Coaches announce PCAC baseball teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. May 14, 2013 | Rodney Page | Email

Pinellas County public school baseball coaches recently voted on the PCAC north and south county teams. Here are the first and second teams and honorable mentions:

North County

First team

Pitchers: Nick Nolan (Seminole), Brad Deppermann (East Lake), Jake Mielock (Countryside)

Catcher: Grant Hodges (East Lake)

Infielders: Corey Baptist (Seminole), Scott Withrow (Seminole), Kellen Brown (Dunedin), Keegan Maronpot (East Lake)

Outfielders: Shane Ludlow (Tarpon Springs), Aaron Chesson (Dunedin), Jacob Silverstein (Seminole), Troy Strominger (East Lake)

Utility: Jack Hamrick (Dunedin), Michael Mann (Seminole)

Second team

Pitchers: Ryan Wall (East Lake), Caleb Koulianos (Tarpon Springs), Tylor Craft (Seminole)

Catcher: Tyler Short (Largo)

Infielders: Chris Berry (Seminole), Doug Rovello (East Lake), Clay Gilman (Clearwater), Charlie Skantze (Countryside), Brian Auerbach (Palm Harbor University)

Outfielders: Ethan Lichtenberg (Tarpon Springs), Kevin Rosinski (Countryside), Colin Lonsberry (Clearwater), T.J. Alman (Clearwater)

Utility: Brendan Stevens (Countryside), Trevor Jensen (Dunedin)

Honorable mention

Clearwater: Kyle Amaral, Dylan Chewcaskie, Xavier Rodriguez; Countryside: Bobby Krayer, Christian Townsend; Dunedin: Justin Glover, Alex Hart, Eric Sexton, Austin Sweat; East Lake: Cameron Churchill, Ian Lisle, Tyler Neuhaus, Steven Plaskett, Dante Valenti; Largo: Tanner Field, Jacob Henninger, Daniel Koker; Palm Harbor University: Dominick Bonelli, Kevin Griffith, Shane Mullen, Ethan Olivero, Will Shay; Seminole: Alex McGathey, Stephen Nobles; Tarpon Springs: Kyle Johnson, Billy Ross

South County

First team

Pitchers: Brandon Grigsby (Pinellas Park), Keith Weisenberg (Osceola), Colton Tison (Northeast)

Catcher: Bret Maxwell (Northeast)

Infielders: Cornelius Copeland (Lakewood), Sean Anderson (Northeast), Ian Smith (St. Petersburg), Darrel Weber (Pinellas Park), Tully Allen (Boca Ciega)

Outfielders: Ryan Reinoso (Pinellas Park), Richie Rivera (St. Petersburg), Denzal Dillard (Boca Ciega), Chris Clark (Northeast)

Utility: Tanner Watkins (Boca Ciega), John Hollis (Dixie Hollins)

Second team

Pitchers: Evan Graves (Pinellas Park), Joe Voskovsky (Pinellas Park), Dylan Mlotkowski (St. Petersburg)

Catcher: Devin Reyes (Dixie Hollins)

Infielders: Darren Peterson (Pinellas Park), Nick Stanney (Dixie Hollins), Drew Vimond (Northeast), Jaret Helinger (Osceola), Mike Ferrandiz (Lakewood)

Outfielders: Austin Brockway (Osceola), Laterian Latimer (Lakewood), Michael Wiley (Northeast), Josh Dallas (Pinellas Park)

Utility: Austin Berry (Pinellas Park), Aaron Haughton (St. Petersburg)

Honorable mention

Boca Ciega: Nicholas Adams, Kyle Menne, Mark Miklos; Dixie Hollins: Austin Busch, Mike Leary, Anthony Mosgaard, Joseph Simmons; Lakewood: Antonio Lovett, Donovan Pink, Lance Smith; Northeast: Cameron Gaskin, Shane Jackson, Brien Story; Osceola: Mike Kleinman, Justin Kremer, Abiezer Jimenez; Pinellas Park: Jeff Detrano, Brian Long, Jake Taylor; St. Petersburg: Sam Goodis

Coach of the year: Dan Genna (East Lake)

Players in post

Teams in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...