//comScore:

District swimming: Lakewood boys, Sunlake girls break through

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Fri. October 25, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

CLEARWATER — Lakewood’s boys and girls swim teams faced the best Pinellas County had to offer in the regular season.

The result was a 1-7 record in dual meets.

Still, Spartans coach James Kostka knew there would be an eventual payoff swimming against quality competition. It made Lakewood stronger — and faster.

That showed in Friday’s Class 2A, District 7 meet where the Spartans boys won their first team title in more than a decade, outscoring River Ridge 429-353.

“I had to get the team to buy in that the work they put in swimming against so many great teams wouldn’t go to waste,” Kostka said.

“They continued to put in the effort, and did such a fantastic job. It was a long time coming.”

Lakewood’s boys were led by Noah Harasz and Cody Nipper, who were both champions in multiple events. Harasz won the 100 free (47.56) and 200 free (1:45.60) while Nipper took first in the 100 butterfly (58.06) and 500 free (5:10.13).

Harasz also teamed with Elijah Thistle-Adams, Jamie Kane and Jonathan Long to win the 200 free relay in 1:35.26.

Sunlake’s Eli Walker won the 200 individual medley (2:11.44), 100 breast (1:04.75) and teamed with Brennen VanVliet, Tyler Cole and Eddie Straughn on the winning 200 medley relay team (1:55.77).

Sunlake’s girls team was dominant, winning eight events to take their first team title with 525 points, 290 more than Lakewood.

“We have a lot of new swimmers, and this means a lot to them,” Seahawks coach Shelly Koutras said. “It helps to lift their spirits and give them a boost heading into regionals.”

Kara Wilkins, a freshman, led Sunlake with wins in the 100 fly (1:00.16) and 100 back (59.29). She also swam legs on the winning 200 medley (2:03.44) and 400 free (3:56.25) relay teams.

Pinellas County’s two girls champions were Tarpon Springs’ Kelly Gallagher in diving (335.10 points) and Boca Ciega’s Lauren Schmidt in the 50 free (27.13).

Girls
Team scores

Sunlake 525, Lakewood 235, Tarpon Springs 235, Gibbs 232, Anclote 192.5, Boca Ciega 162, Dunedin 145, River Ridge 139, Ridgewood 123.5, Gulf 66.
Results
200 medley relay - Sunlake (Wilkins, Koutras, Albert, Albrecht) 2:03.44; 200 free - Bachand (Rw) 2:06.03;  200 IM - Albert (SL) 2:19.83; 50 free - Schmidt (BC) 27.13; Diving - Gallagher (TS) 335.10; 100 fly - Wilkins (SL) 1:00.16; 100 free - Bachand (Rw) 57.49; 500 free - Albrecht (SL) 5:43.50; 200 free relay - Sunlake (Holt, Haqq, Wilner, Meyer) 1:56.87; 100 back - Wilkins (SL) 59.29; 100 breast - Koutras (SL) 1:21.89; 400 free relay - Sunlake (Albrecht, Meyer, Albert, Wilkins) 3:56.65.

Boys
Team scores

Lakewood 429, River Ridge 353, Sunlake 344, Tarpon Springs 171, Ridgewood 153, Dunedin 120, Boca Ciega 117.5, Gibbs 114, Gulf 103, Anclote 3.5
Results
200 medley relay - Sunlake (VanVliet, Walker, Cole, Straughn) 1:55.77; 200 free - Harasz (Lw) 1:45.60; 200 IM - Walker (SL) 2:11.44; 50 free - Muratovic (Rw) 21.77; Diving - Straughn (SL) 362.55; 100 fly - Nipper (Lw) 58.06; 100 free - Harasz (Lw) 47.56; 500 free - Nipper (Lw) 5:10.13; 200 free relay (Harasz, Thistle-Adams, Kane, Long) 1:35.26; 100 back - Bryer (SL) 1:10.39; 100 breast - Walker (SL) 1:04.75; 400 free relay - River Ridge (McAuliffe, Strarkey, Schroeder, Marzicola) 3:44.84.


 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...