Class 7A all-state football teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. January 6, 2014 | Times Staff

The Florida all-state football teams, as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Local players in bold:

Class 7A

First team

Offense

QB _ Jerrell Antoine, 6-1 170, Sr.; Orlando Oak Ridge

RB _ Ray Ray McCloud, 5-10 175, Jr.; Sickles

RB _ Alonzo Smith, 5-11 185, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

WR _ Ryan Sousa, 6-0 180, Sr.; Orlando Lake Nona

WR _ Nyqwan Murray, 5-11 175, Jr.; Orlando Oak Ridge

WR _ Ezra Saffold, 5-7 155, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

OL _ Mason Cole, 6-5 285, Sr.;  East Lake

OL _ Montel McBride, 6-4 340, Sr.; Plant City

OL _ Nick Linder, 6-4 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Zach Hudson, 6-5 280, Sr.; Sickles

OL _ David May, 6-4 305, Sr.; Fleming Island

K _ Codan Breckinridge, 5-11 170, Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher

UT _ Artavis Scott, 5-10 190, Sr.;  East Lake

Defense

DL _ Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DL _ Ian Bush, 6-1 285, Sr.; Port Charlotte

DL _ Nicolas Bosa, 6-4 245, So.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ John Broome, 6-1 235, Sr.; Plant City

LB _ Jeff Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

LB _ Josh Black, 6-2 220, Sr.; Sickles

LB _ Riley Nicholson, 6-1 220, Jr.; Kissimmee Osceola

DB _ Devin Abraham, 5-10 180, Sr.; East Lake

DB _ Shawn Boone, 5-10 180, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DB _ Derwin James, 6-2 210, Jr.; Haines City

DB _ Kendall Randolph, 6-0 175, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

P _ Eric Briggs, 6-2 205, Sr.; Fort Myers

UT _ Ja'Von Harrison, 6-2 185, Sr.; Lakeland Kathleen

Second team

Offense

QB _ Daniel Parr, 6-3 185, Jr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

RB _ D.J. Law, 6-0 180, Sr.; Haines City

RB _ Josh Hicks, 6-0 180, Sr.; Palmetto

WR _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte

WR _ Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 175, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

WR _ John Burt, 6-3 190, Jr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Ryan Crozier, 6-5 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Daniel Oak, 6-3 275, Sr.; Fort Myers

OL _ Brandon Kubisak, 6-4 325, Sr.; Pinellas Park

OL _ Kevin Fisher, 6-4 270, Sr.; Lakeland

OL _ Jordan Sylvestre, 6-2 280, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

K _ Daniel Lacamera, 6-3 220, Jr.; East Lake

UT _ Tyre McCants, 6-1 205, Sr.; Niceville

Defense

DL _ Marqui Daniel, 6-3 225, Sr.; Niceville

DL _ Jerome Johnson, 6-1 315, Sr.; Gainesville Buchholz

DL _ Brock Smith, 6-3 205, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely

DL _ Derrick Boles, 6-3 260, Sr.; Lakeland

LB _ Mikeice Adams, 6-0 210, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola

LB _ Fred Russ, 6-1 220, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech

LB _ Darrion Owens, 6-4 230, Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf

DB _ Step Durham, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast

DB _ Amani Oruwariye, 6-2 185, Sr.; Gaither

DB _ Brenton Nelson, 6-0 180, So.; Winter Springs

DB _ Isaiah Wharton, 5-11 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Gateway

P _ Zack Fedler, 6-2 185, Jr.; Lakeland

UT _ Shawun Lurry, 5-9 170, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

Third team

Offense

QB _ Tucker Israel, 6-0 180, Jr.; Orlando Lake Nona

RB _ Tay Samuel, 5-10 190, Sr.; Gonzalez Tate

RB _ Stephen Louis, 6-3 190, Sr.; Palm Beach Lakes

WR _ Bryce Motes, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fleming Island

WR _ George Campbell, 6-4 195, Jr.;  East Lake

WR _ Deandre Farrier, 6-2 190, Jr.; Orlando Lake Nona

OL _ John Biscardi, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fleming Island

OL _ Brian Rattery, 6-2 270, Jr.; Palm Beach Lakes

OL _ Bo Alexander, 6-4 290, Jr.; Winter Springs

OL _ Giovanni Negron, 6-4 280, Sr.; Countryside

OL _ Daquane Williams, 6-4 255, Sr.; Orlando Oak Ridge

K _ Brian Crews, 6-1 165, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

UT _ Pierre Johnson, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pinellas Park

Defense

DL _ Denzel Ware, 6-3 240, Sr.; Crestview

DL _ Anthony Moten, 6-4 290, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Marques Ford, 6-4 220, Jr.; East Bay

DL _ Kevin Alce, 6-2 240. Sr.; Ocoee

LB _ Terry McCray, 6-2 215, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely

LB _ Jarrad Ward, 6-2 215, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

LB _ Carson Lydon, 6-2 225, Jr.; East Lake

DB _ Natrone Barnes, 5-10 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DB _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte

DB _ Jimmy Moreland, 5-10 170, Sr.; Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Devin Duckett, 5-8 170, Sr.; Wiregrass Ranch

P _ Thomas Kelly, 5-9 160, Jr.; Sarasota

UT _ Derrick Tindal, 5-11 175, Sr.; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Honorable mention

QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 190, Sr.; Fleming Island; UT D'Anfernee McGriff, 6-3 220, Jr.; Tallahassee Leon; UT Daequan Harrison, 5-10 170, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola; QB Ashton Hooker, 5-9 175, Sr.; Niceville; QB Landon Galloway, 6-1 195, Sr.; Plant City; QB Wade Freebeck, 6-4 200, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Malik Thomas, 5-10 170, Sr.; Miami Springs; RB Ra'Quanne Dickens, 5-9 185, Sr.; Seminole; RB Deandre Fair, 5-11 205, Sr.; Wekiva; RB Madre London, 6-2 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Tayjon Culley, 5-11 170, Sr.; Niceville; WR Shawn Bane Jr., 5-10 170, Sr.; Sarasota; UT Tajee Fulwood, 6-3 190, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech; WR Kalif Jackson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; OL Sage Kempfer, 6-0 225, Jr.; Melbourne; UT Jacob Kraut. 6-0 240. Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; UT Chris Lammons, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation; DL Chris Washington, 6-0 225, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; DL Trevaris Ferrell, 6-2 240, Jr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; DL Tim Jackson, 6-1 240, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; LB Travis Hutchinson, 5-11 225, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; LB Jaboree Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale High; LB Deandre Romeo, 5-11 200, Sr.; East Bay; LB Antonio Harris, 6-1 230, Sr.; Pinellas Park; LB Marquis Cass, 5-11 205, Jr.; Gonzalez Tate; LB Chris Hart, 6-3 215, Jr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; LB Brendan Goettel, 6-1 210, Sr.;  East Lake; UT Eli Stove, 6-2 175, So.; Niceville; DB Mike Johnson, 6-2 180, Sr.; Countryside; DB Alec Musser, 5-10 165, Sr.; Niceville; UT Karon Jackson, 5-9 165, Jr.; Hialeah American.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...