District track: Osceola girls, Gibbs boys the class of the field

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 19, 2012 | John C. Cotey | Email

ST. PETERSBURG — Gibbs boys  used their speed and Osceola girls their depth as both teams coasted to team titles Thursday evening at the Class 3A, District 10 track meet.

The Warriors, who won their first Pinellas County Athletic Conference title this season, added a third straight district title to their season haul of championships.

While the times weren’t particularly fast on Gibbs’ track, the Warriors philosophy remained the same: score, score and score.

The Warriors put up points in every event but the 100 and 200, and won five events, including three by standout Alexis Irwin.

The senior distance runner won the 800 (2:17.94) and 1,600 (5:22.98) easily, then ran the third leg on a 4x800 relay team that won in 10:06.09, a whopping 36 seconds faster than the time the Warriors ran at the PCAC meet.

Jeanna Cube won the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and tacked on runnerup finishes in the triple and long jumps. Freshman Jennifer Kistemaker (9 feet) captured the pole vault by almost a foot and a half, and also had top-four finishes in both hurdles races.

The Warriors team effort (160 points to 113 for runnerup Boca Ciega) helped overshadow some other top performances, most notably that of Pirate Chaise Cook-Martin, who won the 100 hurdles (16.88 seconds) and long (16-07) and triple jumps (36-02).

Gibbs scored 157 to top runnerup Dunedin (131) for boys honors.

The Gladiators took the top two spots in 200, with Trayvon Bromell winning that in 22.06 and the 100 in 10.88, and swept the top three spots in the high jump as Bruce Richardson (first, 6 feet), Devontay Williams (second, 6-0) and Gary Simon (third, 5-10) picked up 24 points.

Tommy Evans won the triple jump for Gibbs with a leap of 43-1.5, while finishing second in the 200.

Dunedin stayed close behind Zachary Maciolek, who won the 1,600 (4:37.90) and 3,200 (10:29.47); Cory Francisco, who won the shot put (46-07) and placed second in the discus (130-08); and Alex Koehl, who captured the 400 (51.01).

The top four finishers in each race advanced to next week’s region championships at Punta Gorda Charlotte.

Class 3A-10 at Gibbs
Girls
Team results:
1. Osceola 160, 2. Boca Ciega 113, 3. Gibbs 109, 4. Largo 86, 5. Northeast 70, 6. Dunedin 53, 7. Tarpon Springs 28, 8. Dixie Hollins 18

Individual results: 100: 1. Bethune, Gibbs 13.30, 2. Seay, BC 13.31 3. Adams, Gibbs 13.62 4. Spells, Gibbs 13.66; 200: 1. Fletcher, Gibbs 27.77, 2. Seay, BC 27.96, 3. Bethune, Gibbs 28.17, 4. Adams, Gibbs 28.58; 400: 1. Levine, Lar 1:01.23, 2. Fletcher, Gibbs 1:02.76, 3. Moore, TS 1:04.36, 4. Magin, Osc 1:05.43; 800: 1. Irwin, Osc 2:17.94, 2. Konstanovic, Lar 2:22.23, 3. Spring, Ne 2:22.39, 4. Lopez, Dun 2:32.24; 1600: 1. Irwin, Osc 5:22.98, 2. Spring, Ne 5:28.84, 3. Lopez, Dun 5:50.19, 4. Silk, DH 5:55.46; 3200: 1. Condon, Courtney Ne 12:18.56, 2. Condon, Caroline Ne 12:24.25, 3. Stevens, BC 12:30.47, 4. Silk, DH 12:40.08; 100 hurdles: 1. Cook-Martin, BC 16.88, 2. Burnett, Gibbs 17.13, 3. Tournant, Osc 17.50, 4. Kistemaker, Osc 17.75; 300 hurdles: 1. Welsh, Dun 48.48, 2. Tournant, Osc 50.00, 3. Kistemaker, Osc 52.53, 4. Growinski, TS 55.51; 4x100: 1. Gibbs 53.04, 2. Boca Ciega 53.68 3. Northeast 55.59, 4. Osceola 56.03; 4x400: 1. Largo 4:16.26 ( Levine, Martinez, Brown, Konstanovic), 2. Osceola 4:27.17 (Kincy, Clarke, Tournant, Williams), 3. Gibbs 4:30.29 (Anderson, Bryant, Rentz, Fletcher), 4. Northeast 4:37.22 (Phillips, Moore, Braham, Nunez); 4x800: 1. Osceola 10:06.09, 2. Largo 10:24.85, 3. Northeast 10:39.59, 4. Boca Ciega 11:20.86; High jump: 1. Cube, Osc 4-10.00, 2. Martinez, TS 4-08.00, 3. Welsh, Dun 4-04.00, 4. Waterhouse, Osc 4-02.00; Pole vault: 1. Kistemaker, Osc 9-00.00, 2. Coppone, BC 7-06.00, 3. Morris, Lar 7-00.00, 4. Thompson, BC 6-06.00; Long jump: 1. Cook-Martin, BC 16-07.00, 2. Cube, Osc 16-05.00, 3. Brown, Lar 16-04.00, 4. Fletcher, Gibbs 16-00.00; Triple jump: 1. Cook-Martin, BC 36-02.50, 2. Cube, Osc 35-02.00, 3. Brown, Lar 35-01.50, 4. Bethune, Gibbs 31-03.00; Shot put: 1. Fitts, Lar 30-01.00, 2. Allen, BC 29-02.50, 3. Ryder, Dun 28-06.50, 4. Middlebrooks, BC 28-04.00; Discus: 1. Ryder, Dun 90-11, 2. Rekstis, Osc 85-09.50, 3. Pena, Dun 81-07, 4. Haas, Osc 79-01.50

Boys
Team results:
1. Gibbs 157, 2. Dunedin 131, 3. Boca Ciega 110, 4. Largo 97, 5. Osceola 76.50, 6. Northeast 68.50, 7. Dixie Hollins 15

Individual results: 100: 1. Bromell, Gibbs 10.88, 2. Campbell, Lar 11.33, 3. Simon, Gibbs 11.45, 4. Winters, BC 11.50; 200: 1. Bromell, Gibbs 22.06, 2. Evans, Gibbs 23.35, 3. Koehl, Dun 23.36, 4. Winters, BC 23.57; 400: 1. Koehl, Dun 51.01, 2. Smith, Gibbs 52.92, 3. Allen, Gibbs 54.00, 4. Lane, Lar 54.08; 800: 1. Vacha, Lar 2:06.55, 2. Stenger, Ne 2:06.86, 3. Bock, Dun 2:08.58, 4. Reedy, Dun 2:08.72; 1600: 1. Maciolek, Dun 4:37.90, 2. Bock, Dun 4:43.37, 3. Clarke, Osc 4:44.64, 4. Stenger, Ne 4:50.24; 3200: 1. Maciolek, Dun 10:29.47, 2. Lewis, Lar 10:40.99, 3. Stenger, Ne 10:41.53, 4. Scarpinato, Osc 10:42.35; 110 hurdles: 1. Daniels, Gibbs 15.14, 2. Middleton, Dun 15.27, 3. Bee, Lar 16.27, 4. Williams, Gibbs 16.45; 300 hurdles: 1. Middleton, Dun 40.82, 2. Berry, Gibbs 41.82, 3. Bee, Lar 42.91, 4. Briscoe, Ne 43.42; 4x100: 1. Gibbs 43.30, 2. Boca Ciega 43.66, 3. Largo 44.53, 4. Dixie Hollins 45.11; 4x400: 1. Dunedin 3:32.86, 2. Boca Ciega 3:36.51, 3. Northeast 3:37.82, 4. Largo 3:41.26; 4x800: 1. Boca Ciega 8:51.28 (Cherian, Andreas, Levai, Lampley), 2. Northeast 8:51.72 (Feeley, Lambert, Stenger, Rudderham), 3. Gibbs 9:10.10 (Allen, Dandy, Teheartt, Berry), 4. Osceola 9:18.53 (McQueen, Zuluaga, Zuluaga, Tsiguloff); High jump: 1. Richardson, Gibbs 6-00.00, 2. Williams, Gibbs 6-00.00, 3. Simon, Gibbs 5-10.00, 4. Harding, BC 5-10.00; Pole vault: 1. Waters, Osc 11-06.00, 2. Harding, BC 11-00.00, 3. Park, BC 10-06.00, 4. Wilsey, Ne 10-00.00; Long jump: 1. Davis, BC 20-02.00, 2. Evans, Gibbs 20-00.25, 3. Middleton, Dun 19-07.00, 4. Lighthiser, Osc 19-03.50; Triple jump: 1. Evans, Gibbs 43-01.50, 2. Leshore, BC 39-11.00, 3. Teheartt, Gibbs 39-08.75, 4. Jordan, Lar 39-06.75; Shot put: 1. Francisco, Dun 46-07.00, 2. Hunter, Dun 44-02.00, 3. Doss, Lar 43-03.00, 4. Barker, Lar 43-00.50; Discus: 1. Howell, Osc 132-01, 2. Francisco, Dun 130-08, 3. Brown, Lar 130-08, 4. Hunter, Dun 130-00

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...