//comScore:

Class 5A all-state football

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Fri. February 12, 2010 | Times Staff

The Class 5A all-state football team as selected by Florida's prep sports writers. Area players in bold

Class 5A
First team
Offense

QB Brion Carnes, Bradenton Manatee, 6-1, 180, Sr.
RB Alton Taylor, Countryside, 5-9, 185, Sr.
RB Kevin Grooms, South Broward, 5-9, 165, Jr.
RB Michael Blakely, Bradenton Manatee, 5-9, 185, Jr.
WR Ace Sanders, Bradenton Manatee, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Javares McRoy, Lakeland, 5-9, 165, Jr.
ATH Trey Burton, Venice, 6-3, 220, Sr.
OL Tyler Moore, Countryside, 6-6, 290, Jr.
OL Ian Silberman, Fleming Island, 6-5, 265,, Sr.
OL Brandon Linder, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-6, 290, Sr.
OL Ryan Brown, Bradenton Manatee, 6-1, 255, Sr.
OL Andre Mondor, Plant, 6-5, 330, Sr.
K Dylan Lynch, Jacksonville Fletcher, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Defense
DL James Wilder Jr., Plant, 6-3, 220, Jr.
DL David McCarthy, Plant, 6-4, 180, Sr.

DL Christian Jones, WInter Park Lake Howell, 6-3, 225, Sr.
DL Tim Jackson, Gibbs, 6-5, 228, Sr.
LB Vinnie Mauro, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB Mike Mirabella, Plant, 6-0, 205, Sr.
LB Will Lucas, Lakeland, 6-0, 205, Sr.
LB Quayshawn Nealy, Lakeland, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB Jeremiah George, Clearwater, 6-0, 215, Sr.
DB Lamarcus Joyner, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 180, Sr.
DB Javonte Martin, Plant, 5-9, 155, Sr.
DB Demar Dorsey, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson, 6-1, 180, Sr.
DB Cody Riggs, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 170, Sr.
P Michael Palardy, St. Thomas Aquinas,  6-1, 175, Sr.
Second team
Offense

QB Michael German, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-2, 210, Sr.
RB Maurice Hagens, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-1, 220, Sr.
RB James White, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 200, Sr.
WR Avery Johnson, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-2, 180, So.
WR Quinton Bundrage, Bradenton Manatee, 6-2, 170, Jr.
ATH Matt Thompson, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, Sr., 6-2, 185
ATH Jarred Haggins, Lakeland, 6-2, 180, Sr.
OL Ryan Thomas, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-3, 245, Sr.
OL Jermaine Barton, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, 290, Sr.
OL Dylan Bostic, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-5, 270, Sr.
OL Derek Thorpe, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-4, 270, Jr.
OL Ian Sarginson, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-2, 270, Sr.
K William Griswold, Countryside, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense
DL Bradley Augustin, Palm Bay Bayside, Sr.,
DL Tavaris Barnes, Jacksonville First Coast, 6-5, 250, Sr.
DL D'jwani Mera, Hollywood South Broward,  6-4, 225, Sr.
DL Derrick Mitchell, Jacksonville First Coast, 6-5, 260, Jr.
LB Greg Hickman, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-2, 250, Sr.
LB Desmond Bozeman, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB David Holley, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB Wayne Lyons, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-0, 185, Jr.
DB Jake Giusti, Jacksonville Fletcher, 5-10, 175, Sr.
DB Kenneth Harper, Gainesville Buchholz, 6-1, 200, Jr.
DB Jerome Speights, Tampa Bay Tech, 6-0, 180, Sr.
DB Akeem Daniels, Kissimmee Osceola,  5-8 170 Sr.
DB Eric Dungy, Plant,  6-0 170 Sr.
P Devon Papandrew, St. Petersburg, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Third team
Offense

QB CJ Bennett, Alonso, 6-0, 198, Sr.
RB Mitchell Hester, Jacksonville Fletcher, 5-10, 190, Jr.
RB Dazmond Patterson, Plant City, 5-8, 185, So.
WR Jhomo Gordon, Palm Bay Bayside, 5-11, 175, Sr.
WR Phillip Dorsett, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 175, Jr.
TE Jordan Prestwood, Plant City, 6-6, 255, Jr.
ATH Allen Sampson, Plant, 5-8, 160, Sr.
ATH Albert Wilson, Port St. Lucie, 5-10, 185, Sr.
OL Quinton Roland, Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-3, 290, Sr.
OL Orlando De La Pena, Lake Worth, Sr.
OL Tyler Sweetland, St. Petersburg, 6-3, 265, Jr.
OL Michael Montague, Newsome, 6-2, 245, Sr.
OL Max Kopshina, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-10, 265, Sr.
K Jackson Shelton, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Defense
DL Bryant Dubose, Northeast, Jr.

DL Xavier Mothersill, Lakeland, 5-11, 295, Sr.
DL Chris Sandholzer, Coral Springs Coral Glades, 6-3, 230, Sr.
DL Trevaughn Bailey, Hollywood McArthur, 6-1 215 Sr.
LB Jamaul Christopher, Jacksonville Fletcher, Sr.
LB George Demaria, West Boca Raton, 5-11, 205, Sr.
LB Jamaul Christopher, Jacksonville Beach Fletcher, 6-2, 250, Sr.
LB Marc Deas, Kissimmee Osceola, 6-0, 205, Sr.
DB Sean Watson, Brandon, 5-9, 165, Sr.
DB T.J. Denson, Lakeland, 5-9, 170, Sr.
DB Keion Payne, Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas, 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Jabari Price, Pompano Beach Ely, 6-0, 178, Sr.
P Chris Finn, Plant, 5-11, 155, Sr.
Honorable Mention
QB Phillip Ely, Plant, 6-0, 175, Jr

QB Josh Rembert, Gibbs, 5-11, 170, Sr.
QB Rookie Gunn, Fleming Island, 6-1, 195, Sr.
QB Blake Bortles, Oviedo, Sr., 6-4, 220
RB Ronnie Johnson, Riverview, 5-10, 190, Sr.
RB Malcolm Jones, Fleming Island, 5-10, 170, Sr.
RB Robert Boswell, Fleming Island, Sr.
RB Ben Sams, St. Petersburg, 5-11, 220, Sr.
RB Ben McRoy, Lakeland, 5-10, 163, Sr.
ATH TJ Glover, Plant, 5-9, 170, Sr.
ATH Aaron Grant, Gainesville Buchholz, 5-7, 145, Sr.
ATH Jarvis West, Gibbs, 5-7, 165, Sr.
WR, Trevor Berry, Oviedo, Sr., 6-2, 185
WR Jared Dangerfield, Royal Palm Beach, 6-2, 180, Sr.
OL Devonte Threatt, Lakeland, 6-0, 207, Sr.
OL Brandon Martin, Lakeland, 5-9, 233, Sr.
LB Anthony Harrell, Freedom, 6-2, 220, Jr.
DB Dondre Davis, St. Petersburg, 5-10, 170, Sr.
K/P Alex Landeta, Freedom, 5-7, 150, Sr.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...