-8 165, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe; UT Joshua Lopez, 6-0 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Poinciana; DL Barry Johnson, 6-3 275, Sr.; Gainesville Eastside; DL Marlon Gonzalez, 6-4 255, Jr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; DL Christian Banasiak, 6-3 235, Sr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; LB Cory Williams, 5-10 220, Sr.; Sarasota Booker; LB Juwan Purifoy, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Catholic; LB Zane Cruze, 6-1 210, Sr.; Yulee; DB DaQuan Young, 6-1 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida; UT Karbiel Dirogene, 6-0 210, Sr.; Naples Lely
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...