//comScore:

Class A/B all-state football

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. February 8, 2010 | Times Staff

The Class A and B all-state football teams, chosen by Florida sports writers. Local players in bold.

Class A
First Team
Offense

QB Clint Trickett, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-1, 170, Sr
RB Andrew Buie, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 5-11 190 Jr.
RB Scott Jones, St. Joseph, 5-10, 180, Sr.
RB John Perry, Branford, 6-2, 185, Sr.
WR Kyle Whitley, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.
WR Rashawn Scott, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-3, 190, Jr.
ATH Mike Erdman, Melbourne Central Catholic, 5-9, 165, Sr.
ATH Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe,  6-1, 190, Jr
OL Perry Mieklejohn, Miami Westminster Christian, 6-3, 310, Sr.
OL Thomas Stone, Melbourne Central Catholic, 6-2 275, Sr.
OL Jared Corbin, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 260, Sr.
OL Drew Gentry, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-6, 300, Sr.
OL John Sellers, Bratt Northview, 6-2, 263, Sr.
K Justin Haig, American Heritage, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Defense
DL Jimmy Office, Fort Meade, 5-10, 275, Sr.
DL Jonathan Wannamaker, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 6-0, 230, Sr.
DL Casey Shoemaker, Delray American Heritage, 6-3 185 Sr.
DL Thomas Ryan, Marathon, 6-4 245 Sr.
LB Dominick Pierre, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, Sr.
LB Darrell Smith, Port St. Joe, 6-2 190 Sr.
LB Stephen Godbolt, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 175, Jr.
LB Joe Grosso, Pope John Paul II, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DB Rashad Knight, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB Marcus Maye, DB, Holy Trinity, So.
DB Nelson Agholor, Berkeley Prep, 6-1, 175, So.
DB Isaiah Howard, American Heritage, 5-11, 180, Sr.
DB Darius Millines, American Heritage, 6-1, 178, Sr.
P Ryan Lankford, Jacksonville Paxon, 5-11 165 Sr.
Second Team
Offense

QB David Thompson, Miami Westminster, 6-1, 180, So.
RB Marcus Stone, Lakeland Christian, 5-9, 168, Sr.
RB Frantanzy Bryant, Jacksonville Eagle's View, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR Armani Martin, Miami Dade Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.
WR Greg Mabin, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, 6-0, 185, So.
ATH Javan Shashaty, Calvary Christian, 6-0, 145, So.
ATH Jomar Concepcion, Holmes County, 5-10, 180, Sr.
ATH Nick Newton, Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-0, 190, Jr.
OL Zac Lashley, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 250, Sr.
OL Byron Bryan, Fort Meade, 5-9, 203, Sr.
OL Daniel Koch, Crescent City, 6-5, 300, Sr.
OL Eric Ross, West Palm Beach King's Academy, 5-11, 190, Jr.
OL Billy Peck, Branford, 6-0, 190 Sr.
K Dylan D'Adesky, Miami Westminster, Jr.
Defense
DL Brandon Fulse, Fort Meade, 6-5, 248, Jr.
DL Ric Whittington, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 245, Sr.
DL Joe Fradossio, Branford, 6-2, 200, Sr.
DL Quinston Morris, Santa Rosa South Walton, 6-4 225 Sr.
LB Mike McKendree, Hilliard, 5-11, 205, Sr.
LB Gideon Ajagbe, Ransom Everglades, 6-2, 197, Sr.
LB Josh Major, Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 6-1 235 Sr.
LB Maurice Russell, Fort Meade, 6-0, 210, So.
DB Ahmad Christian, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, Jr.
DB Matt Hardy, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, Sr.
DB Patrick O'Brien, Clearwater Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.
DB Ian Williams, West Palm Beach King's Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.
ATH Calvin Pryor, Port St. Joe, 6-1 202 Jr.
K Andrew Ortiz, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Jr.
Honorble mention
QB Hunter Tremaine, Shorecrest, 5-11, 190, Sr.

QB Travis Register, Southport Bozeman, 6-2, 185, Sr.
QB Ronald Jones, Fort Meade, 5-7, 146, Jr.
ATH Terrance Evans, Liberty County, Sr.
RB Keith McCray, Liberty County, Sr.
RB James Potts, Delray American Heritage, 6-0 185 Sr.
RB Chris Culbreth, Northside Chr., 5-7, 160, Sr.
RB Kelsheem White, Fort Meade, 5-11, 167, Sr.
RB Brandon Stone, Trenton, 5-9, 152, So.
RB Nathan Hendrickson, Freeport, 5-9, 180, Sr.
WR Seth Roberts, 6-2, 170, Maclay, Sr.
OL Bryce Knuth, Orlando First Academy, 6-0, 220, Sr.
OL Brandon Rogers, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 6-3, 295, Sr.
DL T.J. Kircher, Trenton, 6-2, 220, Sr.
DL Mason Tyler, Branford, 5-9, 160, Sr.
LB Keith Stewart , Santa Rosa South Walton, 6-0, 195, Jr.
LB Mike West, Cross City Dixie County, 6-0, 235, Jr.
LB Kevin McCray, Liberty County, Sr.
DB Tyler Blandin, Fort Meade, 5-10, 144, Sr.
DB Markell Harris, Cross City Dixie County, 6-2, 195, Sr.
RB Tyler Grier, Bozeman, 6-1, 190, Sr.
P Kyle Certain, Branford, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Class B
First Team
Offense

QB Marshyl Rothman, Jupiter Christian, 5-10, 175, Sr.
RB Kelvin Taylor, RB, Belle Glade Glades Day, 5-11, 208, Fr.
RB D.J. Lawrence, Hawthorne, 5-10, 175, Jr.
RB A.J. Strong, Sarasota Out of Door, 5-9 175 Sr.
WR Rashad Greene, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-1, 175, Sr.
WR Weston Pedersen, Jupiter Christian, 6-2, 175, Sr.
ATH Colton Lynch, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.
ATH Josh Burch, Admiral Farragut, 6-0, 180, Sr.
OL David Delsoin, Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian, 6-6, 275, Sr.
OL Ryan Girardin, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-0, 265, Sr.
OL Tony Kibler, Belle Glades Day, 6-5, 320, Sr.
OL Ian Howard, Tallahassee FAMU, 6-2 280, Sr.
OL Robert Skinner, Melbourne Florida Air, 6-7, 320, Sr.
K David Rodriguez, Coral Springs Christian, Sr.
Defense
DL Josh Kerlin Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-3, 192, Sr.
DL Devin Miles Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 5-10, 177, Sr.
DL Jamie Onafrak, Sarasota Out of Door Academy, 6-5, 220, Sr.
DL Latroy Bell,  Melbourne Florida Air Academy,  6-2, 220, Jr.
LB Will Powers, Jupiter Christian, 5-8, 190, Sr.
LB Danny Gutierrez, Hawthorne, 5-11, 200, Sr.
LB Mario Garcia, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-1, 215, Sr.
DB Breon Allen, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-8, 165, Jr.
DB Ricky Christmas, Belle Glade Glades Day, 5-10, 165, Sr.
DB David Crumity, Monticello Jefferson County, 5-9 165 Sr.
ATH Antwan Brown, Mayo Lafayette, 6-2, 170 Jr.
ATH Fayshal Shafeet, Orlando Lutheran, 6-5, 220, Sr.
P Chris Crowe, Lakeland Victory Christian, 5-10, 157, Jr.
Second Team
Offense

QB Shelton Willis, South Daytona Warner Christian, 6-2, 185, So.
RB J.J. Keels, Melbourne Florida Air, 5-10, 180, Jr.
RB Darius Francis, Orlando Agape Christian, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB Devondrick Nealy, Monticello Jefferson County, 5-10, 175, Jr.
ATH Steven Stanley, Lakeland Victory Christian, 5-9, 149. Sr.
ATH Dedric Dukes, MacArthur North, 6-1, 165, Sr.
OL Troy Folds, Mayo Lafayette, 6-0, 245, Sr.
OL James Carver, Lakeland Victory Christian, 6-2, 221, Sr.
OL Tyler Lecroy, Belle Glade Glades Day 6-3, 210, Jr.
OL Scott Oliver, Keswick, 6-4, 285, Sr.
OL Jared Sampson, Mayo Lafayette, 5-11, 215, Sr.
WR Mitch Choquette, Lakeland Victory Christian, 6-1, 170, Sr.
WR Weston Pedersen, Jupiter Christian, 6-2, 175, Sr.
K Rigby Coleman, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-9 170 Sr.
Defense
DL Danny Meyer, Jupiter Christian, 6-2, 210, Sr.
DL Devonte King, St. Francis, 6-1, 245, Sr.
DL Jamari Daniels, South Daytona Warner Christian, 5-11 210 Jr.
DL Tanner Shields, Belle Glade Glades Day,  6-3, 210, Sr.
LB Tanner Bowling, Lakeland Victory Christian, 5-11, 175, Sr.
LB Aaron Goyette, Mayo Lafayette, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB Conrad Walko, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, 6-2, 182, Sr.
LB Armand Pittman, Hawthorne, 5-10, 185, Jr.
DB Devonta Whittaker, Jacksonville Arlington Country Day, 5-9 155 Jr.
DB Eaton Spence, Belle Glade Glades Day, 6-0, 170, Jr.
DB J.T. Thornton, Belle Glade Glades Day, 6-0, 165, Jr.
DB  Andrew McGuinness, Sarasota Out of Door,  5-11 175, Sr.
P Tyler Walko, Orlando Pine Castle Christian
Honorable mention
QB Michael Slack, Orlando Pine Castle Christian, Sr. 5-10, 170
QB Luke Brigham, Orlando Central Florida Christian, Sr., 6-3, 175
QB Nick Bracewell/Lafayette/Sr./QB/6-3, 210
QB Marquis Hayes/Hawthorne/Sr./QB/6-0, 190
QB Lenorris Footman, Jefferson County, Fr.
RB Kenny Strong, Orlando Foundation Academy, 5-9, 175, Sr.
RB Fred Hall, Moore Haven, 5-8, 170, Sr.
RB B.J. Knauf, Santa Fe (5-10, 155, So.)
RB Leon Cummings/Oak Hall/Soph./RB/5-8, 155
RB Jordan Stanley, Tallahassee FAMU, 5-10, 180, Sr.
WR Daniel Schultz/Oak Hall/Sr./WR/6-1, 165
WR Brooks Lamainack/Lafayette/Sr./WR/5-10, 160
ATH Trey Pendergrass, Jupiter Christian 5-6, 160, Jr.
ATH Jared Armstrong/Oak Hall/Soph./UTIL/5-11, 160, So.
ATH Serge Trezy, Agape Christian, RB-DB, 6-0/170, So.
ATH Joe Celestin, Agape Christian, QB-DB, 5-9/185, Sr.
WR Drico Johnson, Agape Christian, 6-2, 170, So.
DL Todd Jackowitz, Belle Glade Glades Day, 5-9, 185, Jr.
DL Derrick Holmes, Tallahassee FAMU, Sr.
LB Andy Niesen, St. Francis. 6-2, 185, Jr.
LB Rick Mitchell, Melbourne Florida Air, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...